Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Ociliscope how to??

Old 09-15-2016, 11:33 AM
  #1  
Patrick F
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Port Saint Lucie, FL,
Posts: 179
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Ociliscope how to??

Hi all this goes out to you electronic guru's i just picked up an OS from a buddy of mine i have my old Kraft radio's and would like to see the signal and adjust them on my new scope my question is how to set it up this is just for hobby purposes. Any help would be appreciated

Thanks Pat
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Oscope.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	3.78 MB
ID:	2181212  
Old 09-15-2016, 07:27 PM
  #2  
grotto2
My Feedback: (2)
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 1,046
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That's a nice scope!
There are at least two ways to learn how to use one: a) Screw around with it 'til you figger it out or b) Read a manual and/or follow step-by-step instructions. Frankly, I think method a) is by far the best way to start out as you learn a more general methodology by accident.

Some tips:
1) Look for youtube instructions like https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h8MamgRaLsM
2) Do you have a probe? If not, get a couple of 60MHz or higher 10x probes from MPJA.
3) Set the timebase for .5ms./cm. this is a good place to start for looking at the servo pulse coming out of your receiver. Your probe should have an alligator clip for ground that you need to connect to the black servo wire.
4) Set the vertical mode to channel 1 and channel 1 Volts/Div to 1V/cm. Note the brackets on the scale for 1x and 10x probes.
5)Set Horizontal mode to "A". Set A trigger source to channel 1. Set A trigger to rising slope (Button out). The level knob is something you'll need to adjust to get your pulse to lock on. Set your trigger to Auto; The Norm option will not give you a trace unless the trigger level knob happens to be in the right place.
6) Connect your probe to a servo pigtail to get the signal out of your Rx

Have fun! There are Kraft manuals on the internet that have a lot of theory and scope trace information you can learn from.

-Ron
Old 09-16-2016, 06:27 AM
  #3  
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Tx CT
Posts: 2,560
Received 44 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

If you are going to use it for RF get a high impedance probe. A standard 10X probe can load you signal down.
Old 09-16-2016, 09:37 AM
  #4  
Patrick F
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Port Saint Lucie, FL,
Posts: 179
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi and thanks for all your input the probes i have their are 2 of them are Aidetek P6100 100Mhz 600v PK
Cat 1 are these OK

Pat

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.