Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum DX18 and AR 20310T

Old 01-19-2019, 01:01 PM
  #1  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum DX18 and AR 20310T

Having an issue setting up these two components. When I channel assign switch H with channel X+3 (I think channel 13) on the receiver, it doesn't work. Checking the monitor shows movement on X+3, but a dead pot. So I moved the servo connection to pot 16 and it works. I can almost live with this, except now I'm trying to sequence electric gear with a servo driven gear door. Can't make that work...Any ideas? Anybody?

pulling my my hair out,
thx


Last edited by RJE; 01-20-2019 at 08:10 AM.
Old 01-20-2019, 08:12 AM
  #2  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Nobody has had this problem. The transmitter seems to be talking to the wrong channel on the receiver. Other channels are completely inoperative. Any recalls on these receivers?
Thank you,
Old 01-20-2019, 11:05 AM
  #3  
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,702
Received 69 Likes on 56 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RJE
Nobody has had this problem. The transmitter seems to be talking to the wrong channel on the receiver. Other channels are completely inoperative. Any recalls on these receivers?
Thank you,
This website is not frequented by many folks anymore. Suggest you try the radio forum at RCGroups.
Old 01-20-2019, 07:01 PM
  #4  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank you Zeeb..
Old 01-21-2019, 06:57 AM
  #5  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default The answer

Thank you Zeeb.. looks like with this particular combination channels 11 and 12 are inop. You have 1-10, then 13-20. But they are displayed in the monitor as X+1 through X+8.
Old 01-23-2019, 09:47 PM
  #6  
My Feedback: (4)
 
DGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,194
Received 30 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Are you running v.2.01 airware on that transmitter?. If not I suggest you update to the newest v2.01 and give it another try. As well as update that receiver if you haven't done so yet. Give that a shot.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.