Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum dx6 rf dead

Old 03-14-2019, 08:28 AM
  #1  
jadmo46
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: granbury, TX
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum dx6 rf dead

Never let your batteries go dead while transmitter is turned on. It will kill the rf output in the transmitter.
Old 03-14-2019, 08:55 AM
  #2  
Stickslammer
 
Stickslammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Good to know. However I think these transmitters warn you when the battery gets below 4.8 volts.
Old 03-14-2019, 11:29 AM
  #3  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,121
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

OR BETTER YET ...

Update your radio so that you have the version that doesn't allow that to happen. This was fixed a year or so ago. If you run the newest software, you don't have to worry about this happening.

Andy
Old 03-14-2019, 11:53 AM
  #4  
jadmo46
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: granbury, TX
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Andy, I just had a conversation with the tech at horizon and they did update my dx6 to the latest software version but he said never let the batteries run totally down because it would kill the RF board. My transmitter got turned on without my knowledge and was in the bag until the batteries died. I will in the future remove the battery to prevent future trouble.
Old 03-14-2019, 12:14 PM
  #5  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,121
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Thanks. I just spoke to the tech about it. Apparently there was a miscommunication.

If you do the update, your radio won't have the problem. If you have the problem and then update, it won't bring your RF back. They actually replace the RF module when it is erased like this.

What they are doing is replacing the module so it works again, and then updating the radio so that you won't get a repeat occurrence.

Andy
Old 03-14-2019, 02:26 PM
  #6  
jadmo46
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: granbury, TX
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Dead RF

andy I hope you are correct but the tech that fixed it replaced the card and card reader both were bad. He replaced the RF board then updated to the current system. He then told me to never let the batteries die while turn on or it would kill the board again. He said this only happens on the DX6. The other radios donít have this problem. To be safe I will remove battery when not in use
Old 05-13-2023, 12:15 PM
  #7  
Ooofpv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Dead rf

Dose somebody know where you can buy the rf module for a dx6 g2
thanks
Old 05-13-2023, 12:28 PM
  #8  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,121
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

You can't. It has to be installed by our Service Center to ensure compliance with the local RF laws.

Where are you located?

Andy
Old 07-28-2023, 05:38 AM
  #9  
StuartPhillips88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

How much is it to get repaired?
Old 07-28-2023, 05:55 AM
  #10  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,121
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Usually just the cost of postage to get it there.

Andy

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.