Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Binding multiple receivers

Old 07-04-2020, 01:24 AM
  #1  
7aso
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (27)
 
7aso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago. IL
Posts: 314
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Binding multiple receivers

I have a Spectrum DX6e transmitter with 2 AR610 receivers bounded to the same radio on 2 different planes. My question is can I bind another Spektrum receiver that isnt an AR610? Will my DX6e bind with say an AR620 or AR6210 while still bounded to my AR610's?
Old 07-06-2020, 05:55 AM
  #2  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,916
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

You should put each airplane into its own model on the transmitter. Follow the steps to set the name. You can press CLEAR and BACK from the main screen to pick different models.

Each model gets selected, then you bind to the receiver in that plane.

After you have bound them once, the next time you simply select the model (CLEAR and BACK) and no need to rebind.

I have dozens of airplanes, each with its own receiver, each with its own model configuration in the transmitter.

Andy

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.