Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Cortex Pro

Old 11-26-2020, 08:48 AM
  #1  
argiel
Thread Starter
 
argiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Padova, ITALY
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Cortex Pro

Hi all,
the cortex pro do not see the AUX channel in the end of set up, i used the Jeti DC24 switch SB AUTO 3 position. The last 2 cortex in the others airplane i do not have the problem.
thank for help
Florio
Old 11-26-2020, 09:53 AM
  #2  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 519
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

You need to have your gyro (aux) channel assign to one of the first 16 slots in the Servo Assignment menu of your TX. Once this is done go to the servo monitor and verify that this channel moves at least 50% when you operate your switch. If the above is correct then the Cortex Pro should pick this up during the programming sequence.
Old 11-26-2020, 10:00 AM
  #3  
argiel
Thread Starter
 
argiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Padova, ITALY
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thank Danny, this evening i try, thank very much for help
Old 11-27-2020, 09:18 AM
  #4  
argiel
Thread Starter
 
argiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Padova, ITALY
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Danny, thank very much is all ok
Old 12-25-2020, 06:06 AM
  #5  
svan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am trying to set up a Cortex Pro to stabilize 7 channels on a 120cc biplane with crow. (4 ailerons, 2 elevator and 1 rudder) My receiver is a Spektrum AR12310T Powersafe and I'm using a Spektrum IX20 transmitter.
I have a patch cable from the SRXL receiver port to port B on the Cortex Pro. I have completed teaching the input type correctly and servos 1-6 plugged into the Cortex Pro are now working as assigned in the transmitter. Servo 7 is supposed to plug into port A on the Cortex Pro however that port is not receiving data as that servo doesn't respond.
Any ideas on what I'm missing or is there another way to accomplish this?
Thanks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.