Go Back  RCU Forums > Radios, Batteries, Clubhouse and more > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Reload this Page >

Futaba 10j question. Does it work with the viper jet?

Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba 10j question. Does it work with the viper jet?

Old 07-03-2022, 12:32 AM
  #1  
AS1.1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post Futaba 10j question. Does it work with the viper jet?

Dear forum members,

I happen to have a Futaba 10j remote. I am dying to buy the viper 70mm edf jet from e-flite.

Can someone please explain if this remote will connect to this plane? Or do I have to buy a DX8 remote. On youtube everyone has a DX8 and it works with this plane.
Maybe a noob explenation of how you check that would be nice so next time I can check it myself.

Thank you in advance.
Old 07-03-2022, 03:18 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,805
Received 210 Likes on 169 Posts
Default

It won't bind with the receiver/gyro equipped Viper jet, you would have to purchase and install a Futaba receiver that works with that particular radio
Old 07-03-2022, 09:26 AM
  #3  
AS1.1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
It won't bind with the receiver/gyro equipped Viper jet, you would have to purchase and install a Futaba receiver that works with that particular radio
Thank you for that.
So I found an extra DXs 7channel one from spectrum that was from my aeroscout.(came with a RTF one) Can I connect this with the Viper? Or are these remotes closed off for that option?
Old 07-03-2022, 01:58 PM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,805
Received 210 Likes on 169 Posts
Default

That should work fine, the 70mm viper is only 6 channels if memory serves
Old 07-03-2022, 11:31 PM
  #5  
AS1.1
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

So my DXs will work on it? That would be awesome! The viper is 6 channels but so enable SAFE you need a 7th channel. Which my DXs has so no problems.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.