Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Set Up with a Futaba 14SG.

Old 09-20-2022, 04:46 PM
  #1  
pbeck39
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Set Up with a Futaba 14SG.

I have been given a Top Flite P51 in a partial build state. Itís coming along well but Iíve encountered a setup/programming issue that I cannot seem to resolve.

Equipment details are:
Transmitter Futaba 14SG with R7008SB Receiver. They are bound using the FASSTest 14 CH, Single G. Mode 2.

The linkage menu is set as follows:

TypeÖ..Airplane
WingÖ.Normal
1 Ail
TailÖÖ.Normal.

The wing is built with one aileron servo plus two flap servos and Eflite retracts.

The problem is this:

The Aileron servo fitted is a AVOX SC-0252 type. When I power up the system and plug in the aileron servo, all that happens is a quick movement to what looks like a central position and thatís it. Moving the stick on the transmitter has no effect. The Hardware selected on the transmitter is normal with aileron and trim at J1.

I tried using an old futaba 3001 servo with the same result.

can anyone shed light on what is going on and what needs to be done to get it all operational.

Thanks.

Paul.




Old 09-20-2022, 06:14 PM
  #2  
mongo
My Feedback: (15)
 
mongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Midland, TX
Posts: 3,166
Received 51 Likes on 43 Posts
Default

what # channel on the rx are you plugging the ail servo into?
Old 09-20-2022, 07:07 PM
  #3  
pbeck39
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

The Aileron servo is plugged into Rx ch 1.
Old 09-20-2022, 07:11 PM
  #4  
pbeck39
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Just to clarify the mention of mode 2 with respect to the radio/receiver setupÖ.Mode 2 refers to having the throttle/ Rudder on the left with ail and elevator on the right.
Old 09-20-2022, 11:37 PM
  #5  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 339
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Check that the channels are operating as you expect it to.

Go into the Servo Monitor menu and see if the channel moves when the stick is operated.
You possibly have the channel layout (Function menu) in different outputs.

modtron
Oxford UK
Old 09-21-2022, 09:32 AM
  #6  
Dick T.
My Feedback: (243)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,590
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Channel mapping changes when using FASSTest receivers. As mentioned, check the servo monitor screen to see what you have. You can manually remap the channels to original AETR. Futaba automatically remaps FASSTest transmitter channels to keep matching channels (i.e. dual aileron), etc. together to minimize latency.

Simpler to plug servos into already mapped channels. Servo monitor is your friend.
Old 09-21-2022, 02:25 PM
  #7  
pbeck39
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I have checked the functions via the servo monitor and it all operates normally and correctly. However for some reason the servo is not responding as you would expect.
Old 09-22-2022, 12:14 AM
  #8  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 339
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

deletedThey are bound using the FASSTest 14 CH, Single G. Mode 2.
What do you mean by Single G ???

The receiver should be in either Mode A or B

modtron
Oxford UK

Last edited by modtron; 09-22-2022 at 12:20 AM.
Old 09-22-2022, 02:34 PM
  #9  
RBACONS
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 633
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Do the servos on your other channels (i.e., Throttle, rudder, etc) work properly? Sounds like you either did not bind the receiver properly or it is not bound in Mode A (there is no Mode 2, its A, B, C, or D). Should be Mode A unless you're using SBUS or 2 receivers in one plane.
Old 09-22-2022, 03:09 PM
  #10  
pbeck39
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

The mode 2 I mentioned only referred to the transmitter stick configuration, not the receiver. I'll have a look at the binding issue which sounds most likely.
Old 09-22-2022, 06:39 PM
  #11  
pbeck39
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Firstly, thank you to all involved for your help in resolving this issue.

For information, it related to two R7008SB receivers that I bought second hand from a modelling colleague. However he is way up another level from me and flies large complex jet aircraft with the result that the receivers were set to another mode, possibly I think as he may have been using S Bus. All I did was to reset them back onto mode A and now they work perfectly. Thanks again.
The following users liked this post:
daveopam (09-23-2022)

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.