Go Back  RCU Forums > Radios, Batteries, Clubhouse and more > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Bound another model, now can't bind the previous one! >

Bound another model, now can't bind the previous one!

Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Bound another model, now can't bind the previous one!

Old 11-26-2023, 04:11 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA
Posts: 648
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Bound another model, now can't bind the previous one!

HI

I have the Carbon Cub that came with its Spektrum DXs. It has been working like a charm. Then I bought the Apprentice STOL 700mm BNF and bound it to the DXs. Flew today like a charm. Then whern I want to fly the Carbon, the flaps went down and barely raised. I find it hard to relate it to having bound the Apprentice. Tried a few times re-connecting the battery to no avail.Then I tried to bind the Carbon thinking that the flaps issue would be fixed, it didn't bind anymore.

What's going on here?
Old 11-26-2023, 06:13 PM
  #2  
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 742
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

The DXs only has one model memory. You'll have to rebind each time you change to a different receiver.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.