Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

Old 03-05-2004, 11:59 PM
  #1  
3wExtra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

Ok here we go again; I am having some difficulties figuring out how to set a throttle cutoff in my royal evo. I have my model set to mode 2 so the left stick does the throttle and rudder. I have added the extension with the 3 buttons on the left so I can use one of these for the engine cutoff and the other 2 for snap up or snap down.
Thank you
Old 03-06-2004, 04:16 AM
  #2  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,635
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

Tools, assign, switches, throttle-cut.

The stick has 3 buttons, but it is 2 switches not 3. Two buttons on the front face act like one rocker switch, they are not separate switches.

H
Old 03-06-2004, 08:57 AM
  #3  
3wExtra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

thank you, HarryC. i think i need to be more specific. i can not get the cutoff set up. what i mean when i do press the assigned switch the servo does not move mutch at all, and i can not figure out how to make it travel more. dang it, i feel like a hopeless ARS. Harry Thank you for your patience....
Old 03-06-2004, 04:34 PM
  #4  
3wExtra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

any help anyone?.....
Old 03-06-2004, 11:37 PM
  #5  
CDignition
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 703
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

The top button is a momentary switch...perfect for throttle cutoff....

The two other switches are actually one switch...one button is up, and the other down...(I use them for my retracts)..

All you have to do is assign the widget to the function you want....easy to do..
Old 03-07-2004, 12:06 AM
  #6  
3wExtra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

my question was not about how to assign a switch to a function but how to set the throttle travel so when i press the switch it will close the carb.
thank you all, i figured out this afternoon.
Old 03-07-2004, 12:11 AM
  #7  
CDignition
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 703
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

glad to not help,lol..
Old 03-07-2004, 06:35 PM
  #8  
3wExtra
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttel cutoff in Royal evo

well at least you tried, and I thank you very much.... it might be that you want to take a shot at this one.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/Evo_...1554266/tm.htm

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.