Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

throttle ratchet

Old 03-07-2004, 06:36 PM
  #1  
Spaceclam
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Spaceclam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chatsworth, CA
Posts: 4,643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default throttle ratchet

I have a futaba 8u and am looking to see if either futaba or some other aftermarket company makes a finer ratchet than the one that comes with the radio. the stock ratchet has only 27 steps and my plane is relatively small so little throttle differences are far more noticable. or am i just wasting my time trying to find a really obscure product.
Old 03-07-2004, 07:35 PM
  #2  
Freddy418
Junior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

I'm gonna be watching this thread closely, the 8uap ratchet on mine is a pain for heli flying.
Old 03-07-2004, 08:11 PM
  #3  
Spaceclam
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Spaceclam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chatsworth, CA
Posts: 4,643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

you can take the ratchet off i know, but i am looking for a finer ratchet. it feels too woerd without resistance, and for people like you i am sure that somebody msut make something
Old 03-07-2004, 09:43 PM
  #4  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

Why not use the point mixes and make the adjustment there?
Old 03-07-2004, 10:28 PM
  #5  
Freddy418
Junior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

ORIGINAL: Geistware

Why not use the point mixes and make the adjustment there?
any instructions on how this could be done?
Old 03-08-2004, 12:16 AM
  #6  
Spaceclam
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Spaceclam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chatsworth, CA
Posts: 4,643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

what? what it want to do is make the ratchet finer so instead of having 27 clicks it might have 37 or something. no mixer will alter that. it is the size and count of the splines on the ratchet
Old 03-08-2004, 07:21 AM
  #7  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

I have the 8UHP and bent the ratchet out so it doesn't engage at all. It can be removed, but I didn't do that because I know I would lose it. I love the way the throttle works now with no ratchet on it.
Old 03-08-2004, 08:13 AM
  #8  
MajorTomski
 
MajorTomski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 2,536
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

I fly an OLD LMH 110. The ratchet on the Hitec naturally fell one click too high to hover and one click too low to settle. Bending the spring out of the way resulted in a very sloppy throttle. I put a small piece of fuel tubing over the spring so that it still presses on the ratchet teeth. this gives nice resistance and an infinitely variable throttle.

HTH
Tom
Old 03-08-2004, 09:44 AM
  #9  
Charlie P.
 
Charlie P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Port Crane, NY
Posts: 5,088
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

How about using the trim buttons? I believe there are 120 trim positions between end-points. 4X finer than the throttle clicks.
Old 03-08-2004, 10:23 AM
  #10  
Spaceclam
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Spaceclam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chatsworth, CA
Posts: 4,643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

majortomski, i like that idea. i will have to see if i can do that on the 8u. however, it would still be preferable to have simply a finer ratchet. i will try it though.
Old 03-09-2004, 01:39 PM
  #11  
Warren
My Feedback: (72)
 
Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Alpine, CA
Posts: 473
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

The serations are actually on the gimbal itself, so you can't make it any finer.
Old 03-09-2004, 02:39 PM
  #12  
Flypaper 2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, ON, CANADA
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: throttle ratchet

Heatshrink tubing works well also. Don't even have to shrink it.
Old 03-09-2004, 07:38 PM
  #13  
Spaceclam
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Spaceclam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chatsworth, CA
Posts: 4,643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

rrrrgh.
Old 03-09-2004, 07:42 PM
  #14  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

If you bend it back a small amount then it's free and if you don't like it, it will bend back to where it was.
Old 03-09-2004, 07:46 PM
  #15  
Lynx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,373
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

I still like the idea of replacing the ratchet with something that has a lot more tension but just touching the throttle 'ratcheter'. It won't 'click' but it won't want to move either. Isn't that what throttle ratchets are for? The ability to restrain movement? It takes X force to overcome a 'ratchet' and X force to overcome a tension, ratchets are finite, something used as a physical tension (like fuel tubeing) will provide infinite throttle placement, but be just as hard to move. It should appease everyone. Except those people that swear a throttle MUST 'click'
Old 03-09-2004, 08:19 PM
  #16  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

Have I mentioned that my idea is free to try, requires almost no effort and I really like it?
Old 03-09-2004, 08:52 PM
  #17  
Spaceclam
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Spaceclam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chatsworth, CA
Posts: 4,643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

i have tried radios without the ratched and they feel kinda funny. good idea though. it is just my personal preferance.
Old 03-09-2004, 10:00 PM
  #18  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

Yes, but not all radios are the same. Your choice though. Hope you find something that you like.
Old 03-09-2004, 11:24 PM
  #19  
XJet
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tokoroa, , NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 3,848
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: throttle ratchet

My Hitec Eclipse 7 came with an alternate piece of metal that has no indentation to catch the ratchet on the throttle gimbal. When you swap this for the standard indented item, you get a throttle with a nice friction, no ratchet, and infinite positions.

It would not be hard to do the same for other transmitters.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.