Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Rado setup for Extra 330L

Old 03-08-2004, 01:45 AM
  #1  
embpic1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
embpic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ,
Posts: 149
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Rado setup for Extra 330L

I have read lots of info here and took bits and pieces to come up with my own setup. My Hangar 9 33% 330L is powered by a 3W-75. With a 24X10 3W prop here at 2500 foot elevation is has just over a 1:1 thrust ratio. It will slowly pull out of a hover. Due to weight and balance I had to put my batteries pretty far forward. The receiver is just aft of the wings. I have the throttle servo quite close to the engine just aft of the firewall. The ignition battery is about 6 inches from the two receiver batteries. I have read quite a bit saying this is not a good idea. However this setup has absolutely had no glitches. I originally had a PCM receiver but it failed after 1 flight (sent in for repairs). All I had lying around was a PPM receiver. My PPM had the same good range check that the PCM receiver had (about 130ft). I have had no troubles with the PPM getting hits from the ignition. I plan on putting the PCM back in for the failsafe features. Looking forward to IMAC this year!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Vt57144.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	27.7 KB
ID:	109034   Click image for larger version

Name:	Av67583.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	31.2 KB
ID:	109035   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hn25223.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	109036  
Old 03-09-2004, 12:22 AM
  #2  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Rado setup for Extra 330L

First thing to do is put a heavier engine on there that can actually go vertical ZDZ80, DA100....
Old 03-09-2004, 12:28 AM
  #3  
embpic1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
embpic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ,
Posts: 149
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Rado setup for Extra 330L

I would love to put a bigger engine in there but money is a little tight right now. I got the 3W-75 (only one hour of run time on it) for $200 with muffler from a friend. So it will have to do for now. I think I would like to try the 3W-100 some day. So far my 3W starts real easy and runs strong.

Sean
Old 03-09-2004, 12:47 AM
  #4  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Rado setup for Extra 330L

I'd say if you are range checking at a good distance then have fun! It's a great flying plane.
Old 03-09-2004, 01:07 AM
  #5  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Rado setup for Extra 330L

Can't beat $200 if it runs well!
Old 03-09-2004, 06:43 AM
  #6  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Rado setup for Extra 330L

The setup looks good. You could try longer standoffs, to get the engine farther out. That could help shift some of the weight forward.
Old 03-09-2004, 09:01 PM
  #7  
embpic1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
embpic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ,
Posts: 149
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Rado setup for Extra 330L

Actually the balance came out perfect. I flew it 5 times yesterday and had a blast. I did have a small problem though. On the fifth flight I noticed a few "hits". I landed it and did a range check. Well now I can't get more than about 20 feet away with the engine running before it glitches. It checks ok with the engine off. I looked it over and I think the ignition lead on the plug was a little loose. I am looking for an idea to clamp it down on the plug. Any ideas. Already thought about a small hose clamp but I don't think it will fit.

Sean
Old 03-10-2004, 12:52 AM
  #8  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Rado setup for Extra 330L

lock tight

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.