Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

How much can I draw through a 149DP?

Old 03-14-2004, 01:59 AM
  #1  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How much can I draw through a 149DP?

Okies. Here's the deal. I'm putting a Futaba 149DP RX in my H9CAP. I'm going to be running 8 HiTec 5945 digital servos and one 225 on the throttle. Do you think that's gonna be too much of a load for the one RX? Should I maybe go with an opto-isolator unit so that the servos have their own power supply? Never done anything this big before. Don't know what the maxes are.

Thanks a mil,
Old 03-14-2004, 02:37 AM
  #2  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

You should be fine; I'm running eight 8411s and an 8231 through a single 149DP on my Comp-ARF and it works fine.
Old 03-14-2004, 02:47 AM
  #3  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

Cool! Thanks Ryan. I really didn't want to spend another $80+ on an isolator...
Old 03-14-2004, 08:18 PM
  #4  
rjmdubois
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
Posts: 80
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

I have the same servo/receiver setup in my H9 Extra.
In my initial fligths I used one 4.8v 1500Mah NiCd, recharging every 2 flights. I installed an on-board voltage meter, and realized that during flights I got as low as 4.2v [X(]. Now using two 6v 1650Mah NiMH, with 2 JR HD switch. 40+ flights so far, no problems.
Old 03-14-2004, 11:57 PM
  #5  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

I'm planning on going dual 1800s or bigger. 6v of course. I never use 4.8 anymore.
Old 03-15-2004, 02:08 AM
  #6  
Scott Claboe
Senior Member
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Burien, WA
Posts: 298
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

Yo Aaron,

I use 6 JR digitals and a optical kill through my 149DP.No problems to date.I use one 2400mah nicad pack.I like to keep the charge up around 5.2-5.4.That keeps speed and torqe up.Not mention receiving power.I'd like to go to the lithium packs with a regulator.That way I'll always be at 6 volts exactly.

ScottC
Old 03-15-2004, 11:24 AM
  #7  
RTK
My Feedback: (1)
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Left Coast , CA
Posts: 4,890
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

From what I have read form those in the know, any quality receiver can handle what every power consumption you throw at it. If I am wrong please correct me. Remeber KISS (keep it simple stupid) that is what they tell me. No need for fancy gizmos, just more failure points.
Old 03-15-2004, 02:58 PM
  #8  
smokingcrater
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Up north, ND
Posts: 2,353
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

rx's generally don't do anything to the power, all the + and - lines are just connected on a bus to each other. the traces on the board should be good up to 10-15 amps in momentary bursts, sustained of at least 5.
Old 03-15-2004, 09:04 PM
  #9  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

THe power bus in the receiver will handle this load with no problems.
Old 03-17-2004, 07:30 PM
  #10  
Todd L.
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Port Huron, MI
Posts: 274
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

I just ordered another 149DP for my H9 cap. I to am going to use Hitec 5945's. The other 149DP I used last year on my H9 Sukhoi and NEVER had a problem. On that plane I run 2 2400 mhA to it on a battery backer, and I will be doing the same on the new Cap. I have a optical isolator that I wasted my money on! I've had that now for 2 years sitting in a box. Just thought I would chime in!!! Later Guys!!!
Old 03-18-2004, 12:10 AM
  #11  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

Thanks Todd and everyone!

Scott, yeah, a set of PowerFlights would be sweet but I'll settler for getting the thing in the air. I'll dump the bucks into it later for the fancy stuff like PowerFlights, carbon mains, and stuff like that.
Old 03-18-2004, 12:58 AM
  #12  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

The high end RX's of today have been independently tested or burned down by others. The results revealed 20 amps was plausible without issue, 30 amps was even tested with good results. Again these were OEM upper end RX's.

I have set up several 35% models with a single 149DP RX with ten digital servos in the past with NO problems.
Old 03-18-2004, 03:14 PM
  #13  
smokingcrater
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Up north, ND
Posts: 2,353
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How much can I draw through a 149DP?

ORIGINAL: mglavin
The high end RX's of today have been independently tested or burned down by others. The results revealed 20 amps was plausible without issue, 30 amps was even tested with good results. Again these were OEM upper end RX's.
I'm assuming those numbers were in bursts? You would need a trace width almost half an inch wide to keep it from becoming VERY toasty... not to mention you need some fairly serious wire to sustain 35 amps. 14 or maybe 12 gauge or so...

here is a handy calculator to calculate trace widths, i'm sure there are some EE types around here that can point to others.
http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaver...TraceWidth.htm

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.