Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Hitec Eclipse NIB = No Ch 6 ?

Old 03-14-2004, 11:12 PM
  #1  
Les Ward
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kalaheo, HI
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hitec Eclipse NIB = No Ch 6 ?

Is there something I should know or do, to trouble shoot this problem?
It's brand new, haven't even sent the warranty card in yet.
Bought thru Tower Hobbies [>:] Just my luck .
I have tried juggling servos /channels and servos seem ok.
So is it the TX or RX ? I am guessing I should send the whole shootin match off to Hitec.
Aloha,Les
Old 03-15-2004, 09:43 AM
  #2  
Crash Master
Senior Member
 
Crash Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Saxonburg, PA
Posts: 798
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse NIB = No Ch 6 ?

Did you program the TX to use channel 6, which is for flaps? Take a look at your manual page 23, I think.

Hope this helps,
Old 03-15-2004, 12:53 PM
  #3  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse NIB = No Ch 6 ?

You do not provide enough information for others to help -- your forcing us to guess what the problem is.

When you say No Ch 6, what has led you to this conclusion? What have you done that makes you expect to have Ch 6 available to control.

I don't know where your coming from. Channel 6 is not one of your primary stick control channels. You only have access to this channel when it is assigned to a switch or mixed in with another channel. It is common to use this channel when you set up a 2-servo wing. Assign right airlon to Channel 1 and left airlon to Channel 6. This only works if you set the TX up for Flaperons.
Old 03-15-2004, 02:28 PM
  #4  
4*60
My Feedback: (41)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Shuswap, BC,
Posts: 1,751
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse NIB = No Ch 6 ?

Look for "inh" in the programming for that channel and change it from "inhibited"??
Old 03-15-2004, 05:06 PM
  #5  
Les Ward
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kalaheo, HI
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse NIB = No Ch 6 ?

I am truly sorry if I forced anyone into helping me resolve a problem. That being said I finally resolved the issue. As you stated ch 6 has to be programed in as flaperons. I also think the manual could give a new computer radio person such as myself, ( ch 6 when used as aileron must be programed in as flaperons.) But then I ain't no tech writer.
Aloha, Les
Old 03-15-2004, 06:19 PM
  #6  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse NIB = No Ch 6 ?

I didn't say you forced us to help you; I said you forced us to guess what your problem was -- simple english.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.