Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Old 03-11-2003, 02:31 AM
  #1  
Raybow
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Is there an after market Campac that holds more than 6 Models?





Ray
Old 03-11-2003, 03:57 AM
  #2  
Mach1Latus
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Ray:
try this link

CAMPAK

RC Universe did a review of their products.

Steve
Old 03-11-2003, 04:00 AM
  #3  
Mach1Latus
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Sorry, that was the wrong link, try this one.

CAMPAK

Stephen
Old 03-11-2003, 08:33 PM
  #4  
Raybow
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Thanks Stephen a great help.



Ray
Old 03-12-2003, 01:52 AM
  #5  
lynngordon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 357
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

I bought my 128k UltraPac through Don Edberg in Irvine, CA. Don, who wrote the Super 8U programming book, has a site called Dynamic Modelling, and you can order from them using Paypal, etc, here:

http://home.flash.net/~dynamic3/ultrapac.html

Lynn
Old 03-12-2003, 03:35 AM
  #6  
Raybow
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Dynamic not a very friendly site.

I put in my Amex no then it asks me for a "Play Girl" no. but i do no have one , why do i require it when i put in the Amex??



Ray
Old 03-12-2003, 04:20 AM
  #7  
lynngordon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 357
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Sorry Ray, can't answer any questions about Don's site - I called him and ordered it. Had it in two days.

Lynn
Old 03-12-2003, 07:03 PM
  #8  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

I purchased one from a guy in england for $15 USD and it included shipping! No case but works great! I have been using it in my 8U and then used it in my 9C. No problems what so ever!
Old 03-12-2003, 09:26 PM
  #9  
weasel33
Senior Member
 
weasel33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morecambe, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 858
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default campac

try this guy
bought two off him one for me and my mate
we now how the equivelant of two 64K campacs
in our 9zaps guys a bloody geniushttp://www.model-gadgets.com
Old 03-13-2003, 02:29 AM
  #10  
lynngordon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 357
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

Miles,

Was that $15 for a 128k pak????

Lynn
Old 03-13-2003, 03:48 PM
  #11  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Campac for Futaba 9CAP

No it was the 6 memory clone pack (16K) but the others were less than $50. I think it was like $35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.