Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Transmitter memory...???

Old 03-13-2003, 04:10 PM
  #1  
Backwing
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 513
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Transmitter memory...???

I think I have that right?
I'm looking for info on an Airtronics VG400 or VG600.
I've read that some radios have a multiple plane memory, I figure this means you can use the same transmitter for different planes(assuming all receivers are the same).
Do these Airtronics radios have that feature? I haven't found it in any descriptions.

I don't want to have to but a whole new radio system for each plane.
Old 03-13-2003, 08:17 PM
  #2  
aksmithrc
Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 91
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Transmitter memory...???

The Airtronics VG400/VG600 are like the older Vanguard 4 and 6 channel units; they are NOT computer radios and do NOT have model memory. The new lower end Airtronics systems which HAVE model memory are the RD600/6000 and the new RD 8000 systems; these are easy-to-program computer systems.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.