Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Old 04-02-2008, 08:53 AM
  #1  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default dual elevator on a DX6i ??

I am building a 1/3 scale clipped wing cub, and am finally going to take the 2.4 plunge... Does anyone know if I can set up the mixing for dual elevator servos on the DX6i, or if I need to purchase a reversing splitter?
Thanks,
Brad
Old 04-02-2008, 08:59 AM
  #2  
rmh
Senior Member
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

It CAN be done -- but takes both mixes (1&2) and the retract channel to be used for the second channel
You have to make the retract channel into a PORPORTIONAL setup first - (mix1) then mix elev to retract. (mix2)
I will let you figure out how this is done
why spoil the fun!!
Old 04-02-2008, 12:24 PM
  #3  
rhd-RCU
My Feedback: (36)
 
rhd-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: burlington, WI
Posts: 715
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Why not just mix el to gear and under switch have on. Then just activate the trim
Old 04-02-2008, 12:25 PM
  #4  
rmh
Senior Member
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??


ORIGINAL: rhd-RCU

Why not just mix el to gear and under switch have on. Then just activate the trim
try it
Old 04-06-2008, 01:50 AM
  #5  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

You have to make the retract channel into a PORPORTIONAL setup first -
OK, I give up... How do I make the gear channel proportional?
Old 04-06-2008, 05:51 AM
  #6  
netdudeuk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: LondonSussex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 500
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??


ORIGINAL: firebrad

I am building a 1/3 scale clipped wing cub, and am finally going to take the 2.4 plunge... Does anyone know if I can set up the mixing for dual elevator servos on the DX6i, or if I need to purchase a reversing splitter?
Thanks,
Brad
Post #2 here [link]http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_7051310/anchors_7054901/mpage_1/key_/anchor/tm.htm#7054901[/link] says it all for the DX7
Old 04-06-2008, 09:19 AM
  #7  
rhd-RCU
My Feedback: (36)
 
rhd-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: burlington, WI
Posts: 715
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Just do as I told you and put both pecentages to 100%. You want the mix to always be on. The mix is making it proportional.
Old 04-06-2008, 09:22 AM
  #8  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Thanks for the response Net Dude, but this question is for the DX6i - not the DX7. The only extra channels are GEAR and AUX1. AUX1 is already used up with dual ailerons,I need to get the gear channel proportional so it can be mixed to control half of the elevator.

Brad
Old 04-06-2008, 09:29 AM
  #9  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Just do as I told you and put both pecentages to 100%. You want the mix to always be on. The mix is making it proportional
I have tried 100%, 125%, 80% .... and it doesn't make any difference. Even with the mix on all of the time the GEAR switch still has non proportional control. Switch on and the elevator half is about 40% up with full down travel - opposite if switch is down. it will travel both ways, but not evenly. There is not near enough subtrim to equalize the elevator halves and get the same travel on both sides.

Brad
Old 04-06-2008, 10:05 AM
  #10  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,250
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

The DX6i is really a neat little radio but I think you're pushing your luck trying to get this little tx to do what is normally found only in much more expensive radios...

I've programmed the gear channel on a 6 channel rx to work with my DX7 but haven't looked into it with my DX6i. If I get a chance to play around with it today I'll give it a shot and tell you what I found.

In the meantime, and I'm working from memory here so it may be a bit fuzzy; when working with the gear channel on the smaller tx's IIRC you have to disable or "INH" that channel/switch in some cases. In others you mix it to match the master channel with the gear channel active but set to 0% so the gear switch does not work and mess things up.
Old 04-06-2008, 10:15 AM
  #11  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Thanks ZEEB,
I will keep messing with it. I guess I can always go with a reverser, I just don't like the idea of flying a 30 lb plane with (2) large digital servos in the same reciever jack.
Old 04-06-2008, 06:04 PM
  #12  
rhd-RCU
My Feedback: (36)
 
rhd-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: burlington, WI
Posts: 715
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Mr Hanson was correct. You have to use two mixes. In mix one , mix gear to gear. Put both values at -100 %. Have switch on. In mix 2 mix el to gear with both values at 100 % Have switch on and trim act. You might also have to reverse one servo. This setup worked on mine.
Old 04-06-2008, 07:15 PM
  #13  
rmh
Senior Member
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??


ORIGINAL: rhd-RCU

Mr Hanson was correct. You have to use two mixes. In mix one , mix gear to gear. Put both values at -100 %. Have switch on. In mix 2 mix el to gear with both values at 100 % Have switch on and trim act. You might also have to reverse one servo. This setup worked on mine.
Great!
I knew you would get it .---
Old 04-07-2008, 02:38 AM
  #14  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Looks like I am stuck with a revo mixer then, The dual aileron setup already uses MIX 2 / AUX 1

Thanks for your inputs
Brad
Old 04-07-2008, 08:23 AM
  #15  
rhd-RCU
My Feedback: (36)
 
rhd-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: burlington, WI
Posts: 715
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Do not use a mixer for the ailerons. Go into setup list and choose wing tail mix. There choose dual aileron. I just set up a Stinger 120 doing this way. It has dual el and ail.
Old 04-07-2008, 08:26 AM
  #16  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

Do not use a mixer for the ailerons. Go into setup list and choose wing tail mix. There choose dual aileron. I just set up a Stinger 120 doing this way. It has dual el and ail.
Thanks!
I will try that!
Old 04-07-2008, 02:12 PM
  #17  
firebrad
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

rhd-RCU,
That works great! Thanks for spelling it out for me.
Brad
Old 04-07-2008, 06:52 PM
  #18  
rhd-RCU
My Feedback: (36)
 
rhd-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: burlington, WI
Posts: 715
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

glad to help
Old 01-04-2009, 12:33 PM
  #19  
weru
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

I just tried it and it works for me... Thanks!!!
Old 01-10-2009, 07:12 AM
  #20  
Paulparkflyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 38
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??


ORIGINAL: rhd-RCU

Do not use a mixer for the ailerons. Go into setup list and choose wing tail mix. There choose dual aileron. I just set up a Stinger 120 doing this way. It has dual el and ail.
Thanks for that,
With being new to RC planes and the DX6 this has been real helpful,

My Cub requires more up than down aileron travel and although I know it can be done mechanically I preferred to do it with the radio to help with easier future adjustments,
"goodbye to the Y harness for me"

Cheers,paul
Old 08-29-2009, 07:15 AM
  #21  
yojoelay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 235
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator on a DX6i ??

I've just finished setting up my 120 sized Ultimate with the info from this thread - it has dual aileron servos and dual elevator servos. Here are a few more points on this issue.

- Sub-trims can still be adjusted individually - which is nice when you're setting up
- Servo travel needs to be adjusted individually, both up and down, for each channel (i.e. for the aileron, flap, elevator and gear channels - individually, both up and down - a total of 8 adjustments on my Ultimate). Be careful here - I almost sent the plane up with two elevators moving in slightly different travels
- For both the elevator and the ailerons, expo controls both channels - which makes sense because the radio only has expo on the ailerons, elevator and rudder.

I don't have flaps set up on this plane so I'm not sure how that would work.

Joel
Old 11-30-2018, 06:29 PM
  #22  
vasek
My Feedback: (4)
 
vasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 4,144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If I also have retracts , can I still use dual elev mix ? (crossing fingers)
Old 12-11-2018, 07:49 AM
  #23  
on_your_six
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by vasek View Post
If I also have retracts , can I still use dual elev mix ? (crossing fingers)
That would be: NO you only have 6 channels to work with. If you are doing all of this, you need a better/more channels radio and receiver.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.