Notices
RC Robotics and Autonomous Robots Discuss autonomous and radio control robots and anything related to robotics in here

Y-Harness

Old 01-04-2011, 05:03 PM
  #1  
Cennipe
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: , NE
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Y-Harness

I have a small bot that I am making and need to power it using servos. It can be by two powerful servos or four smaller ones, but the larger, more powerful ones don't fit so I want to know if I can use four smaller servos that may have less power but four wheel drive will be OK. My question is will I lose any torque if I use a Y-harness like this one... If I understand electronics well enough, it shouldn't make a difference in volts because things wired in parallel have the same volts. Could I achieve the same thing with a harness that simply is a Y splitter and doesn't have the signal boost thing because I'm not running the signal very far (see second link)? I know wired in parallel will drain the battery faster.

http://servocity.com/html/boosted_servo_extensions.html

http://servocity.com/html/6__y-harnesses.html
Old 01-04-2011, 05:50 PM
  #2  
lejongleur
Senior Member
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Y-Harness

Unless you are using something that requires servos in excess of 100 ounce-inches, I do not think you will be able to tell the difference when you use an ordinary Y-adapter. I don't think you are planning to split the signal more than once - presumably the four servos will be two pairs on two separate channels, in which case I would just use ordinary adapters. And yes, the current going out of the receiver to the servos will double when you put two on a Y-adapter - however, you will be using smaller servos.

p.s. the links you sent to servocity show fairly high pricing - you can have 5 of them for $3.99 from Hobbycity, plus nominal shipping, (which could include a few other items too without increasing.)

http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...idProduct=9908

Hope this helps...Chris
Old 01-04-2011, 06:50 PM
  #3  
Cennipe
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: , NE
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Y-Harness

What if I am planning on using 131 ounce-inch servos? As in the HS5625 linked below. And they will be two servos per channel so one split. But it will be going through a tank-mixer ideally. (second link) And that does help a lot. Thanks!

http://servocity.com/html/hs-5625mg_digital_speed.html

www.robotmarketplace.com/products/RL-IMX1.html
Old 01-05-2011, 07:56 PM
  #4  
lejongleur
Senior Member
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Y-Harness

Sorry, you have exceeded my knowledge on the subject! Two of those servos would be a fairly hefty load on an ordinary receiver channel - there are larger receivers designed for huge servos, and also devices that supply power to the servos indirectly. For reference, I have a couple of planes that use 5 servos of the same type of torque as yours or more, but each one is on a separate channel. I would hesitate at putting two of them on each of two channels, often under heavy load, for fear of brownouts or overheating the wiring. (However, your robot is probably not going to fall out of the sky if the receiver shuts down for a couple of seconds!)

Regards...Chris

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.