Notices
RC Rock Crawlers The official rock crawling forum right here on RCU. Rock Crawler Trucks Rule!

Crawlers power cuts out.

Old 05-26-2013, 05:17 AM
  #1  
KID_EVIL!
Thread Starter
 
KID_EVIL!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: welland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Crawlers power cuts out.

Hey guys,

My brother put 4ws in his crawler and now it seems under load it'll cut out and freeze. After a few seconds it kinda resets and he can go again. I looked at novaks website for a little more info on BEC's do you think this will fix him up? It's like when both servos and the motor need to draw a bit more power, it gives up. Oh also he has a power capacitor (spelling) hooked up but I don't think it does much for him.

Heres the [link=http://teamnovak.com/products/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=13&products_id=137]BEC[/link] I was looking at.


KID EVIL!
Old 05-26-2013, 06:33 AM
  #2  
The Real Dogman
 
The Real Dogman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pontiac, MI
Posts: 2,256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Crawlers power cuts out.

Yes he needs a BEC for the electronics circuit.

Anytime you draw that much power from the motivation circuit you need a separate circuit for the controls.

I highly recommend the Castle Creation products as they are programmable and castle has killer customer service.
Old 05-26-2013, 10:10 AM
  #3  
nitrosportsandrunner
 
nitrosportsandrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: skowhegan, ME
Posts: 9,505
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Crawlers power cuts out.

or if you wanna upgrade your ESC at the same time, get a RC4WD Outcry esc. It can handle upto 4s lipo, is for brushed motors, has a fan and has turbo BEC. It has 2 wires for the reciever...one for signal and one for power. The rx gets full power all the time, no matter how hard you are pushing the motors.
I have the duel motor outcry esc (there is a version for singal motor) and I have it on a 1/6 scale crawler running 2 60t motors and a 200+oz steering servo. servo gets full power even if the truck is on a steep hill will the motors running hard.

it sounds lik your servos are drawing so much power that the rx is not able to work...thus intermitantly cutting your radio signal.
Old 05-26-2013, 12:49 PM
  #4  
KID_EVIL!
Thread Starter
 
KID_EVIL!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: welland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Crawlers power cuts out.

that's what I was thinking about the rx. He has the stock esc in his ax10. Castle products are good, my brother and I both run castle in some other trucks. thanks guys.
Old 05-26-2013, 10:50 PM
  #5  
phmaximus
 
phmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 6,709
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Crawlers power cuts out.

U could connect a volt meter to the current inbuilt BEC and doubble check the amp draw and for voltage drop.
Old 07-01-2013, 05:52 AM
  #6  
KID_EVIL!
Thread Starter
 
KID_EVIL!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: welland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Crawlers power cuts out.

My bro has the BEC installed (novak) from my link above. Everything is great now. See I am running the novak rooster esc and it has a built in bec with the same specs as the novak external that my bro bought. So it was a matter of figuring out the bugs. Again, thanks guys!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.