Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Cars, Buggies, Trucks, Tanks and more > RC Tanks
Reload this Page >

Upgrade volume pot on HL tanks?

Notices
RC Tanks Discuss all aspects of rc tank building and driving here!

Upgrade volume pot on HL tanks?

Old 04-21-2014, 04:49 AM
  #1  
DirtyBird69
Thread Starter
 
DirtyBird69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Stuart, Fl
Posts: 1,129
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Upgrade volume pot on HL tanks?

Haven't been able to glean much info on the subject, The word is that an upgraded pot will improve the sound quality on the factory RX-18 set-up? Has anyone done this, would appreciate some feedback on the subject...
thanks

http://www.shop.immortalhobbies.com/...7698768848.htm


Old 04-21-2014, 08:38 AM
  #2  
mcovalsk
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 630
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

How a new pot will improve the sound quality?. I heared this and sounds ridiculous. High quality refers to the pot itself. Clean sound..... nothing.
Old 04-21-2014, 09:29 AM
  #3  
YHR
Senior Member
 
YHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 8,976
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

A new volume pot will do little to improve the sound.. The basic Heng Long sound byte is poor.
Old 04-21-2014, 12:25 PM
  #4  
ausf
 
ausf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: , NY
Posts: 3,084
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

If the pot has dead spots or drops out when turning it it may help, but otherwise it's just a variable switch it can't make sound better.
Old 04-21-2014, 01:29 PM
  #5  
DirtyBird69
Thread Starter
 
DirtyBird69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Stuart, Fl
Posts: 1,129
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

From what I'm hearing it basically just eliminates any crap in the sound that the cheapo HL pot allows to get through....so you get crisper cleaner sound effects..also does the same for Clark/DBC boards/etc....at least that's what I'm told. They are cheap($10) so if it helps even a little then its worth it to me lol..
Old 04-21-2014, 01:39 PM
  #6  
YHR
Senior Member
 
YHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 8,976
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

The only improvement will be on the connectivity, as Ausf mentioned. If the HL one is not cutting out you will see virtually no improvement As a matter of fact you can run a shunt across the connections and bypass the thing completely.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.