Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Cars, Buggies, Trucks, Tanks and more > RC Tanks
Reload this Page >

Tamiya FineSpec 2.4G radio review video

Notices
RC Tanks Discuss all aspects of rc tank building and driving here!

Tamiya FineSpec 2.4G radio review video

Old 08-07-2019, 07:18 AM
  #26  
heavyaslead
 
heavyaslead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Loganville, GA
Posts: 1,844
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Got mine yesterday, and works great.

Just assigned channels and reverse and buttons and go

The manual is all in Japanese, so the video helps alot.

For right stick DRIVE/STEER and left stick gun/turret control I set the Channels:

CH1 -- CH1 reverse
CH2 -- CH3
CH3 -- CH2 reverse
CH4 -- CH4

Of note: Apparently the binding is exclusive to the FineSpec receiver model. Tried binding with Futaba FHSS and FASST receivers with no success.
Old 08-07-2019, 10:06 AM
  #27  
Pcomm1.v2
 
Pcomm1.v2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,035
Received 33 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Your welcome.

Originally Posted by Panther F View Post
Thanks for the link John! Radio arrived in just 4 days.
Happy to help.

Pit, great FineSpec video!

Last edited by Pcomm1.v2; 08-07-2019 at 10:08 AM.
Old 08-07-2019, 10:33 AM
  #28  
tch2000
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: houston , TX
Posts: 399
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I’m bout to order mine. As this video will help a lot. Thx guys.
Old 08-07-2019, 10:36 AM
  #29  
tch2000
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: houston , TX
Posts: 399
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Pcomm1.v2 View Post
For clarification, it was Tamiya USA tech people who made the Futaba FM radio recommend for operating the Leo 2 and that was years ago. The Futaba 2.4 was new to the market at that time and did not play well with the stabilizer unit, nor did the Tamiya boys have a 2.4 radio to test with the Leo 2 back then. They recommended what they knew would work here in the USA.

The Tamiya Fine Spec radio is super, plug and play, my type of radio for sure, haha!
so this radio will work with the Tamiya leo ?
Old 08-07-2019, 10:52 AM
  #30  
Pcomm1.v2
 
Pcomm1.v2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,035
Received 33 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tch2000 View Post

so this radio will work with the Tamiya leo ?
Ask Pit, he is building a new Leo 2.

I still use a Futaba FM for my Leo 2, ‘cause it was built over a decade ago.

My FineSpec is for a second Abrams build, instead of the new Tamiya Sheridan and hello Ken Myers.
Old 08-07-2019, 12:06 PM
  #31  
pitstain
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 388
Likes: 0
Received 57 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tch2000 View Post

so this radio will work with the Tamiya leo ?
I had a YouTube commenter say it does not work 100% but I will find out for sure once I get far enough into my build.
Old 08-07-2019, 10:11 PM
  #32  
tch2000
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: houston , TX
Posts: 399
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pitstain View Post
I had a YouTube commenter say it does not work 100% but I will find out for sure once I get far enough into my build.
thx buddy
Old 08-08-2019, 06:14 AM
  #33  
heavyaslead
 
heavyaslead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Loganville, GA
Posts: 1,844
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I verify it works with the Leo2 electronics, seamlessly...
Old 08-08-2019, 06:42 AM
  #34  
Pcomm1.v2
 
Pcomm1.v2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,035
Received 33 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Question?

Originally Posted by heavyaslead View Post
I verify it works with the Leo2 electronics, seamlessly...
...with the Tamiya Stabilization Unit Accessory too?
Old 08-08-2019, 08:25 AM
  #35  
Imex-Erik
 
Imex-Erik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brooksville , FL
Posts: 3,216
Received 37 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

So what exactly stops these other radios from working? Is it because you can't adjust things like endpoints or switch assignments?
Old 08-08-2019, 09:30 AM
  #36  
heavyaslead
 
heavyaslead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Loganville, GA
Posts: 1,844
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

What Tamiya had claimed some 10 years ago (this is old info now), was some computer controlled mixing would not read properly with the DMD unit.

i.e. the computer coded functions on the radio may not properly be understood by the DMD unit as the DMD unit is still a manual setup with radio
Old 08-08-2019, 09:37 AM
  #37  
Imex-Erik
 
Imex-Erik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brooksville , FL
Posts: 3,216
Received 37 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by heavyaslead View Post
What Tamiya had claimed some 10 years ago (this is old info now), was some computer controlled mixing would not read properly with the DMD unit.

i.e. the computer coded functions on the radio may not properly be understood by the DMD unit as the DMD unit is still a manual setup with radio
Now that I think about it I can think of why this may of been an issue. There used to be a difference between aircraft and heli radios if I remember right. Maybe the default mixing cause an issue. I know some of the Spektrums stuff still to this day gives some of our customers issues until the default mixes are removed, maybe this was what they were speaking of. That makes much more sense that the info was 10yrs old. I thought this was a few years old info, not 10.

Last edited by Imex-Erik; 08-08-2019 at 09:38 AM. Reason: Grammar
Old 08-09-2019, 03:33 AM
  #38  
heavyaslead
 
heavyaslead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Loganville, GA
Posts: 1,844
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Pcomm1.v2 View Post


...with the Tamiya Stabilization Unit Accessory too?
OK for full disclosure, I did extensive testing with the Leo2A6 electronics and programming the FineSpec

Here are the results:
1. Out of the box: All functions worked (yes even the GBS system); except the volume up and down; still don't know what the Brake function does though

2. Changing button assignments: Finicky, sometimes what is displayed will not be the function programmed, for instance I program #3 to be Main Gun and another function button not touched will change and the text shown will be different than the function it performs. At one point I had the Brake text showing and the GBS function was what the transmitter actually sent.

Perhaps you have to WRITE the program after each change instead of multiple changes, I dont know.**

3. You can program multiple buttons for the same operation, though it seems if you replace a function, it tries to reassign that lost function to another button. Still figuring this one out.

4. Also noted that making WRITE cahnges to buttons forces defaults of the Channel settings, so do the button changes first then Channel changes in that order.

5. Fail Safe is built in to the system (ON from factory)
Old 08-09-2019, 08:40 AM
  #39  
Pcomm1.v2
 
Pcomm1.v2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,035
Received 33 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Thank you! John
Old 05-03-2022, 03:05 PM
  #40  
1Randall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

the only place to get these radios now is Japan. do they come with English instructions
Old 05-03-2022, 04:15 PM
  #41  
jarndice
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hemel Hempstead,Hertfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 820
Received 47 Likes on 44 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 1Randall View Post
the only place to get these radios now is Japan. do they come with English instructions
Sorry no they don't,
The instructions are in Japanese and they were never really rated all that highly.
There is a U-Tube tutorial available if you are really interested in buying one.

Last edited by jarndice; 05-03-2022 at 04:18 PM.
Old 05-04-2022, 03:01 AM
  #42  
1Randall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I ordered one a week ago on Amazon but the Japanese have some kind of week long holiday so they will not ship for another week
Old 05-04-2022, 05:09 AM
  #43  
Crius
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Detroit Rock City
Posts: 4,156
Received 201 Likes on 174 Posts
Default

Are extra receivers for this radio readily available at a reasonable price?

I know the guys that have them swear by them, but I'm still trying to justify a radio that cost so much I could get 3 I6 transmitters for the same price. Just what is it about this radio that makes it worth that much money?
Old 05-04-2022, 05:54 AM
  #44  
1Randall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

This would be my first radio like this one, so I cant tell you why its worth that much. From what I have seen you just plug in and play.
Old 05-04-2022, 09:39 AM
  #45  
Panther F
 
Panther F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 9,721
Received 27 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Has anyone tried the FrSky Taranis Q X7 radio for a Tamiya tank? Saw it mentioned on another RC forum and never heard of it.
Old 05-04-2022, 10:56 AM
  #46  
Rad_Schuhart
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Graz, Austria.
Posts: 588
Received 48 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Panther F View Post
Has anyone tried the FrSky Taranis Q X7 radio for a Tamiya tank? Saw it mentioned on another RC forum and never heard of it.
Yes, and is an excelent radio, infinite better in any aspect than the Finespec or other tamiya/futaba radios.
Old 05-04-2022, 11:38 AM
  #47  
tankme
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Elgin, TX
Posts: 1,116
Received 116 Likes on 94 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Panther F View Post
Has anyone tried the FrSky Taranis Q X7 radio for a Tamiya tank? Saw it mentioned on another RC forum and never heard of it.
I own a Taranis Q X7 and it is a pretty good radio. I've got it setup to run my Tamiya Sherman, Tamiya KV-2, TCB based Hooben ZTZ-99A, and my TCB based HL Type98. Only issue I have with the Q X7 is battery life, but I've solved that. The NiMH battery that you can get with it sucks, but if you have a newer HL with the 18650 (2P1S) based main batteries, they work in the Q X7. Just use them by plugging them into the radio using the balance plug. The last sooooo much longer than the standard battery. There are tons of 2P1S 18650 packs available, but make sure they have a JST balance plug.
Old 05-05-2022, 03:21 PM
  #48  
RichJohnson
 
RichJohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,469
Received 194 Likes on 132 Posts
Default

The nice thing about the Tamiya fine spec is you can store a few models in memory and the designated buttons specifically work the functions on the Tamiya MFUs for main gun, machine gun, spot light, head lights etc. just saying. For some people, that is a perfect option for their Tamiya as it’s all they need.
Old 05-05-2022, 04:09 PM
  #49  
1Randall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

just got a email saying my Tamiya fine spec will be here friday. I know the instructions are not in English, so I will try to muddle through. If I get stuck I might have to ask a few ? here.
Old 05-07-2022, 07:53 AM
  #50  
1Randall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

just got my Tamiya fine spec Friday. The instructions are in Japan, but in English on the radio itself. I rev. 2 channels and away I went. Now to finish the tank off

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.