Go Back  RCU Forums > RCU Rules & FAQs > RCUniverse.com FAQ
Reload this Page >

2 motors 1 speed control

Notices
RCUniverse.com FAQ RCU''s most frequently asked questions.

2 motors 1 speed control

Old 07-14-2014, 02:58 AM
  #1  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question 2 motors 1 speed control

Need someone to tell me which speed control to use? I have 2 Typhoon motors and need to have 1 speed control (Changing from Brushs) I am using a Futaba Radio But would go with a separite radio if needed?Just for Motors! #2W-23 Hope I can get this?
Old 07-15-2014, 05:58 PM
  #2  
chuckk2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 1,247
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Servo and ESC input control signals are standardized, so you should not have an issue with different RX & TX's
Two brushless motors and one speed control will generally not work.
The speed control uses a type of feed back from the motor to operate properly.
Two motors will send back conflicting feed back to the ESC.
It's possible to use a single throttle channel to feed both ESC's.
If the ESC's have built in BEC's one BEC must be disabled by disconnecting the red lead from the ESC to the RX.
(Slide pin with red wire out of BEC to RX servo style connector, and sleeve it.)

Last edited by chuckk2; 07-15-2014 at 06:03 PM.
Old 07-15-2014, 06:17 PM
  #3  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Two brushless motors on one ESC can work BUT how well and for how long is the issue. It really depends on the motors and the ESC. The biggest proplems you will have is trying to get both motors to start at the same time and getting both motors to run at the same speed . The ESC gets feedback from the motor like it's position with the magnets and it will get confused with two motors. It might work OK with what you are using but it might not. Best to just run one ESC per motor. Also , what amps each motor is drawing needs to be doubled for the ESC capacity.
Old 07-16-2014, 02:44 AM
  #4  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

How do you suppose I fix this Dilema? Go back to Brush Motors? And can you suggest any? se 1st prototype had Gear ratio on it?
Old 07-16-2014, 03:11 AM
  #5  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

What is the dilemma ? Just add another ESC for the second motor.
Old 07-16-2014, 04:03 AM
  #6  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Where should I put each speed control? In wing near motor or in Body? Trying to use as Few contacts as Possible on transfer Drum or disc? similar to a Car Horn turn and tilt capable!Would I just have to Run a Power lead to both?and leads from control to motor?
Old 07-16-2014, 04:07 AM
  #7  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Can I use a Splitter from futaba reciever
Old 07-16-2014, 04:56 AM
  #8  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If there is room on the wing you can mount the esc's there close to each motor and you may have to extend the esc battery cables back to the fuselage and add an extension to the esc servo lead back to the fuselage.
Or
You can mount both esc's in the fuselage and then extend the three motor wires from each esc to its motor.
In the fuselage you will need to combine the battery leads from each esc to one plug for the battery...(black to black and red to red). You will also need to attach a "Y" servo cable to each servo lead (throttle lead) of the esc's and then plug it into channel 3 of the receiver.
Old 07-17-2014, 01:47 PM
  #9  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thought I would have to make a Split somewhere?I channel on receiver for Throttle.And I have to use that 1 channel on the Control box for Both Motors.Sounds Like I'm going to have to use a Car Steering column for Parts.One that has a lot of controls on the Wheel Like cruise,stereo,Horn? Just for the Electrical contacts?Might be easier than Taping Drum like 1st prototype?Copper tape.Going to have to look into that Thanks So Much for the Info.It's Nice to have some cooperation!At least you understand the way it Wirks and it does Work.And I dont think I actually got Full throttle.The Hobby shop I was dealing with did'nt know anything about speed controls ?Even for the Brosh Motors.I wound up using a Volume control as a Variable resistor?for Both Brush Motors? Thanks a Bunch.Gonna call some Junk yards Thanks again!!
Old 07-18-2014, 11:13 AM
  #10  
dirtybird
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
If there is room on the wing you can mount the esc's there close to each motor and you may have to extend the esc battery cables back to the fuselage and add an extension to the esc servo lead back to the fuselage.
Or
You can mount both esc's in the fuselage and then extend the three motor wires from each esc to its motor.
In the fuselage you will need to combine the battery leads from each esc to one plug for the battery...(black to black and red to red). You will also need to attach a "Y" servo cable to each servo lead (throttle lead) of the esc's and then plug it into channel 3 of the receiver.
Increasing the battery leads to the ESC is not a smart thing to do. You need to counter the increased induction with well placed capacitors. Its less trouble to keep the battery leads short and increase the motor leads. See the Castle web site for more information
Old 07-18-2014, 12:00 PM
  #11  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You are right but why should I go into all of that detail? I've spun my wheels before on other threads giving all of this detailed info only to hear crickets from the OP. Now I give the cliff notes version. If they figure out what they are doing then we can get in deeper. I have no idea what the OP is doing and I would wager that he doesn't either.. It started out looking like a small foamy twin powered plane question and now it's a car?
Whatever it is GOOD LUCK !
Old 07-19-2014, 02:48 AM
  #12  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sorry if I confused you? I may use the contacts from a Car at the Hub.I made my own contacts Brushs,copper bands around thin drum that rotates and tilts with the wing.Car horn abilitys.!!Might be easier to adapt the auto's contacts?Auto's use a Disc about 3 inches diameter with rings of copper.Brushs ride along copper ring.Thinking it might be easier than Making 6 bands on a Drum?I need that type of connection from Battery to Motors.So it can Rotate and Tilt without interuption of Voltage!! Or from e.s.c.s to Motors if they are in the Body!

Last edited by charlie111; 07-19-2014 at 02:56 AM. Reason: forgot something
Old 07-25-2014, 06:54 AM
  #13  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If I put the e.s.c.s in the Wing near Motor.I'll still have to at least bring a Power wire to it.The Battery is Located in the Fuselage and the Motors are some distance From it!Remember the Power has to go threw contacts at the (Hub)that work like a Car Horn does! I'm trying to use the least amount of contacts there.Since I can't Put the Battery in the Wing?I need 2 Pos. and Neg. from Battery to Motors or e.s.c.s?

Last edited by charlie111; 07-25-2014 at 06:57 AM. Reason: letter missing
Old 10-12-2014, 04:43 AM
  #14  
rcjunky67
Senior Member
 
rcjunky67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: belleview, FL
Posts: 215
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by charlie111 View Post
If I put the e.s.c.s in the Wing near Motor.I'll still have to at least bring a Power wire to it.The Battery is Located in the Fuselage and the Motors are some distance From it!Remember the Power has to go threw contacts at the (Hub)that work like a Car Horn does! I'm trying to use the least amount of contacts there.Since I can't Put the Battery in the Wing?I need 2 Pos. and Neg. from Battery to Motors or e.s.c.s?
DUDE, what are you working on? Is it a tilt rotor aircraft or something. The answers you seek have already been given. As far as some type of rotary type contact, your adding weight that's not even needed. Don't you think it would be better to give more than vague details for something that really is not needed in an RC aircraft? Honestly , it sounds clueless of you to ask stuff like this, when your obviously intelligent enough to understand how a car horn mechanism operates, so why add confusion to something that is simple. Read back over your own post at the questions you've asked here and give it a think will ya!

You'd do well my friend to not waste time re-inventing the wheel here. I don't mean any disrespect , it's just that this kind of stuff is confusing and frustrating. Generally , everyone of the member's on this forum will be more than happy to help you,as seen in the responses you've received with this question/idea, if you'll only listen to what they are telling you.
Old 10-12-2014, 04:47 AM
  #15  
rcjunky67
Senior Member
 
rcjunky67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: belleview, FL
Posts: 215
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

And besides , Chuck, don't you think that if this type of thing was useful or worked well, that it would already be in use. Maybe you'd be better served with more research for this idea/concept, wish you the best of luck, but relax, it's not that difficult to get your head arround this stuff. Take care
Old 10-12-2014, 03:13 PM
  #16  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 2 motors i speed control

Don't know how you (Can't) understand How it Works? But, that's alright I will have a Video out soon To demonstrate it's capability's See Hiller Jert tip! Now Power that Electrically with a Much larger wing area & You'll have it! As a Matter of Fact my 2nd. is Much better than the 1st. & Will lift more! No it's not a Tilt Rotor?

Last edited by charlie111; 10-12-2014 at 03:16 PM.
Old 10-12-2014, 03:24 PM
  #17  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

This is just an r/c version My thoughts were of taking it to the next Step an E.V. as a Cockpit version?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	photo (6) (1).JPG
Views:	43
Size:	2.10 MB
ID:	2039456  

Last edited by charlie111; 10-12-2014 at 03:25 PM. Reason: no pic.
Old 10-12-2014, 06:42 PM
  #18  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Believe me I'm not reinventing the Wing? This was done before Back in the 50s See Hiller jet tip rotor blades on you tube!It's Very Impressive I saw video after Starting My Project.You will be Surprized to see Just how simple it is.With a Tail Fin for control The Military version of Jet tip Has Control surfaces Above Main rotor blades. No tail rotor needed.I only suggested an E.V. as a Cockpit.As the next Logical step for the Concept.As a Unit Car carrier. E.v. would power wing motors and simple controls? As well as being a Very comfy Cockpit.The r/c/ version works Well enough to Up Scale! Trying to complete 2nd. r/c version! With many upgrades!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	photo (6) (1).JPG
Views:	42
Size:	2.10 MB
ID:	2039580  
Old 10-13-2014, 07:18 AM
  #19  
charlie111
Thread Starter
 
charlie111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Have you seen Hiller Jet tip rotor blades?My Machine is Just a New twist to an Old concept.That worked (Extremely) well.Don't know why it was not pursued Further back then? But, I'm here to revive it!! In Today's World Electric is In. I have seen them All Tilt rotors,Tri props.Quad props.But, where has the Wing gone? My Flying Machine is a Very Good Lifter.I hope to see it Carrying a Smart car someday!You will see a Video of the 2nd. Much Better Build.Changed direction of rotation & other Upgrades Brush less motors & Better props.With Real Helicopter Hub Complete. 1st. had Fixed pitch Just waiting on $$ to Buy those parts I Mentioned!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	photo (6) (1).JPG
Views:	42
Size:	2.10 MB
ID:	2039775  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.