Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > S.P.A.D. Aircraft - Coroplast design
What servos to use in my spad? >

What servos to use in my spad?

Notices
S.P.A.D. Aircraft - Coroplast design Discuss the growing area of S.P.A.D.S. (Simple Plastic Airplane Designs). Coroplast type aircraft, pizza box planes, etc..

What servos to use in my spad?

Old 06-27-2003, 12:50 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Broome, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 416
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default What servos to use in my spad?

I am building a corospit spad with four channels and have a question regarding my servos.
I already have two servos that have come out of a car but they are Futabas.
The receiver I have is a Hi-tech so what I wanted to do is use the two futaba servos I have but replace the plugs with Hitec plugs. Then I was going to buy two more Hitec servos to use also.
Can anyone see any problems with doing this?
Also do Futaba servos have a different size shaft to Hitec servos as I couldnt seem to fit my hitec control horns on the Futaba servos?

Thanks
Troy.
Old 06-27-2003, 02:15 AM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Drouin, Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,751
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default What servos to use in my spad?

Not sure about the horns BUT the Hitec recievers should accept the Futaba plugs not problem unless they are real old plugs, i which case the wireing is ass about as well (i think)
Old 06-27-2003, 03:32 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Broome, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 416
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default What servos to use in my spad?

Woddsy,

The plugs look almost the same except they have a small ridge of plastic about 1mm thick down the side of the plugs length. This stops them from plugging into any hitec gear. I suppose I could just file away the plastic ridge but is the wiring the same for Futaba and Hitec??
Old 06-27-2003, 03:34 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
dickj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Kent WA , WA
Posts: 309
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default What servos to use in my spad?

Cut the key off with an exacto knife and they will work great.
Old 06-27-2003, 05:16 AM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Drouin, Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,751
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default What servos to use in my spad?

The Hitec RCD3500's and HFD08RD's i use acomodate the little futaba ridge
Old 06-27-2003, 11:22 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Get small width servos if you can

In case you ever want to build a SPA3D or QHOR, the fatter 0.8" HiTec Servos are very tight going into a 3/4" U-channel.
I ended up cutting the little tab off the Futaba plugs and using two them in my SP3D.

You can see all the Hitec dim spects at www.servocity.com
Old 06-27-2003, 12:40 PM
  #7  
`3D
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: here,
Posts: 280
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default What servos to use in my spad?

And metal gear servos will take a little more of a beating than the plastic ones.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.