RCU Forums - Search Results

Go Back  RCU Forums > Search Forums
Reload this Page >

Search Results

Notices
Search: Posts Made By: Kevin Matney
Showing results 1 to 2 of 2
Search took 0.07 seconds.
11-21-2008, 02:02 PM
Replies: 23
Views: 3,561
Posted By Kevin Matney

RE: Plug/Parting board

When using parafin wax, put it on mold and let coll for 4 or more hrs. this will help the shrinkage. And I have never had a pva react with it
11-07-2008, 05:10 PM
Replies: 23
Views: 3,561
Posted By Kevin Matney

RE: Plug/Parting board

I use paraffin wax and tape. Tape the plug in the PB and tape the top side. Then pore in paraffin wax just past melting point fron the back and let cool. Then take a 90 degree square and scrap off...
Showing results 1 to 2 of 2


 
Forum Jump

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.