Notices
SimJet Turbine Direct Support Direct support for SimJet Turbines provided here.

2300 dead...

Old 04-14-2013, 02:22 PM
  #1  
shaunrbell
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
shaunrbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 398
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 2300 dead...

I went to spark up my jet today and nothing. No led's on the switch plate, dead. There's power to the ECU and the switch is operating properly. Any idea why a Simjet 2300 would just stop working? There's no fuse in the ECU lol, so forget the obvious. It was fine when I put it away for the season last year. Anyone?
Old 06-13-2013, 10:54 AM
  #2  
Jonas Bergström
Member
 
Jonas Bergström's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Kungsbacka, SWEDEN
Posts: 96
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

Hi
I have the same problem with my first Simjet, and it's has the old ECU in a green crimp plastic house. I never understand what was wrong with it. It was just dead one day.
So I strongly recommend you to buy a newer ECU. Gaspars ECU work perfect with SimJet. If you need the settings for it, just let me know.

//
Jonas
Old 06-13-2013, 09:18 PM
  #3  
Uefly
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Undheim, NORWAY
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

I have one Nexus, 2 SimJet 3000 and one 2300. All convertet to Gaspar and kerostart. Work perfect!!
Old 06-14-2013, 08:00 AM
  #4  
shaunrbell
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
shaunrbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 398
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

Where would be the best place in North Ameriica to purchase a Gaspar ECU? Thanks!
Old 06-14-2013, 09:00 AM
  #5  
Gary Arthur
My Feedback: (29)
 
Gary Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,436
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

I just put a Xicoy V10 ecu on a Simjet 2300. Works like a charm.....

I ordered direct for Xicoy..Fast delivery, excellent service...

He has guidelines on his page for what you want to do.

http://www.xicoy.com/upgrade.htm
Old 06-15-2013, 04:26 PM
  #6  
shaunrbell
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
shaunrbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 398
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

So from what I read on the web site, the thermocoupler, gas valves and motor need to be changed as well? Think I'll bite the bullet and go with the V10. Would you share you parameters? Thanks!


ORIGINAL: Gary Arthur

I just put a Xicoy V10 ecu on a Simjet 2300. Works like a charm.....

I ordered direct for Xicoy..Fast delivery, excellent service...

He has guidelines on his page for what you want to do.

http://www.xicoy.com/upgrade.htm
Old 06-19-2013, 10:47 PM
  #7  
shaunrbell
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
shaunrbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 398
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

OK, I ordered the V10 ECU with new valves, rpm sensor and thermocoupler. So do you think I need the 6v speed 400 motor, or will the old one work? Anyone want to share their parameter for the 2300? Thanks! I also ordered the Gyrobot 900 jet, so it will be exciting to see how the old DV8R handles with some new upgrades.
Old 06-20-2013, 04:14 AM
  #8  
K Jorgensen
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
K Jorgensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ebeltoft, DENMARK
Posts: 318
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

Hi

Look here http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_11286837/tm.htm post 8

Old 06-20-2013, 09:56 AM
  #9  
Gary Arthur
My Feedback: (29)
 
Gary Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,436
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2300 dead...

ORIGINAL: shaunrbell

OK, I ordered the V10 ECU with new valves, rpm sensor and thermocoupler. So do you think I need the 6v speed 400 motor, or will the old one work? Anyone want to share their parameter for the 2300? Thanks! I also ordered the Gyrobot 900 jet, so it will be exciting to see how the old DV8R handles with some new upgrades.
I can get the parameters for you later on when I get access to it. My previous ecu ran on a 3s pack and I did not change the starter. Not sure what starter motor was in it....
Old 08-06-2013, 03:50 PM
  #10  
F106A
My Feedback: (2)
 
F106A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,856
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Does the valve and pump have to be changed, as the original ECU uses 11.1 V (3 cell) while GASPAR uses two cell, 7.4 V.
Old 09-24-2013, 10:18 AM
  #11  
Edgar Perez
My Feedback: (13)
 
Edgar Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gurabo, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 2,379
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I changed the valve and kept the pump.
Old 09-28-2013, 03:06 AM
  #12  
Edgar Perez
My Feedback: (13)
 
Edgar Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gurabo, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 2,379
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Here are my 2300 parameters using a AU-605 Xicoy ECU
Start menu:
Pump Start Point AUTO +2
Pump Start Ramp 006
Glowplug Power 1.8V (using 2 cell lipo)
Gas Start Adjust 59%
Low Batt Volts 7.2V
Starter ignition power 070
Starter ignition max rpm 5,000
Starter ignition min rpm 2,000
Pre-heat time 2.0 seconds (I think this one can be reduced)
Gas off RPM 13,000
Starter power at fuel ramp 065
RPM 100% starter power 23,000
RPM off starter 21,000
RPM reconnect 19,000
Start mode auto-gas


Run menu:
Full Power Speed 122,000
Idle Speed 30,000rpm
Stop Speed 20,000rpm
Start/min temp 100°C
Max Temperature 800°C
Acceleration delay 004
Deceleration delay 011
Stability delay 090
Pump Limit 1020
Old 09-28-2013, 08:53 PM
  #13  
myersflyers
My Feedback: (33)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 469
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank for the info. Is this the same for kero start? Did you change the starter motor or thermocouple?
Old 09-29-2013, 07:36 AM
  #14  
F106A
My Feedback: (2)
 
F106A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,856
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Edgar
Thanks for the info.
Simjet never had a Kerostart.
you have to change the thermocouple if using the Gaspar Ecu.
you can use the starter and pump but have to change the connectors.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.