Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets > Turbine Clinic > SimJet Turbine Direct Support
Reload this Page >

1700SP Upgraded to Gaspar ECU

Notices
SimJet Turbine Direct Support Direct support for SimJet Turbines provided here.

1700SP Upgraded to Gaspar ECU

Old 07-24-2009, 12:02 AM
  #1  
jephry
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Singapore, SINGAPORE
Posts: 74
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 1700SP Upgraded to Gaspar ECU

Hi there,
I have just completed upgrading the ECU, is there anything i should set in the ECU?
What is the Max RPM?

Old 07-24-2009, 06:17 AM
  #2  
Vampire
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bath, PA
Posts: 1,107
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default RE: 1700SP Upgraded to Gaspar ECU

The "SIMJET" values are as follows:

Full Power Speed: 120,000
Idle Speed: 30,000
Start Min. Temp 100C
Max Temp : 900C
Accel delay: 40
Decel Dealy: 15
Stability Delay 050
Pump Limit: 1000
Pump start point: Auto+2
Pump Start Ramp: 006
Glow Plug Power: 35
Satrt Gas: 100%
Low Batt. Volts: 6.2vdc
Throttle Curve: FULL Expo

For all other values: us GASPAR defaults.

Old 07-24-2009, 07:43 AM
  #3  
jephry
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Singapore, SINGAPORE
Posts: 74
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 1700SP Upgraded to Gaspar ECU

Hi Vampire,
Many thanks for the info.
SJ Denmark also advise me on:
Auto+3
Fuel Ramp to 004
Old 08-17-2011, 03:44 AM
  #4  
The Flying Scot
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Longniddry, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 1700SP Upgraded to Gaspar ECU

Hi Vampire,

I am thinking about using the Gasper ecu with my simjet 2300.
Do you see any problems with this? is it possible to use the existing RPM sensor? if not can the Gasper sensor be used to pick up the existing magnets?

Best regards

Arthur
Old 08-23-2011, 09:00 AM
  #5  
Vampire
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bath, PA
Posts: 1,107
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default RE: 1700SP Upgraded to Gaspar ECU

Hello Arthur,

No problem using the GASPAR ECU (605 or V.10)but the old SJ-RPM board will not work. You must use the GASPAR (IXCOY) RPM board.

Best Regards,

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.