difference in these promatch packs?
#1
Thread Starter
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 656
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From: fishers, IN
i have one promatch 4600 pack that i liked, but it didnt come in heat shrink so it eventually fell apart.. im wonder what is the difference in they promatch packs (besides mah)
http://promatchracing.com/proddetail.php?prod=42007H
http://promatchracing.com/proddetail.php?prod=7450
why is the second one 10 dollars more but its only 400 mah more?
im thinking about getting two of the 4200 packs
http://promatchracing.com/proddetail.php?prod=42007H
http://promatchracing.com/proddetail.php?prod=7450
why is the second one 10 dollars more but its only 400 mah more?
im thinking about getting two of the 4200 packs
#2
Senior Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,047
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From: forney, TX
i guess you pay for the newer technology as well as the 400 extra mah.
also could be that the 4600's are better performers under higher current ratings, but im not sure about them.
either way it looks like a good find.
honestly i would probably find the 4200's to be a better deal for me since i dont run anything really high in kv (novak 8.5's or ss 5800's)
also could be that the 4600's are better performers under higher current ratings, but im not sure about them.
either way it looks like a good find.
honestly i would probably find the 4200's to be a better deal for me since i dont run anything really high in kv (novak 8.5's or ss 5800's)
#3
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From: Great Falls,
MT
I've got a 7 cell 4200 from promatch, one cell died on me within a month so I sent it back to get fixed for free (I payed return shipping of $5 though)
It worked well in the stock slash, and worked good when I went brushless, but the lipos kick its butt till no tomorrow....
It worked well in the stock slash, and worked good when I went brushless, but the lipos kick its butt till no tomorrow....
#4
The 4600 could possibly be a slightly higher discharge rate (maybe 40a to 35a for the 4200?) and it also has a posted group matched cell quality.........quote: "Now assembled with tested and group matched cells!" Either way, these are both great deals............I wasnt aware that you could get promatch packs for such a bargain.
#6
What type of vehicle will it be powering? If it is going to be used with an XL-5 esc, you can go to an 8 cell, otherwise most esc's are rated for six or seven cells.
#7
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 5,877
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From: Hinsburg ,
VT
the 4600's are group matched meaning they'll last longer change better, provide more power and run cooler, to a degree, the better the matching of cells the better the battery pack will be as a whole
the lug
the lug
#8
Thread Starter
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 656
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From: fishers, IN
oh.. im running a sidewinder/vxl rustler..
now basically im tryin to decide between the 7 cell 5000mah promatch pack or the 8 cell 4000mah cheapbatterypacks pack
now basically im tryin to decide between the 7 cell 5000mah promatch pack or the 8 cell 4000mah cheapbatterypacks pack
#9
[quote]ORIGINAL: Traxxas4fun
oh.. im running a sidewinder/vxl rustler..[quote]
And you're buying nimhs?????? Why????????? Lipos are 30-50 bucks for the good ones at hobby city. Buy a couple of these.......they are less $$ than the nimhs and put out more than twice the amperage. http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s..._20C_Lipo_Pack



