Notices
Smart-Fly (Quest Engineering) Support Forum Support forum for all Smart-Fly products. Equalizers, Batshare, Ignition Cutoff, Regulators.

EQ6 TURBO

Old 01-16-2009, 03:26 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default EQ6 TURBO

I'm setting up a Carden 35% Edge 540, I know it's overkill but can I use the EQ6 Turbo using either two Li-on 2700mah 7.4v or two 5400 mah 11.1v batteries. I'm also using a Spektrum AR 7100 reciever. Thanks, Henry
Old 01-16-2009, 03:31 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Hi Henry,
You can only run our systems on 7.4V batteries. 11.1V batteries are not acceptable. I would also suggest you do not use the AR7100. It is not really compatible with our systems. Use an AR7000 receiver.
Old 01-16-2009, 03:39 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Sorry, I ment AR7000 (DX7), is the 2600 mah on the two 7.4v batteries okay or do I need to go with more mah. Henry.
Old 01-16-2009, 03:45 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Hi,
It all depends on how much flying time you want. Two 2600mAH packs would probably give you about 6-8 10 minute flights before recharging. If you want more time between charges then you should consider a bigger pack. It also depends on how you fly. You will get more pack life when flying IMAC sequences than 10 minutes of hard 3D flying. Let me know if you have any other questions.
Old 02-03-2009, 02:26 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Just got my EQ6T. I plan to use the AR7000. The instructions say to put the grounded pigtails 1 and 8 in the 1 and 8 channel slot in the receiver. Do I put the #8 pigtail in the channel 7 slot in the receiver? If I do this it appears I lose the ability to use channel 7 on my system? Thanks, Henry
Old 02-03-2009, 02:35 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Hi Henry,
The two end receiver connections carry power AND they tap the servo output. Using pigtails 1 and 8 will not make you loose any channels on your receiver. Please let me know if you have any other questions.
Old 02-03-2009, 02:52 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Okay, so when I plug the #8 pigtail in the channel 7 slot on the receiver, which slot in the servo output on the EQ6T do I plug my 7th channel servo in? Servo slot 8.....I'm guessing! Thank, Henry.
Old 02-03-2009, 03:33 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 949
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Hi Henry,
Yes, skip the 7th connection on the Eq6 and plug #8 into your servo output 7. Then plug your servo for channel 7 into the Eq6 output #8.
Old 02-03-2009, 04:27 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: EQ6 TURBO

Now I'm tracking, thanks for you help! Henry

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.