Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Boats > Speed - RC Nitro Boats
Reload this Page >

Miss Vegas..larger flex shaft??

Notices
Speed - RC Nitro Boats For all your rc nitro fuel burning boating needs.

Miss Vegas..larger flex shaft??

Old 03-13-2017, 05:05 AM
  #1  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Miss Vegas..larger flex shaft??

I want to put a larger flex shaft in my miss Vegas with out changing the tube. I see a few guys have done it,do you still run a liner or remove it? The stock shaft is .150 and its a 1/4 inch tube. Any help would be much appreciated.
Old 03-13-2017, 11:33 AM
  #2  
Pond Skipper
 
Pond Skipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Texas, TX
Posts: 2,821
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

You need some Teflon no way around it really don't want to go metal to metal the
strands could start breaking.
Old 03-13-2017, 12:33 PM
  #3  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the input...
Old 03-13-2017, 12:47 PM
  #4  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sorry that reply was so short,I just joined this site and that was my 3rd attempt to a reply...lol! I was hoping some one that has done this may reply....thank you for your help Pond Skipper.
Old 03-13-2017, 06:46 PM
  #5  
Hydro Junkie
 
Hydro Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 10,212
Received 122 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Pond Skipper View Post
You need some Teflon no way around it really don't want to go metal to metal the
strands could start breaking.
Interesting you should say that. I've got two scales that have never had teflon in them and I know for a fact that one has been raced since 2001 with the same flex cable. My remanufactured Dumas Pak doesn't have teflon in the tube and it hasn't been a problem either. As long as the bends in the tube are gradual, rather than fairly abrupt, a good coat of grease on the cable will do as much as teflon will

Last edited by Hydro Junkie; 03-14-2017 at 05:57 AM.
Old 03-13-2017, 08:57 PM
  #6  
crapshooter
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

yes i have never used teflon tube liners in any of my ex glow boats and current gas boats , no problems whatsoever. Teflon can burn and cause binding issues.
Old 03-14-2017, 12:11 AM
  #7  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys! That is good to know,I wasn't sure if I could run with out the liner. That will make this much easier!!
Old 03-14-2017, 01:45 AM
  #8  
crapshooter
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Captainron2181 View Post
Thanks guys! That is good to know,I wasn't sure if I could run with out the liner. That will make this much easier!!
bare in mind if your going to use a larger diameter shaft just make sure theres enough space between the shaft and inner tube for oil or grease to run freely. if its too tight a fit things will get rather warm.
Old 03-14-2017, 01:56 AM
  #9  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Roger that! Shouldn't be a problem,the liner is pretty thick....thanks for the reply!
Old 03-14-2017, 11:15 AM
  #10  
Ron Olson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ron Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 18,688
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

You don't need the Teflon tube as I did away with those a long time ago. I've seen Teflon tubes melt, it ain't pretty when that happens. Just keep the cable well-greased.
OK, why do you need a larger cable? The stock engine only needs the .150" cable with the 3/16" propshaft.
Old 03-14-2017, 11:24 AM
  #11  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm putting a dynamite .32 in it.
Old 03-14-2017, 11:39 AM
  #12  
Ron Olson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ron Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 18,688
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

It's just a bad idea all-around putting a Dynamite .32 in a Miss Bud bull.
See this thread: http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/spee...mar-hydro.html
Old 03-14-2017, 12:22 PM
  #13  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It's a miss Vegas....I've seen a few built and the run great..I don't expect to run it wide open I've just had real good luck with the dynamite engines. I shoehornd a big red in my revo truck and it runs great, over kill...yes sir! But I don't run it half as hard as the traxxas3.3...which was a tune ing night mare.I've had no luck with the super tiger engine...on my second ,thinking I got a bad one first time around...more of the same with the second. I've got a 200 black max on my 19 foot clam skiff once again over powered but that's what the throttle is for..lol!!
Old 03-14-2017, 12:28 PM
  #14  
Captainron2181
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

[h=1]Dynamite .32 Miss Vegas[/h]
ka350kaptain 4,132 views. He's on YouTube...and this site.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.