Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Boats > Speed - RC Nitro Boats
Reload this Page >

Spektrum in boat??

Notices
Speed - RC Nitro Boats For all your rc nitro fuel burning boating needs.

Spektrum in boat??

Old 01-19-2007, 07:51 PM
  #1  
cheeba400
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: gilbert, AZ
Posts: 88
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum in boat??

Has anybody installed a spektrum radio system in their boat yet? If so, were there any issues?
Old 01-19-2007, 08:03 PM
  #2  
saleens7
Senior Member
 
saleens7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 2,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum in boat??

isnt a spectrum the one that overpoweres other channels that try to take it over and reduces glitches and what not??

if so, i would think that would work in a boat better than an FM system would...
Old 01-19-2007, 08:15 PM
  #3  
mopartybob
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: So.San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,207
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Spektrum in boat??

I bought a futaba 3pj-super w\spectrum mod.&rec.,off e-bay 150.00,best deal i ever got ,other than that time in tijuana..... I put it in my 55" ss, NO PROBLEMOz,it's based on the ghrz band,same as cell phones,it does not overpower any frq. or anything like that,when powered up,it locks on to two seperate channels(Should one fail) and has a built in fail-safe to boot,I'm a believer and i'm converting all my laundry baskets over to it.....[:-]
Old 01-19-2007, 08:21 PM
  #4  
saleens7
Senior Member
 
saleens7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: pembroke pines, FL
Posts: 2,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum in boat??

laundry baskets?

...did i miss something....in tijuana?
Old 01-20-2007, 12:20 AM
  #5  
wave waker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: greendale, IN
Posts: 2,544
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum in boat??


ORIGINAL: cheeba400

Has anybody installed a spektrum radio system in their boat yet? If so, were there any issues?

yeah, some guys here did it, some issue with range..not sure what model or version of spectrum..

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.