Notices
T-Rex heli For all you T-Rex lovers out there, this where you can post!

lipo size

Old 06-16-2007, 04:06 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: wasaga beach, ON, CANADA
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default lipo size

can i use a 20c 11.1 2500 lipo with the trex ? i really haven`t found the min /max mah . anyoe help me out?
Old 06-16-2007, 04:37 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
johnnychimpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: killeen, TX
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: lipo size

You can use a 2500mah with a trex no problem. I use 2200, 2170, and 2100 size packs.
Old 06-16-2007, 04:38 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Cleared2Engage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 602
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: lipo size

I'm pretty sure as long as it will fit on the helicopter and it can take off safely you can use just about any mah battery. In the 450XL HDE instructions they say you can go with as little as a 1300.
Old 06-16-2007, 04:39 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Bad_Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: lipo size

As long as the voltage is correct, the mAh rating of a battery is similar to a measurement of volume. In other words, think of the amp-hour rating like you would the size of a fuel tank on a car. The bigger the fuel tank, the longer it will run.
Old 06-16-2007, 05:57 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 1,525
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: lipo size

Don't try a 1250mAH 3e 10C lipo in your Trex 450SE V2. Smoked it in on flight. I hit the lipo alarm in under 2 minute2 and pulled it off and just set it quickly down on the concrete and got away from it for awhile. It's puffed pretty good and a wire came off of it!

Flew great in my Walkera 36 too. I should have used common sense.

HS
Old 06-16-2007, 06:51 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mansfield, TX
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: lipo size

Yeah, as long as it can deliver the required current (amps) for your particular setup, and does not weigh too much, you're good to go...
Old 06-17-2007, 03:09 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 124
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: lipo size

has anyone tried the 5000 max amps packs? or the 10,000

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.