Notices
T-Rex heli For all you T-Rex lovers out there, this where you can post!

TREX 600 Glitch

Old 11-08-2007, 11:55 AM
  #1  
Rjhpilot91
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default TREX 600 Glitch

A buddy of mine has a TREX 600 with the stock standard setup. At about 2/3 throttle, about 6 feet off the ground, something glitches and the motor spools down significantly and it doesn't recover until you reduce throttle and keep it below that point. He has just replaced the motor and ESC with the stock setup and everything else appears to be operating properly. Could the BEC be causing this? Its the only thing electrically that has not been changed out. Any tips would be great.
Old 11-08-2007, 12:45 PM
  #2  
rlsloan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: escondido, CA
Posts: 145
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

It sounds like a battery voltage problem to me. I assume he is running a 20C 2,000 mAH or larger battery capable of pulling 40 amps. If not, this is definitely your problem. The ESC is just doing it's job of guarding against low voltage.
Old 11-08-2007, 01:50 PM
  #3  
Rjhpilot91
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

He has been using the same battery since before the glitch started.
Old 11-08-2007, 01:59 PM
  #4  
srouthouse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: auburn, CA
Posts: 735
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

this is exactly whats happening to me with my blackhawk 450se. except mine will spool back up. the sudden drop in power sucks

ill be watching this for results
Old 11-08-2007, 02:24 PM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,979
Received 345 Likes on 276 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

Thats the ESC saying "time to land" he needs to find a way to check the battery under load, don't assume it is good just because he hasn't had a problem with it before.
Old 11-08-2007, 08:56 PM
  #6  
nitro wing
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: surrey, BC, CANADA
Posts: 3,775
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

My Trex 450 X (old but just built) does the same thing on 2 different good Flightpower batteries.35 amp Phoenix and JR 790 PCM.Had the ESC updated twice but it still cuts out.
These batteries and ESC worked just fine in my plane that I flew hard.
The problem is that it does it intermittent,during slow spool up or hover,sometimes not at all.The motor is the old 400L not sure if it had any issues.
I am just learning and I 've had a few emergency landings,which I am getting better at.But I dont want to practice autos right now [&:]
I want to trust my Heli and fly it uninterupted []
Old 11-14-2007, 01:27 PM
  #7  
Rjhpilot91
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

He is experiencing this problem with both of his batteries, one being new with only a couple of cycles on it. It never occurred before he replaced the motor and ESC. Now it is doing that glitching with the new setup. The only thing that has not been changed yet electronically is the BEC. Could that be causing the problem?
Old 11-14-2007, 02:10 PM
  #8  
JoeRex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

No Doubt the T-Rex is my Next investment in 3-d 6 channel choice. after 2 years of Walkera disasters and no parts. The junk of Exceed Eagle 50 that just distroy blades like crazy. I have to tyry a T-Rex.
Blade size are large and obvious to advantages ... Need to Budget after wasting so much time and money on other Heli-junk.

Joe Rex
Old 11-16-2007, 11:38 PM
  #9  
nitro wing
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: surrey, BC, CANADA
Posts: 3,775
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: TREX 600 Glitch

On my old 450 I swapped out the old stock 400l motor and phoenix 35 ESC to the newer SA type 430 and Align ESC,so far it has been glitch free.Maybe I'll learn how to stay in one piece now.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.