Notices
Tactic & AnyLink Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about AnyLink and Tactic systems here and get answers direct from their team.

Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?

Old 01-04-2013, 09:27 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Deandome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libertyville, IL
Posts: 1,256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?

Asked this in the Hitec Mfg. Support forum too...but thought I should post a shorter version here too:

Bottom line, the Eclipse 7 PRO came out after the AnyLink & all it's accessories/instructions. This Tx shares a fair amount of capabilities & standards w/the Aurora 9, but I read a post in another board where a guy said that the x0005 cable is the one to use, not the x0004 Aurora cable.

So I bought the 0005 cable, charged the battery, and cannot get it to work. BTW, I have an old futaba Tx I borrowed for buddy-boxing, and the AnyLink works w/that...so I know it's not the plane (but I want to carry bring my 'main' Tx).

SO...looking at what the 0005 cable seems to be, I rigged up two old 3-wire servo cords back2back and tried going from the data jack in the E-Pro 7 to the AnyLink....no LED came on the module. Flipped one of the plugs, still nada. You or Hitec wouldn't be annoying enough to re-arrange the 3 wire/male2male lead where the middle lead one one connector doesn't match the middle lead in the other...would you?

At this point, I'm lost; is there ANY way to use AnyLink w/the Eclipse 7 Pro? Are If so, do tell!

Thanks!
Old 01-05-2013, 02:54 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?


ORIGINAL: Deandome<span style="font-size: smaller;">
Asked this in the Hitec Mfg. Support forum too...but thought I should post a shorter version here too:
Bottom line, the Eclipse 7 PRO came out after the AnyLink &amp; all it's accessories/instructions. This Tx shares a fair amount of capabilities &amp; standards w/the Aurora 9, but I read a post in another board where a guy said that the x0005 cable is the one to use, not the x0004 Aurora cable.
So I bought the 0005 cable, charged the battery, and cannot get it to work. BTW, I have an old futaba Tx I borrowed for buddy-boxing, and the AnyLink works w/that...so I know it's not the plane (but I want to carry bring my 'main' Tx).
SO...looking at what the 0005 cable seems to be, I rigged up two old 3-wire servo cords back2back and tried going from the data jack in the E-Pro 7 to the AnyLink....no LED came on the module. Flipped one of the plugs, still nada. You or Hitec wouldn't be annoying enough to re-arrange the 3 wire/male2male lead where the middle lead one one connector doesn't match the middle lead in the other...would you?
At this point, I'm lost; is there ANY way to use AnyLink w/the Eclipse 7 Pro? Are If so, do tell! </span><span style="font-size: smaller;">Thanks!</span>
Crosspost answered as follows:

1. Extract from Hitec Eclipse 7 &amp; 7 Pro FAQ :
. Eclipse 7 &amp; 7 Pro - Tactic Anylink Setup <span style="font-size: smaller;">
</span>
<span style="font-size: smaller;"><span style="font-size: smaller;">and as in post #6 by a user:
"
</span>
<span style="font-size: smaller;">For others following this thread, the anylink works fine on the Eclipse pro by using the adaptor cord which contains the battery. As Alan suggests the diode in the charging circuit does prevent using the internal Eclipse battery for anylink so you need the anylink cable which has the attached LiFe battery.
You simply connect the stereo plug to the trainer socket on the eclipse pro then plug the "servo" type plug into the anylink and you are ready to go. I even made up a plastic plate which I attach to the handle of the eclipse so I dont have to install velcro on the radio. "
</span>

</span>
2. "seems to me it's up to YOU to tell us how to work w/this popular new system
"
Hitec RCD gives every possible assistance with their own products but it is not up to any manufacturer
to assist with After Market Accessories.

Tactic/Anylink is a Futaba System and as Futaba USA state with regard to use of afternarket items with Futaba units:
""Futaba cannot assure that non-Futaba equipment
is fully-compatible with other items of Futaba equipment[/url].
Futaba can only guarantee that Futaba components will work together without difficulties
-Bax,<span style="font-size: smaller;">(Bill Baxter, Manager Hobby Services/Futaba Service/North America)</span> "
Similar responses can be quoted from the other major maufacturers. i.e.
Aftermarket accessories are the responsibility of the user and manufacturer of such units
if that manufacturer says it will work with the desired equipment. :"

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model &amp; RC FAQ Web Links
Old 01-05-2013, 02:42 PM
  #3  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Deandome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libertyville, IL
Posts: 1,256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?

I saw that thread, Alan, that's the advice I mentioned in my first post. But as you say, you haven't tried this so you don't know if it works. You're taking the word of "#6" who is the only one who's said that it works. Well it's ONE guy, and I'm not sure I believe him, because.....

As I said, I HAVE the 0005 cable w/the LiFe battery attached (and fully charged). And I tried EVERY combination of steps possible re. connecting all the cables and connecting the plane's battery; i.e. plug stereo jack into training port, then connect to AnyLink, then connect plane battery, then turn on the Tx power switch (as nothing happened when the switch was off, even though the LCD comes alive as expected).

Then I'd try attaching the cable to AnyLink first, THEN the training jack....and trying this with the plane battery already attached, and then trying it where I connect the plane's batt after the Tx stuff is active.

NOTHING WORKS!!

I know the plane & AnyLink module work, as everything is perfect when I do this with an old Futaba FM radio (and the order of connections doesn't matter one bit). And I know my radio's training port is fine, as I buddy box with it all the time!! Also, it should be noted that the 'stereo plug' on the 0005 is not actually stereo; it's only one 'channel' (metal/insulating band/metal), where the Hitec training cord has two channels (metal/insulating band/metal/insulating bang/metal)...but the overall lengths ARE the same. Not sure if it USES both channels or not, but the connectors ARE different.

There are 3 options here; 1) the 0005 cable is defective (not the battery/power lead, though as the AnyLink does power up fine). 2) The guy in 'Post # 6' is dead wrong or lying & the Eclipse Pro 7 just doesn't work w/AnyLink. Or 3) I need to adjust some menu setting and/or one of the many switches on the Tx in a particular way in order to make it work.

That's why I really want/need a manufacturer and/or someone who can say "I did this, and this is how I did it" to chime in. Or try it yourself, Alan, and tell me what happens.

Thanks.
Old 01-05-2013, 04:04 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?


<span style="font-size: smaller;">ORIGINAL: Deandome
I saw that thread, Alan, that's the advice I mentioned in my first post. But as you say, you haven't tried this so you don't know if it works. You're taking the word of "#6" who is the only one who's said that it works. Well it's ONE guy, and I'm not sure I believe him, because.....
As I said, I HAVE the 0005 cable w/the LiFe battery attached (and fully charged). And I tried EVERY combination of steps possible re. connecting all the cables and connecting the plane's battery; i.e. plug stereo jack into training port, then connect to AnyLink, then connect plane battery, then turn on the Tx power switch (as nothing happened when the switch was off, even though the LCD comes alive as expected).
Then I'd try attaching the cable to AnyLink first, THEN the training jack....and trying this with the plane battery already attached, and then trying it where I connect the plane's batt after the Tx stuff is active.
NOTHING WORKS!!
I know the plane &amp; AnyLink module work, as everything is perfect when I do this with an old Futaba FM radio (and the order of connections doesn't matter one bit). And I know my radio's training port is fine, as I buddy box with it all the time!! Also, it should be noted that the 'stereo plug' on the 0005 is not actually stereo; it's only one 'channel' (metal/insulating band/metal), where the Hitec training cord has two channels (metal/insulating band/metal/insulating bang/metal)...but the overall lengths ARE the same. Not sure if it USES both channels or not, but the connectors ARE different.
There are 3 options here; 1) the 0005 cable is defective (not the battery/power lead, though as the AnyLink does power up fine). 2) The guy in 'Post # 6' is dead wrong or lying &amp; the Eclipse Pro 7 just doesn't work w/AnyLink. Or 3) I need to adjust some menu setting and/or one of the many switches on the Tx in a particular way in order to make it work.
That's why I really want/need a manufacturer and/or someone who can say "I did this, and this is how I did it" to chime in. Or try it yourself, Alan, and tell me what happens. Thanks.</span>
Crosspost answered:

1. "I know the plane &amp; AnyLink module work with an old Futaba FM radio "
A Futaba product, it must work with Futaba transmitters as explained under para two previous post.
Being an aftermarket accessory for all other brands, do not expect any support from JR, Airtronics,
Hitec or any other brand.
Futaba do provide a list of Anylink Compatible Transmitters.,
copy part page attached.
Since original post, Futaba have amended their list and now include
"Optic 5, Optic 6 Sport &amp; Eclipse 7 (2.4GHz) with TACM0005** or TACM0008+"
Have not seen TACM0008+ anywhere before today, nor is it listed on their retail outlet Tower Hobbies webpage:
Tower Anylink page which shows only
". Optic 5 &amp; 6 Sport 2.4GHz, Eclipse 7 2.4GHz, optional cable TACM0005" <span style="font-size: smaller;">TACM0005 Manual</span>

2. From post #1. " I rigged up two old 3-wire servo cords back2back and tried going from the data jack in the E-Pro 7"
Never ever plug anything other than an Hitec HPP-22 interface or Hitec Telemetry units into the dataport as this could damage the Eclipse .

3. The guy in 'Post # 6' is dead wrong or lying .
Strong words, more than just GeneR have reported back that their system operates AOK.

4. "Try it yourself, Alan, and tell me what happens." Tactic Anylink systems have never been seen in this country..
If you had checked my web page and history, you would have seen that I have provided much input on Hitec
and other trainer systems - not always necessary to have direct access...
If you have followed the manual (copy attached hereto) with regard to the use of the TACM0005, and the
Eclipse 7 Pro Simulator setup, then you may have a faulty unit.
Note: The Anylink TACM0005 system uses a Mono plug, not a Stereo trainer plug, which is correct as the Eclipse
is being used in a similar fashion to when used with a Simulator Interface

Please contact your Anylink service centre for further infomation or service.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model &amp; RC FAQ Web Links


Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Ge94979.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	124.2 KB
ID:	1837127  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:48 PM
  #5  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?

There is a lot of incorrect information in the above posts.

If your Eclipse 7 is the one on 2.4 GHz, you'll want to use this adaptor:

TACM0008 ANYLINK CABLE SPEK DEANS MICRO US$2.99

This adaptor requires the use of a 2-cell LiFE battery pack, which is not included. It has a Deans Micro connector for the battery connection. Please see the tech notes here: http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...0008&search=Go

The TACM0005 is not intended to be used with the Hitec Eclipse transmitter.

Original: A.T.

Tactic/Anylink is a Futaba System and as Futaba USA state with regard to use of afternarket items with Futaba units:
""Futaba cannot assure that non-Futaba equipment
is fully-compatible with other items of Futaba equipment[/url].
Futaba can only guarantee that Futaba components will work together without difficulties
-Bax,(Bill Baxter, Manager Hobby Services/Futaba Service/North America) "
Similar responses can be quoted from the other major maufacturers. i.e.
Aftermarket accessories are the responsibility of the user and manufacturer of such units
if that manufacturer says it will work with the desired equipment. :"
Tactic equipment is not manufactured by Futaba, and is not connected with Futaba in any way.
Old 01-07-2013, 02:57 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?


<span style="font-size: smaller;">ORIGINAL: Bax
There is a lot of incorrect information in the above posts.
If your Eclipse 7 is the one on 2.4 GHz, you'll want to use this adaptor:
TACM0008 ANYLINK CABLE SPEK DEANS MICRO US$2.99
This adaptor requires the use of a 2-cell LiFE battery pack, which is not included. It has a Deans Micro connector for the battery connection. Please see the tech notes here: http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&amp;search=Go
The TACM0005 is not intended to be used with the Hitec Eclipse transmitter.
Tactic equipment is not manufactured by Futaba, and is not connected with Futaba in any way.m </span>
Thanks Bax,

My apologies for any confusion regarding Futaba connection, this was because original discussions
appeared under the Futaba support page.
Accordngly please read above references as "Hobbico Tactic"" in lieu of Futaba..

"The TACM0005 is not intended to be used with the Hitec Eclipse transmitter."
but is still listed as such on Tactic AnyLink site as pictured post #4.
<span style="font-size: smaller;">(Modular 2.4GHz Eclipse (non Pro) has a 6 pin DINplug so is excluded) </span>

Thank you for the new link, TACM0008 was not found on any Tower Hobbies or other searches prior to this a.m.
TACM0008 appears to be simply an amended TACM005, which only this am has had some of the reference to Spektrum &amp; Htec Tx removed, as attached.
TACM0008 permits owner to use own batteries, and is listed with the same transmitters that used to be published under TACM0005, i.e..
"This is the Tactic AnyLink SLT 2.4GHz Round Adapter Cable for use with the
Spektrum DX4e, DX5e, DX7, DX8, DX10t and DX18
and the Hitec 2.4GHz Optima 5, 2.4GHz Optima 6 Sport, &amp; 2.4GHz Eclipse 7 <u><span style="color: rgb(255, 0, 0);">Pro</span></u>
Transmitters by using an optional 2S LiPo or LiFe battery.
When using the AnyLink Power Adapter, do not turn the transmitter
power switch on at any time while operating the model. This will
cause the AnyLink to stop sending signals to the Tactic receiver."

However, will now amend all own references that "TACM0008" is to be used with appropriate 2.4GHz Hitec transmitters.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model &amp; RC FAQ Web Links
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Lj23664.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	4.6 KB
ID:	1837931   Click image for larger version

Name:	Yv66329.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	123.5 KB
ID:	1837932   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ca82489.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	149.8 KB
ID:	1837933  
Old 01-08-2013, 10:29 PM
  #7  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Deandome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libertyville, IL
Posts: 1,256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?

Thanks, all!

I'll be jumping on this cable, but I gotta ask; how on earth does this work any differently than the 0005 cable, which seems to be the EXACT SAME cable & jack, but simply includes the 2C LiFe battery you need to purchase separately w/the 0008 cable?

Again, I'm certainly going to get it, but this just seems kinda odd. Also, does it have to be LiPo or LiFe, or will a 6v NiMH pack work just as well? I just happen to have some of those lying around. And whatever the case, I'll probby change the Deans Micro plug to something more common, like a JR servo plug.

Finally, I'm still a little confused; is/was there a NON-'Pro...' version of a 2.4ghz Eclipse 7, or was the Pro the first 2/4ghz Eclipse 7? And if there was a non-Pro E7, for the purpose of this thread, am I correct in assuming that the 0008 cable is the right one for the Eclipse 7 Pro AND the Eclipse 7 2.4ghz (non-Pro)?

Thanks, again!
Old 01-09-2013, 02:22 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?

<span style="font-size: smaller;">ORIGINAL: Deandome Thanks, all!
I'll be jumping on this cable, but I gotta ask; how on earth does this work any differently than the 0005 cable, which seems to be the
EXACT SAME cable &amp; jack, but simply includes the 2C LiFe battery you need to purchase separately w/the 0008 cable?
Again, I'm certainly going to get it, but this just seems kinda odd. Also, does it have to be LiPo or LiFe, or will a 6v NiMH pack work just as well?
I just happen to have some of those lying around. And whatever the case, I'll probby change the Deans Micro plug to something more common, like a JR servo plug.
Finally, I'm still a little confused; is/was there a NON-'Pro...' version of a 2.4ghz Eclipse 7, or was the Pro the first 2/4ghz Eclipse 7?
And if there was a non-Pro E7, for the purpose of this thread, am I correct in assuming that the 0008 cable is the right one for the Eclipse 7 Pro AND the Eclipse 7 2.4ghz (non-Pro)? Thanks, again!</span>
1. As in post #6, TACM008 does not appear to differ in any way from TACM0005 except that user is now able to use own power packs.

2. The LiFe would give a more consistent and smoother power supply without the voltage drops as in NiMH.
Lipo are acceptable as per picture below.

3 As in post #2 Hitec Eclipse 7 &amp; 7 Pro FAQ .
The Eclipse 7 was released with 35MHz&lt;72Mhz PPM modules then upgraded to Eclipse 7 QPCM aprox 2 years later, further detail.
<!72Mhz><!72Mhz><!72Mhz><!72Mhz><!72Mhz><!72Mhz><! 72Mhz><!72Mhz><!72Mhz><!72Mhz>More recently the Eclipse 7 was packaged and sold as a 2.4GHz unit by simply exchanging the PPM Module for the AFHSSSpectra 2.4GHz module until Eclipse 7 stock had been exhausted. Current owners of Eclipse 7 have also upgraded their units by installing the Spectra 2.4Ghz module.
Eclipse 7 Pro has a number of changed features, especially a different face plate, rear sliders in lieu of top rotary knobs, a fixed internal module in lieu of an interchangeable module, 7.2v operation in lieu of 9.6v.
All Hitec RCD 2.4GHz 7.2V transmitters are fitted with a stereo type jack plug for Trainer port to avoid damage from the 9.6v 6 pin DINplug trainer ports of the older transmiters.

4. "am I correct in assuming that the 0008 cable is the right one for the Eclipse 7 Pro AND the Eclipse 7 2.4ghz (non-Pro)? " - Negative.(No)
The non pro Eclipse 7 2.4Ghz(&amp; PPM) has a 6 pin DINsocket and can only be used with the TACM0003 lead.
The Eclipse 7 Pro has a stereo socket so uses the older TACM0005 or the new TACM0008 as shown in the above thread &amp; pictures attached.

5a. Whilst you did mention that the AnyLink module does power up, as in manual:
"4. AnyLink should sound one beep and its LED should illuminate." showing correct connection established,
it is easy to verify that the port on your Eclipse 7 Pro is functioning properly by trying any Simulator Interface cable Set up.
If SIM does not operate, then email/phone direct:
Hitec Warranty &amp; Service - homepage.
<span style="font-size: smaller;">Note: Hitec USA only services North/South America and Canada.
"Hitec USA customer service department is available Monday through Friday*
from 7am- 4:30 pm Pacific time. Reach us at 858.748.8440 or
[email protected] any time you have a question"
&bull; If you are from a country that is outside North and South America, please contact the
Hitec distributor in your country for service. </span>
5b. If battery on your TACM0005 is fully charged and still unable to establish correct operation, contact:
TX-R Technical Support - email [email protected]
Telephone: 1-217-398-8970. Available Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm U.S. Central Time.

See also sub Section
"Buddy Boxes, Flight Simulator &amp; Interface." under
Alan's Hobby, Model &amp; RC FAQ Web Links <span style="font-size: smaller;">(quick search = Ctrl+F) </span>

10 Jan 2013 added:
An interesting new thread RCU: Anylink???
and and older thread: . AnyLink problems?
Appears others also have signal loss problems, understandable if module is shielded

Alan T.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo38955.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	1838460   Click image for larger version

Name:	To45530.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	51.4 KB
ID:	1838461   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kp34702.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	44.4 KB
ID:	1838462  
Old 01-09-2013, 05:49 PM
  #9  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Deandome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Libertyville, IL
Posts: 1,256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?

ORIGINAL: A.T.
1. As in post #6, TACM008 does not appear to differ in any way from TACM0005 except that user is now able to use own power packs.
It sure LOOKS that way. But I'd like to think that Bax read my post & knows a) that I HAVE and TRIED the 0005 cable already and b) I have the 2.4ghz Eclipse 7 Pro. So why on earth would he then say
If your Eclipse 7 is the one on 2.4 GHz, you'll want to use this adaptor:
TACM0008 ANYLINK CABLE SPEK DEANS MICRO US$2.99

and then
The TACM0005 is not intended to be used with the Hitec Eclipse transmitter.


So I'd love if Bax can can explain if & how the 0005 is ANY different than the 0008 with the proper battery attached, because he sure seems to imply that it is a difference!!

In the meantime, I'll double check the setup that you mention, but know that before I hooked anything up, I created a NEW model name ("anylink"), where it defaults to acro. And it's not like the controls simply don't work; it's clear that there is no 'link' w/the plane at all (no light on the plane).

And wouldn't the fact that buddy-boxing via the training port works OK confirm that the port is not defective?
Old 01-09-2013, 07:23 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Can I Connect AnyLink to Eclipse 7 Pro? If so, HOW?


ORIGINAL: Deandome
It sure LOOKS that way. But I'd like to think that Bax read my post &amp; knows a) that I HAVE and TRIED the 0005 cable already and b) I have the 2.4ghz Eclipse 7 Pro. So why on earth would he then say
If your Eclipse 7 is the one on 2.4 GHz, you'll want to use this adaptor:
TACM0008 ANYLINK CABLE SPEK DEANS MICRO US$2.99

and then
The TACM0005 is not intended to be used with the Hitec Eclipse transmitter.


So I'd love if Bax can can explain if &amp; how the 0005 is ANY different than the 0008 with the proper battery attached, because he sure seems to imply that it is a difference!!

In the meantime, I'll double check the setup that you mention, but know that before I hooked anything up, I created a NEW model name ("anylink"), where it defaults to acro. And it's not like the controls simply don't work; it's clear that there is no 'link' w/the plane at all (no light on the plane).

And wouldn't the fact that buddy-boxing via the training port works OK confirm that the port is not defective?
1. Your TACM0005 apears to be defective...

2.
The TACM0005 is not intended to be used with the Hitec Eclipse transmitter.

Bax will need to respond to that because as repeatedly shown, it is still referenced on the Tactic Anylink webpages and in
the latest AnyLink Manual V2 as per picture extracts above, that the TACM0005 is to be used with the Eclipse 7 Pro.
TACM0008 has just been released but mentioned only "as an alternative" in the latest manual V2, copy post #6 above.

3." it's clear that there is no 'link' w/the plane at all (no light on the plane). -"
You did mention that the AnyLink module does power up, as in manual:
<span style="font-size: smaller;">"4. AnyLink should sound one beep and its LED should illuminate." showing correct connection established,</span>
That means there is no problem with Eclipse connection, the problem is then with the module and it's link to the plane.

4. "wouldn't the fact that buddy-boxing via the training port works OK confirm that the port is not defective?"
The Eclipse 7 Pro Trainer port has two functions, buddy boxing via a stereo connection and SIM via a mono connection which shorts
two leads together internally. Thus there is still a remote posibility of a problem with SIMcircuit, which is why it was suggested
the port be checked with a SIM if available.
Given the information reported in other threads:
. Anylink???
. AnyLink problems?
Suggest all future correspondence be, as per manual, direct with <a href="http://www.tx-ready.com/techsupport.html" target="_blank">
TX-R Technical Support</a> - email [email protected]
Telephone: 1-217-398-8970. Available Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm U.S. Central Time.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model &amp; RC FAQ Web Links


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.