Notices
Tamiya Monster Trucks Discuss classics all Tamiya Monster trucks from the Clodbuster to the TXT1 and everything in between!

Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

Old 03-25-2009, 06:38 PM
  #1  
SMART599
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

Hi, here is my set up and my problem...

I have a Tamiya Lunch Box (Re-re), it came with an TEU-101BK Electronic speed controller (ESC)
I am using a Acoms Techniplus controller, and an Acoms 2channel receiver.

I still have the standard motor too

You can see both of these in the photos below, you can also see close-ups of my wiring.

The battery is plugged in and charged.[img][/img]

THE PROBLEM:
Ok, so i turn the controller on (trimming in neutral) and then turn the car on, ESC starts beeping. At this point its going beep.. beep.. beep and the Steering servo works fine

So i turn it off and then turn on the controller followed by the car and now every time the ESC beeps the motor jolts and the wheels nudge forwards. now the ESC goes beeeep beep beeeep beep and stops

RIGHT NOW when i turn it on it doesn't beep or jolt at all, the steering servo still works but no motor, i plugged another spare servo into the receiver and that worked fine.

Please can you have a look at the pictures and the video ! My wiring may be wrong or something simple but i need your help !

If you want any more info, i'll be watching this like a hawk so just ask.

Thank you very much in advance !

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-7_Hd8M_2U[/youtube]
I just uploaded the video so it may still be prosesing





Old 03-26-2009, 09:10 AM
  #2  
BuzzBomber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
BuzzBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 3,050
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

You have the instruction sheet for the TEU101 so that you can program it, right? Just a thought, but have you tried reversing the throttle channel. I know some ESCs won't work properly with Futaba radios unless the throttle channel is reversed. Acoms, jeez, I haven't heard that name in many years!
Old 03-26-2009, 03:41 PM
  #3  
Barber420
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,054
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

I would just double check everything. You did program the ESC right? If you didn't than that is definitely your problem. Also, your receiver may be junk too. If you, or someone else, has another Rx you can check it out with, that's what I would do. I've had junk receivers cause me the same issues before.
Old 03-26-2009, 06:04 PM
  #4  
SMART599
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

How would i reverse the throttle channel ?
Old 03-26-2009, 06:05 PM
  #5  
SMART599
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

I dont know anyone with R/C cars :S

Can i reset the ESC ?, i think i must have done it wrong
Old 03-26-2009, 09:19 PM
  #6  
BuzzBomber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
BuzzBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 3,050
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

Yes you can reset the ESC, there should be a sheet that came with the Lunchbox kit to show you how. To reverse the throttle channel, move the switch below the throttle stick from "N" to "R". Try re-setting the ESC first though.
Old 03-27-2009, 09:01 AM
  #7  
john01374
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: ABC WORLD, IL
Posts: 2,558
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya TEU-101BK - Beeping at me HELP !!

Did it ever work? I had problems programing my ESC. All it would do is sit there and blink at me. I had to change the wires on the plug to get it to work. If you have never programed it then unplug the motor and try the programing function again. I don't think you ahve to change the wiring on the plug to work with Acoms buti could be wrong

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.