Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets > Turbine Clinic
Reload this Page >

RAM T-500 T-750 Modellbau-USA Turbine

Notices
Turbine Clinic Get direct support from the major turbine manufacturer support reps in here.

RAM T-500 T-750 Modellbau-USA Turbine

Old 02-26-2019, 02:41 PM
  #1  
67fastlane
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RAM T-500 T-750 Modellbau-USA Turbine

Hey Everybody!,

Looking for some help finding support or services for Ram T-500 Turbine. I have contacted DreamWorks and George at Jet-Cat they have no available info. once upon a time there was a Carlos at RTI that was in Florida, number disconnected RTI web page for sale. No answer to emails.

looking for possible rebuild information or service.
you can contact me here on RC groups.

67fastlane
Old 04-01-2020, 03:03 PM
  #2  
Fishead69
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default T500 turbine....

I'm trying to find out if you can use other control modules and pumps to run this tirbine. I have a T500 with less than 2 hours run time.It's never been mounted in a jet.I know it runs perfect,but I hooked up the wrong battery and the ecu stopped working on the start cycle.The start motor and the turbine are all in working condition.
Old 04-01-2020, 03:38 PM
  #3  
joeflyer
My Feedback: (47)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 2,833
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Contact Bob Price 512-897/9770. He's the designer of the Ram ECU, and can repair or replace them.
You could convert it to run on a FADEC but that would be a lot more trouble and expense.
Old 04-04-2020, 06:19 AM
  #4  
turnnburn
My Feedback: (49)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,026
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I probably have an extra RAM 500 ECU .

Brian Gates
[email protected]
Old 04-20-2020, 06:50 PM
  #5  
DHJ42
My Feedback: (3)
 
DHJ42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ottawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am dusting off a RAM 750F that has not run in a few years. Last bench run it was fine. Now it keeps blowing plugs and I think the full 7V voltage is coming to the plug. Any advice on how to trouble shoot this issue? Thanks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.