Notices
Turbine Clinic Get direct support from the major turbine manufacturer support reps in here.

Xicoy ECU

Old 08-22-2020, 07:25 AM
  #1  
mitchilito
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morehead City, NC
Posts: 403
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Xicoy ECU

I posted this on the jet forum but it probably belongs here:

I’m new to Xicoy and this is what happened. On install I accidentally hooked up a 3s lipo (would’ve sworn it was one of my nearly identical 2s!). Worked fine but later on I realized my error and installed a 2s.

Even tho it worked fine for a while now I get the screen you see in the picture and can’t get out of that screen. Heeeeellppp!

Old 08-22-2020, 08:59 AM
  #2  
mitchilito
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Morehead City, NC
Posts: 403
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Fixed it. Turns out this is what happens when you plug the throttle channel backwards
Old 01-01-2021, 08:06 AM
  #3  
rupesh rupak
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Buddy,

Need little help. I have purchased Xicoy latest gas start ecu and system. I am not able to power it up. I have not connected any Rx to it. Is it due to this its not powering up. I touch and hold on the digital screen but still nothing.

Do I need to connect the Rx to have it on? I don't know how to connect the throttle channel to Rx. There are three wires coming out of the ECU for Rx, Do I need to give power to Rx separately or it will come from the ECU. which cable is the signal cable?

Is system not powering up is linked with no Rx connected?

https://www.xicoy.com/catalog/produc...leo2l4v4ea6qn0
Old 01-09-2021, 09:08 PM
  #4  
JSingh
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 21
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by rupesh rupak View Post
Hi Buddy,

Need little help. I have purchased Xicoy latest gas start ecu and system. I am not able to power it up. I have not connected any Rx to it. Is it due to this its not powering up. I touch and hold on the digital screen but still nothing.

Do I need to connect the Rx to have it on? I don't know how to connect the throttle channel to Rx. There are three wires coming out of the ECU for Rx, Do I need to give power to Rx separately or it will come from the ECU. which cable is the signal cable?

Is system not powering up is linked with no Rx connected?

https://www.xicoy.com/catalog/produc...leo2l4v4ea6qn0
Hi, Yes you have to connect the throttle cable from the ECU to the receiver. Then you can power up the receiver and this will power up the ECU and the GSU display screen. The Battery cable on the ECU is just to power the pump, starter, and the glowplug it doesn't power the ECU.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.