Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft
Reload this Page >

Eletronic engine syncronizer **SUPPORT **

Notices
Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft Discuss the ins & outs of building & flying multi engine rc aircraft here.

Eletronic engine syncronizer **SUPPORT **

Old 02-11-2015, 11:30 AM
  #1001  
elmshoot
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville, IN,
Posts: 1,705
Received 32 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Craig,
I have an old Twin sync NIB that I am sure would need the latest program.
Sparky
Old 02-11-2015, 12:59 PM
  #1002  
Bob Paris
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lahaina, HI
Posts: 1,966
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Aloha Guys,
I have an older Twin Sync too and also just purchased from Down and Locked, their DL530 interface, for electronic ignition gas engines. I've had my Twin Sync for over five years...do I need to up date my unit ? I'm building a twin 35cc gas engine model and I'm going to use these two units in my model.
Soft Landings Always,
Bobby of Maui
Old 02-14-2015, 05:13 PM
  #1003  
ThunderBoat42
My Feedback: (1)
 
ThunderBoat42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 708
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Being this is a twin builder group (and Hi Bob Parris). Does anyone know of a four stroke can be reversed or any info?

the only ones I know of is KOLM engines. But this is a smaller project.
Old 02-15-2015, 01:09 AM
  #1004  
PeterF
 
PeterF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Middlesbrough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

In terms of glow engines Laser, Enya and some Saito engines can be reversed. Laser and Enya have separate cams so need retiming. The Saito engines have a single camshaft, so you need to change this for one from the other side of the boxer twin. Perhaps you can do the same for the Saito gas engines.
Old 02-15-2015, 01:14 AM
  #1005  
PeterF
 
PeterF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Middlesbrough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just found link for Saito engines http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1838818
Old 02-18-2015, 11:26 PM
  #1006  
kiwibandit
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Auckland , , NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hey Dgiatr,
Here is an update on our throttle creeping issue. I swapped out the throttle servos and used the hextronic hxt12. Mainly because I had them in my box. No other reason. After re-setting all the other settings - high/low and sync point - I ended up with this result.

At any more than 50% throttle the servos would hold station no problem. Great news. I can fly around and not worry about the power falling off. Now - below 50% - the power would drop down to the sync point over about 2 minutes. Originally, I had my sync point set at 2500 revs. I changed this to 3500 revs. Now when it pulls the power back it will stop at the sycn point and hold there. This power setting will still allow me to land with power and have the sync engaged. I have done 10 flights with these new settings and it is all working flawlessly. I know others have said in earlier posts that 3004 servos will be fine but it would appear that more powerful servos will ensure that it all works properly.

I hope my findings will aid in your setup and help get it sorted.

Regards from,
The Kiwi Bandit.
Old 02-18-2015, 11:34 PM
  #1007  
dgiatr
 
dgiatr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: petralona, GREECE
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by kiwibandit
Hey Dgiatr,
Here is an update on our throttle creeping issue. I swapped out the throttle servos and used the hextronic hxt12. Mainly because I had them in my box. No other reason. After re-setting all the other settings - high/low and sync point - I ended up with this result.

At any more than 50% throttle the servos would hold station no problem. Great news. I can fly around and not worry about the power falling off. Now - below 50% - the power would drop down to the sync point over about 2 minutes. Originally, I had my sync point set at 2500 revs. I changed this to 3500 revs. Now when it pulls the power back it will stop at the sycn point and hold there. This power setting will still allow me to land with power and have the sync engaged. I have done 10 flights with these new settings and it is all working flawlessly. I know others have said in earlier posts that 3004 servos will be fine but it would appear that more powerful servos will ensure that it all works properly.

I hope my findings will aid in your setup and help get it sorted.

Regards from,
The Kiwi Bandit.
Thanks a lot for your report!i
will put 2 hextronik 12k in my tigercat too and i will let you know then.
thanks again,
Jim.
Old 02-20-2015, 05:36 AM
  #1008  
Rocketman_
 
Rocketman_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , MA
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kiwibandit
Hey Dgiatr,
Originally, I had my sync point set at 2500 revs. I changed this to 3500 revs. Now when it pulls the power back it will stop at the sycn point and hold there. This power setting will still allow me to land with power and have the sync engaged. I have done 10 flights with these new settings and it is all working flawlessly.
I think I may be misinterpreting the above butit sounds like the "throttle creeping" still persists but is nowlimited to a low point of 3500 RPM.

Originally Posted by kiwibandit
Hey Dgiatr,
I know others have said in earlier posts that 3004 servos will be fine but it would appear that more powerful servos will ensure that it all works properly.
Is there an explanation as to why throttleservos have to be very, very powerful? Four times more powerful than the S3004? Does Down & Locked know about this?
Old 02-21-2015, 02:46 AM
  #1009  
kiwibandit
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Auckland , , NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Howdy Rocketman,
To answer your question. You are absolutely correct about the throttle creeping. It is now only happening below 50% of stick travel. Since I am not using less than this for normal flying it is not a problem. I can work around the lower setting since I am usually setting up for a landing approach.

It was Ron who suggested using the stronger servo. Some info on my setup first. In a previous post I mentioned that I had fitted much stronger springs behind the barrels of both my carbs. The extra load on the servo to overcome the drag was causing a severe dead band effect. This dead band was affecting the way the twin sync controlled the throttles. As it turns out - the stronger servos have helped to overcome this problem.

Kiwi Bandit.
Old 02-21-2015, 05:15 AM
  #1010  
Rocketman_
 
Rocketman_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , MA
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

kiwibandit,

Thank you very much for the clarification.
Old 08-11-2015, 09:08 AM
  #1011  
peternj
My Feedback: (5)
 
peternj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Monroe Township, NJ
Posts: 263
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

hello all, I purchased two units from wilkes rc in 2010,2011... I recently contacted down and locked about having the hardware software updated and they said there were no changes. is that the case?
Old 08-11-2015, 11:56 AM
  #1012  
mikes68charger
My Feedback: (34)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: , OH
Posts: 1,962
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Ok I have a Twin Sync on my ESM B25, I built it some time ago.

Will one twin Sync work for a B17 on all 4 motor? or do I need 2 of them?

Thanks
Old 08-12-2015, 05:01 PM
  #1013  
skubacb
 
skubacb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

There was an update some time ago. I have an older unit (removable chip). The problem is that they (WikeMike) did not mark the chips with the version. So if one does upgrade, which they might do if we have enough units to send in at one time, you don't know if you upgraded or just had them rewrite the same firmware. Two of us are waiting to possibly do the upgrade. Also, it would be very nice to know what had changed from the old version to the newer version.

Bottom line is even D&L can't tell you for sure.
Old 08-12-2015, 08:43 PM
  #1014  
dgiatr
 
dgiatr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: petralona, GREECE
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

why dont you send an email to WikeMike ([email protected]) ; he always responds to emails. i think its better to send to his personal email account not via RC UNIVERSE.

i have two twinsync units , one in an esm bf 110 and one in an esm tigercat , they two work flawessly.
Jim.
Old 08-16-2015, 05:56 AM
  #1015  
elmshoot
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville, IN,
Posts: 1,705
Received 32 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Craig,
Any update on getting a system upgrade to our Twin sync?
Sparky
Old 12-11-2016, 10:01 PM
  #1016  
turbine guy
My Feedback: (266)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 258
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok, so according to Bill , Ron Word has these now-anybody know him or his website ?-
i need one of these units now.
jake
Old 12-12-2016, 08:02 AM
  #1017  
elmshoot
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville, IN,
Posts: 1,705
Received 32 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Jake,
You can buy mine I have it NIB. Ive gone electric on my twins.
Sparky
Old 12-16-2016, 09:09 AM
  #1018  
turbine guy
My Feedback: (266)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 258
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sparky
can you pm me with details and price
jake
Old 07-09-2017, 01:50 PM
  #1019  
vatechguy3
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Smithfield, VA
Posts: 1,056
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Any updates?

can you install a Y connector off the ignitions, instead of new/additional sensors?

tony

Last edited by vatechguy3; 07-09-2017 at 02:06 PM.
Old 07-09-2017, 03:43 PM
  #1020  
skubacb
 
skubacb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi,
Regarding updating the older board with the removable chip.

Direct from Wike - Ron word.
It is not necessary to upgrade the 2.3 to the 2.4
I think he made some small board changes and that is the only reason he moved from 2.3 to 2.4.

So I am going to put my 2.3 in my next build.

BTW I cannot find a manual for 2.3. I have 2.4. Would appreciate it if someone could send me the 2.3 manual (info sheet).

Cheers,
Craig
Old 05-17-2022, 03:14 PM
  #1021  
a.fields68
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: rocky point, NC
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default twinsync

i have one that is picking up voltage when you turn on the plane receiver it will crank without the ignition switch being on please any info will help

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.