Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft
 Top Flite Cessna 310 posted >

Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Notices
Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft Discuss the ins & outs of building & flying multi engine rc aircraft here.

Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Old 02-06-2007, 11:22 AM
  #901  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ridgeland, SC
Posts: 639
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

GI Joe action figure accessories..But I don't see them in the stores ant more..
Old 02-06-2007, 12:14 PM
  #902  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

ORIGINAL: orvel

Nice! I may fly the maiden with 2-bladers but eventually I'll go to 3 blades. Is that a Tru-turn spinner?" If it is which one is it? Also what size prop is that? Thanks!
Do you plan to use TwinSync? I just finished installing one on another airplane and continue to be impressed at the thought that went into the design. Engines do quit and sometimes frequently. Even a minor Cessna crash would be detrimental to the appearance.

Bill
Old 02-06-2007, 01:08 PM
  #903  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted



I have a question for you master builders out there, does someone make a solid state switch for turning on those LED's using a spare channel?


ACP
Old 02-06-2007, 01:11 PM
  #904  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ridgeland, SC
Posts: 639
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I use a Electro-Dynamics onboard glow electronic switch, pluged into a spare channel..
Old 02-06-2007, 01:22 PM
  #905  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
pettit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 2,769
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Here's a solid state switch kit that will work. I have an older version that only works with 4 cell batteries, but the new one says it'll work from 4.5 volts to 10 volts on the input.

The price is right, $15.00 and easy to assemble too.

http://www.hansenhobbies.com/products/rcelkits/erskit/
Old 02-06-2007, 01:31 PM
  #906  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Thanks!

teamscalepilot
Old 02-06-2007, 01:34 PM
  #907  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Dick

Nice! I'm going to give it a try.

Thanks!
Old 02-06-2007, 02:10 PM
  #908  
My Feedback: (12)
 
DAN AVILLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 801
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 15 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I'm in the process of installing the OS 55 s . I had to sand the top fin to get clearance. They will work fine but the hole needel valve assembly and base will hang out the top of cowl. Do they make a plug for carb and a relocation kit ? Thanks Dan Avilla
Old 02-06-2007, 02:20 PM
  #909  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Dan,

I have not installed my engines yet. This is good info. Can you post pictures of the assembly with the nacelles on the wing. I don't know if there is a relocation kit for the carb/needle valve assembly.
Old 02-06-2007, 03:11 PM
  #910  
My Feedback: (12)
 
DAN AVILLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 801
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 15 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I'm going out of town to Phoenix to fly Jets . Will take a picture when I get back. Dan
Old 02-06-2007, 03:11 PM
  #911  
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Johns Island, SC
Posts: 186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

RAM sells a digital switch ,P/N RAM35 Simple Switch.
Old 02-06-2007, 03:15 PM
  #912  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 23
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Guys I hate to be beating a dead horse, but I have to ask/comment. From what I understand, the twinsync will sync engines throughout all operations, idle to full power, and shut the other engine off in the case of an engine failure. Is this correct? If so, I believe you are putting your perfect airplane at serious risk should you ever have an engine failure. Based on the Top-Flite releases, and visually seeing it, the built in outward thrust will allow this plane to be controlled in the case of a single engine failure. I would want to be able to go to full throttle with the one engine I've got left in the case of failure. It could be just what you need to make it back to the field. Just my .02
Old 02-06-2007, 03:26 PM
  #913  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

B Shipp

Cool! I have already purchased the Hassen Hobbies kit switch that Dick P suggested, however I will definitely consider this one on the next project.

Thanks!

ACP
Old 02-06-2007, 04:08 PM
  #914  
My Feedback: (65)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

dbrown711,

According to the info I read about the Twinsync, the "good engine" goes to idle upon engine failure. This is to help you maintain aircraft control immediately after the failure occurs. However, all you have to do is return the throttle to idle to regain control of the good engine. Hope this helps.

Old 02-06-2007, 04:15 PM
  #915  
My Feedback: (65)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Hey guys,

Just wanted to let you all know that my retracts came back from Robart today. Took about ten days. Not bad considering how many they must have had to do.
Old 02-06-2007, 04:37 PM
  #916  
My Feedback: (14)
 
handyman_alw_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 307
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Rick,
Got mine back yesterday. did they tap the holes they drilled yours? they did not in mine so I was just wondering if mine where done or they forgot to tap them.

Allen
Old 02-06-2007, 05:41 PM
  #917  
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

ORIGINAL: teamscalepilot

Stick your head inside the and check out the lead shot that is already inside the nose. I'm sure it's there for a reason!!!!!!!
Well I gave the factory pilot the boot and used a Barbie & bad ars GI Joe. (They are behaving themselfs this time!!
What do you call a GI Joe in his Cessna 310 with 3 Barbie Hooters Girls???? LUCKY

Im going to do Penny and Sky King. In western suits to matchThe 310's color.
Western hat's are available here: http://adollysworld.com/doll_hats.html
Just $1.00EA.
Old 02-06-2007, 06:37 PM
  #918  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I would want to be able to go to full throttle with the one engine I've got left in the case of failure. It could be just what you need to make it back to the field.
Gosh, where is Twinman when you need him?
Old 02-06-2007, 06:41 PM
  #919  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted


ORIGINAL: rcaston

dbrown711,

According to the info I read about the Twinsync, the "good engine" goes to idle upon engine failure. This is to help you maintain aircraft control immediately after the failure occurs. However, all you have to do is return the throttle to idle to regain control of the good engine. Hope this helps.

I have a Twinsynnc but maybe Bill W. the designer will clarify the operational capabilities.
Old 02-06-2007, 07:19 PM
  #920  
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SheCarGo, Sillynoise, IL
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Welp,, as with any multi plane, there is no substitute for flying skills...

The Twin Sync is an AID... Should an engine quit the unit will cause
the other to come down.. Then once the pilot brings the throttle
stick down the unit will allow for full control of the running engine..

This is so you KNOW you have an engine out and not to jam the
throttle causing a death spiral... Once you have control of the
running engine you can add in rudder and continue flying...


Robby
Old 02-06-2007, 07:28 PM
  #921  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Wondered if the good things being discussed about Robart will also be deleted?
Old 02-06-2007, 08:03 PM
  #922  
My Feedback: (65)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Hey Allen,

Mine were drilled and tapped. They got here just in time. Just about finished the wing this morning. All I have to do install the gear and run the air lines and it's done. Starting on the fuse tonight. The OS 50SXs dropped right in. So far the fit on this bird is the best I have ever seen.


Old 02-06-2007, 10:49 PM
  #923  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ridgeland, SC
Posts: 639
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Here are some pictures of today's progress, once you cut away the monocote you will find a nice fiberglass wheelwell liner white in color!!!!
Also installed the Elevator and Rudder servo's, you'l find very little play in the pushrods and control surfaces are NOT Soft.
Did some work on the gear doors. I plan on having the inner doors and nose gear doors workable. STAY TUNED!!
Digging thru my libary I found a 3 view of the 310..
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr51685.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	65.3 KB
ID:	615503   Click image for larger version

Name:	Lg16891.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	615504   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pu51459.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	50.3 KB
ID:	615505   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tm31243.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	58.0 KB
ID:	615506   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gr93564.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	51.9 KB
ID:	615507   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ev23466.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	62.3 KB
ID:	615508  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:56 PM
  #924  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Is anyone else out there using OS 55's and do they actualy fit?
Old 02-07-2007, 03:28 AM
  #925  
My Feedback: (29)
 
mrdakota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winthrop Harbor, IL
Posts: 122
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I'd like to see pictures of those .55's installed with the needle valve cut out.
Thanks,
Keith

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.