Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft
 Top Flite Cessna 310 posted >

Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Notices
Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft Discuss the ins & outs of building & flying multi engine rc aircraft here.

Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Old 03-13-2007, 09:57 AM
  #1351  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

ACP Engineering

This is good to know. From what I have read this was suppose to be the big break through for RC flying, which it is. They have really come a long way. Thanks for the info. I am going to order one.
How long before you have your plane ready??

Walt
Old 03-13-2007, 11:17 AM
  #1352  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Pilot P51,

C310 should be complete by this weekend. I'll put on landing gear doors at another time. I'm looking forward to testing the engines this weekend. Also I'll post pictures of the completed model.
Old 03-13-2007, 12:03 PM
  #1353  
My Feedback: (43)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 568
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted


ORIGINAL: Pilot P51


ACP Engineering
How do you like the new DX7? I am thinking about buying this same radio. Now I have all my big planes on my JR 8103 and I need another radio. But no one at are flying field has bought one yet so I guess I will be one to try it out. Can you still use all the JR and HiTech servos with this radio??

Walt

Walt - FWIW - I have a DX7 installed in my 1/4 scale Sig Cub. No problems and solid control. I'm looking forward to getting a modual for my JR 9303. then I'll put it in the C-310. Right now 7 channels are not enough for it.

Galen

Old 03-13-2007, 12:45 PM
  #1354  
My Feedback: (10)
 
bob1393's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Hi Walt,

Unfortunately my retracts have still not arrived and thus I have not run the 82's yet. I have them installed in the plane so can't run them without the wheels. I don't want to put the fixed gear in and then have to redo it. I'll be sure to post results as soon as I can run the engines.

Bob
Old 03-13-2007, 01:01 PM
  #1355  
My Feedback: (65)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Bob, FWIW the fixed gear has exactly the same bolt pattern as the retracts. You could mount the fixed gear to run your engines and swap them out when your Robarts come.
Old 03-13-2007, 01:13 PM
  #1356  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

That's what I am going to do, hopefully Robart says that they are expecting to make a shipment to Great Planes before the end of the month.

R/C Foolish
Old 03-13-2007, 11:08 PM
  #1357  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Galen
I looked at the 9303 and what I have read, this too sounds like a good radio. Question - you scan for a free frequency when you get to the fying field and lock on. But you still have to share the frequency where as with the DX7 you do not have a problem with shared frequencies… correct ...... My thinking is the DX7 would be the way to go for a new radio.

Bob
Don’t rush into anything. I am waiting on the retracts myself. Plus I still have NO engines, having a hard time with this one. I need to decide, what to do what to do. I am taking my time with this plane, getting lots of great info from this thread as well. That’s what makes this such a great sport.
Again thanks for all the great help.
Walt
Old 03-14-2007, 12:33 AM
  #1358  
My Feedback: (43)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 568
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted


ORIGINAL: Pilot P51

Galen
I looked at the 9303 and what I have read, this too sounds like a good radio. Question - you scan for a free frequency when you get to the fying field and lock on. But you still have to share the frequency where as with the DX7 you do not have a problem with shared frequencies… correct ...... My thinking is the DX7 would be the way to go for a new radio.
I guess I was not very clear in what I posted. Spektrum is coming out with a 9 channel module to put in the JR 9303 making it the same as the DX7 but with 2 more channels. Here's a link to what I mean.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=SPMMSJR9

Galen

Old 03-14-2007, 02:20 AM
  #1359  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
fgpierce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Etiwanda, CA
Posts: 270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

ACP Engineering

I had trouble trying to decide myself. I installed the switch on a ply plate just behind the receiver, drilled a 1/16" thru the switch post and extended the 1/16 wire thru the side with a small 90* bend. Its hardly noticeable. The charge jack is just the lead laying loose. I have to take the main wing off anyhow so I didn't feel it necessary to do it any other way. I won't run the batteries down at 6v 2600 mah nickel-metal and I usually bring 2 or 3 aircraft out. It really bothers me to see switches and charge jacks especially on this plane!

raflyer

I fly off blacktop runways.



-------
Old 03-14-2007, 02:34 AM
  #1360  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
fgpierce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Etiwanda, CA
Posts: 270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

raflyer

I fly off blacktop runways.
Old 03-14-2007, 03:12 PM
  #1361  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
msimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Danville, CA
Posts: 138
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Try this one on for size.
I put my switch and charging jack in the nose gear wheel well, facing straight down at the ground and a little off center alongside the strut. Fits perfect and totally invisible. Was worried about having it hit by steering gear but there is a ton of room in there and it works great.
Old 03-14-2007, 03:57 PM
  #1362  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I'm just about done with the C310! The attached pictures are of the wiring I did today note the DX7 receiver, LiPO battery and voltage regulator. Also note where I put my switches.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo39720.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	642161   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oj28415.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	642162   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hm23722.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	642163  
Old 03-15-2007, 01:22 PM
  #1363  
Member
My Feedback: (17)
 
jiannliang's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: CAMAS, WA
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

My own experience for mounting the on/off switch on the bottom of the fuselage had the potential risk of accidently switch off the power when taking off from grass field. Some long grass can caught on the bottom of the fuselage and flip the switch to OFF position and basically your RC plane become a free flight plane instantly (ask how I know). Unless your switch have cover or some sort of safety interlock, don't try this on a brand new plane. Just my 2 cents.
Old 03-15-2007, 01:48 PM
  #1364  
My Feedback: (135)
 
Meesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dracut, MA
Posts: 2,798
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Too late now!
Old 03-15-2007, 01:51 PM
  #1365  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I always mount all of my switches so that on is in the rearward direction. I have seen people holding a plane before takeoff, the plane rolls out of their hands and they brush against the switch and it shuts off the power. So it doesn't just happen on the bottom but on the side or top as well. No, it did not happen to me!!! I like the picture with the switches mounted in the front wheel bay.

R/C Foolish
Old 03-15-2007, 02:18 PM
  #1366  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

R/C Foolish,

The switch location isn't an issue but do think that I will paint them white to match the fuselage. Also I've decided to go with the Rorbat air cylinders for my main gear doors.


http://www.robart.com/air_systems/Instructions/165S.pdf


I'll use the Bob Violett hinges.

BVM # 5525

http://www.bvmjets.com/Accessories/carbon.htm


Old 03-15-2007, 02:25 PM
  #1367  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I realize that, you would think someone would make a white switch. Most planes have some area of white, very few have black, so the black switch stands out like a sore thumb. I was commenting because of jiannliang comment.

R/C Foolish
Old 03-17-2007, 09:21 PM
  #1368  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

R/C Foolish

I tested the OS 55 engines today... tomorrow I fly!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Ca81113.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	267.7 KB
ID:	644247   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mi21739.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	236.7 KB
ID:	644248   Click image for larger version

Name:	Qw56485.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	219.0 KB
ID:	644249  
Old 03-17-2007, 10:39 PM
  #1369  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

ACP,

How did you set up your DX-7? Did you use Y's or Matchboxes? I really want to use Spektrum but I think I need more channels. Since I don't have any gear yet I could just wait until I get my module for my 9C. I t is on backorder from Horizon.

Let me know,

R/C Foolish
Old 03-17-2007, 10:58 PM
  #1370  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

R/C Foolish

I used Y's... I use matchboxes on the big planes with ganged servos or when I have 3 or more sevors on the same chanel and one is reversed. Hope you get your gear soon. I'm using all 7 channels on the DX-7 and am in the process of programing the flaps. I'll let you know how the flight go's tomorrow.

ACP
Old 03-18-2007, 12:11 AM
  #1371  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Good Luck!!!!!

R/C Foolish

I figure I need thus for the DX-7:

2 - throttle
1- elevator
1-rudder
1-gear
1 - aileron with matchbox
1 - flaps with matchbox

Idealy I would use 2 channels each for the ailerons and flaps. I will go this route if I get module in time. I have almost everything installed except the gear. I need to go back over it all, loctite and make sure jam nuts are tight. Lot's of little things to do. I keep plugging away when I can't sleep. Won't be flying this for awhile anyway, we got a foot of snow yesterday with Spring right around the corner.
Old 03-18-2007, 08:47 AM
  #1372  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I got my first engine runs in yesterday too. I plan to run them again today, but I have a lot on my plate today, so I don't know if I'll get to fly it.
Old 03-18-2007, 09:58 AM
  #1373  
My Feedback: (135)
 
Meesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dracut, MA
Posts: 2,798
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

John,

I cancelled my module order from Horizon. It is only 8 channel not 9. The Rx is 9 but it doens't do much good if you can only transmit 8.

The reason for this is if you want the 9th channel in the 9C you have to run it in PCM mode. To use the Spektrum module in the 9C it has to be set in PPM which can only give you 8 channels. This was verified by Horizon to me on the phone last Thursday.

Bob
Old 03-18-2007, 11:10 AM
  #1374  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ridgeland, SC
Posts: 639
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Here are pictures of the hatches on the nacles.. I added 2 10 oz. layers of glass cloth in the corners to give it some extra stiffness. I used 1/4" magnets to hold the rear of the hatch down. I had no choice in cutting the nacles due to the lipo installation. I will add Impad foam to cushion the lipos..
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Mk25219.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	644543   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gb90061.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	644544   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bg92823.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	644545   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hb79834.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	59.6 KB
ID:	644546   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bm74936.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	55.7 KB
ID:	644547   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wn86294.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	644548   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ya57196.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	644549   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zy83584.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	58.7 KB
ID:	644550  

Old 03-18-2007, 04:46 PM
  #1375  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: , WI
Posts: 152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Meesh,

I put the C310 up today and she flew great and the flight went without incident. I did encounter some technical problems (1) my left main landing gear is sticking so I didn't cycle the gear in flight... I'll fix that (2) I seem to be loosing air pressure slowly somewhere I'll fix that to (3) is that one the exhaust extensions came off during flight and I need to buy another one from you. I used blue lok tight and I don't know how it got loose. Could you please contact me via e-mail so I can get another exhaust extension from you. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Fd92919.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	135.5 KB
ID:	644713   Click image for larger version

Name:	Vq52516.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	103.6 KB
ID:	644714   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wb76658.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	644715   Click image for larger version

Name:	At55352.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	54.6 KB
ID:	644716   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hs95850.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	98.6 KB
ID:	644717   Click image for larger version

Name:	Iz36884.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	113.5 KB
ID:	644718   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rt32065.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	175.9 KB
ID:	644719  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.