Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft
 Top Flite Cessna 310 posted >

Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Notices
Twin & Multi Engine RC Aircraft Discuss the ins & outs of building & flying multi engine rc aircraft here.

Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Old 12-12-2007, 08:41 PM
  #2426  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Silly question: what device am I missing that I will need to plug all the light connectors into? Ultimately, I want the landing light on with the gear down, and keep the rest on while flying. What are you guys using?
Old 12-12-2007, 09:23 PM
  #2427  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Well, this is strictly my own personal opinion, but I say: Save the lights for the Mall Shows.

In broad daylight, you really can't see them, so to me, it's a waste of time to try to do anything fancy with them. I have a simple push-button switch that I can turn on and off by inserting a toothpick, small Allen Wrench, etc through a small hole in the side of the fuse.

I never use it during flight, but it sure looks cool indoors at Mall Shows
Old 12-12-2007, 10:03 PM
  #2428  
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rison, AR
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Mark,
I used a radio controlled switch to turn all my lights on.
<http://www.hansenhobbies.com/product...ts/erskit/>
chris
Old 12-12-2007, 10:21 PM
  #2429  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I use the same switch, tail and wingtips on main power switch to let me know plane is on. Seperate switch for landing light activated by gear servo. Looks cool with light coming on as gear come down.

R/C Foolish
Old 12-12-2007, 11:26 PM
  #2430  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Guys - thanks - but I'm trying to find out if there's a "bus" that you plug all the light leads into so they get power.
Did you solder them together, then attach a single connector, or is there a cleaner way to do this?

Sorry I'm not asking my questions clearly...
Mark
Old 12-13-2007, 06:18 AM
  #2431  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I ran a Y for the wingtips into another Y to the tail which went to my switch. I used a MERS switch from Hanson Hobbies that connected to the gear servo to control the landing light. I could not figure out anycleaner way. Just use a lot of tie wraps to keep all of the wires neat.

R/C Foolish
Old 12-13-2007, 07:35 AM
  #2432  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Hmmm...I guess I'll solder them to switches as necessary...I was hoping someone would say there's a device that you can plug everything into neatly for power.

Thanks!
Mark

Still trying to decide if I should return the OS 55's and replace with 4 strokers...well, I have to go to Atlanta for 2 days, so I can think about it while I'm away.

Anybody have an opinion? (I understand there's a difference in price, and that's not really a major factor as I never "skimp" on motors...especially on planes that don't glide too far).
Old 12-13-2007, 08:32 AM
  #2433  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Didn't you get a harness?

Mine came with a wireing harness that all of the lights plug into. All you need to do is to plug in a 4.8v pack and wire a switch into it
Old 12-13-2007, 09:21 AM
  #2434  
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rison, AR
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

The C310 comes prewired for the lights. The nose and tail lights are already wired in and there are three more loose ends for the wings and battery input. Those are the only wires that come installed with the plane.
Chris
Old 12-13-2007, 12:22 PM
  #2435  
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ELDORADO, IL
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Anybody ever put strobes on a 310 yet? I have a set just don't have my 310 yet. Might have to put them on my Ziroli DC-3.
Old 12-13-2007, 06:39 PM
  #2436  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Uh Oh! That's what I was worried about...where was the harness packed, and what does it look like?
Dammit, I hate when that happens!
I didn't throw anything away at least (except for clear plastic) so hopefully, for whatever reason, I missed it.

So who lives in Atlanta? I'm sitting here in a hotel room looking for something to do...maybe someone can come get me for some night-flying! I promise I won't crash your plane!

I picked up an issue of an English RC Mag, RC Aeromodeler --- REALLY REALLY REALLY good! I will actually subscribe.

There's 2 folded sets of FULL SIZE Hawker Typhoon (60-size) plans with a construction article, and I think I know what the next plane I'm building will be!

Anyway, GREAT article on flaps, great article on retracts, nice pix. It's a winner.

(There you see, I'm so bored I'm reviewing foreign mags!)

Tomorrow night I'll be back home in Sunny Palm Beach, Florida. Woo-hoo! Can't wait - there's waves coming in, and I'm going surfing all weekend!
Old 12-13-2007, 07:52 PM
  #2437  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Sure, rub it in!
Old 12-13-2007, 09:51 PM
  #2438  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Winslow, ME
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted


ORIGINAL: MinnFlyer

Sure, rub it in!
Ditto! Wish I could send marktur some of what we're getting right now and what we're going to be hit with this weekend. []
Old 12-13-2007, 10:34 PM
  #2439  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Hey - all you guys stuck in the cold - you're more than welcome to come fly at our field as my guest! (seriously) Sorry you're stuck in the cold. Just think, when it's summer in FL, we're pretty much stuck in the house because it's just too damn hot...that's when you guys make a whole day of it at the field and it's beautiful. ..the grass is always greener....

Does anyone remember where they found the wiring harness in the kit? I'm wondering if I might have missed something when unpacking, or not seen it because it was with something else...

Thanks,
Mark
Old 12-13-2007, 10:37 PM
  #2440  
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rison, AR
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

The wiring harness is not in the kit. It is already installed in the fuselage.
Chris
Old 12-13-2007, 10:53 PM
  #2441  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

I'll see you in March Mark
Old 12-14-2007, 07:08 AM
  #2442  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Tsutomu Mabuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Yokohama, JAPAN
Posts: 701
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

ORIGINAL: PILOT RD

Anybody ever put strobes on a 310 yet? I have a set just don't have my 310 yet. Might have to put them on my Ziroli DC-3.
I put RAM xenon strobes on both wing tips, the result is that strobes give interference to
servos on the wing since all the wirings are together in one bunch inside the wing.
Put the strobe wiring as far as possible away from the wirings of the servos if you want to
put them on the wing tips, it seems very difficult though because of already built wing.
Refer to #2188 for the strobe picture.

Tsutomu Mabuchi

Old 12-14-2007, 09:53 AM
  #2443  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
kingair41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Effort, PA
Posts: 518
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Pilot,
I put the strobe circuit in the tip tanks to get the wiring away from anything vital. Then I put the battery on each nacelle with a switch under the nacelle within easy reach. I have never got so much as a glitch. There's only battery voltage flowing through the wing not any spikes from high voltages to fire the bulb. I then made some lenses from the corners of small clear plastic bottles to cover the bulb.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Li21034.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	101.3 KB
ID:	825421   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pk30582.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	115.0 KB
ID:	825422  
Old 12-16-2007, 09:28 AM
  #2444  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Hi guys,
Well...back in the warm and humid uggg! Hopefully it will cool down a little (75 please?) and make it start feeling like we're a week out from Christmas.

Found the wiring harness...for some reason, I was expecting some sort of block that would let me plug everything in neatly or something. Light will be ON in a little while for the first time!

I will mount the motors and finish the wing today. I"m going to stick with the 55's I guess. So onward I go. Anything special I need to worry about when at this part of the build?

BTW: I picked up some 12oz tanks, and will try to fit them in the nacelles with foam later, too. I'll let you all know if it made a difference.

Cya!
Mark
Old 12-16-2007, 06:29 PM
  #2445  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Wow - lights are KILLER!!!

Engines mounted. 12oz fuel tanks assembled and sitting in the nacelles - I used the Sullivan Slant tanks, so they sit flat and the hoses go right through the hole in the firewall - I'm going to skip the 1/4 x 1/4 braces I think. Also - did you guys glue the cover on (nacelle top), or did anyone put in blocks and screw it on so it can be accessed later? I hate the idea of "sealing" in a tank. I may need to move it or change fuel tubing or something...

Hope my retracts come in this week.

OK, I'm continuing on - I really want to finish the wings tonight.

Cya,
Mark
Old 12-16-2007, 06:31 PM
  #2446  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 23
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

A hot glue gun works good for securing the tanks, and still allows you to easily remove them later if neccesary.
Old 12-16-2007, 08:32 PM
  #2447  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

OK guys - couple of questions:

1. In the manual, Page 14, #7 - Epoxy the pins into the leading edge. When it says insert it fully into the hole (in that sexy sort of RC-Airplane way) do they mean it's flush? Because that's kinda silly - how far should they really stand out?

2. #5 - cutout for the muffler - What dimensions should I cutout? I thought I read that the manual doesn't cut enough out for proper airflow?

Thanks...I feel like I'm taking FOR-EVER building this thing, but I'm forging ahead...
Old 12-16-2007, 10:18 PM
  #2448  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

OK, #1 was sorta dumb...but I still would like to know the answer to #2.

(Over-joyed that our Miami Dolphins FINALLY won a game!)
Old 12-17-2007, 01:03 PM
  #2449  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Does anyone know where to get the Robarts from? My LHS says they're on backorder, Tower previously said "Mid December" but now says "On order"...so no definite answers on that...I'm about ready for them, too.

Anyway, any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Mark
Old 12-17-2007, 07:55 PM
  #2450  
Senior Member
 
marktur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Top Flite Cessna 310 posted

Where did everyone go??

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.