Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 19 of 19

  1. #1
    Wolfpackin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Avon, CO
    Posts
    1,075
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    I would like to add another Blade 400 model into my DX6i.
    Same heli just another TX version so I can change settings and compare them to the original setup.

    I added the second model with the setup changes I wanted but the ESC won't arm with it.
    Do I need to bind this new model to the RX and if so will the original model keep its bind?
    I'd like it if both stay binded so I can switch back and forth, make comparisons, without having to bind every time.

    I'm hoping anyone with a DX6, DX6i or DX7 can answer this.
    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Greenwood, IN
    Posts
    5,237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    Wolf,

    I'm not a wiz, but write down the original setting for the B400. Set up model two and rebind. Can't hurt to try. I do know that you have to bind with each model. That's how the TX knows where the RX is and its mystical internal settings.

    You may be the first to try this, let us all know.

    Dave / Choppersrule
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    ORIGINAL: Wolfpackin

    I would like to add another Blade 400 model into my DX6i.
    Same heli just another TX version so I can change settings and compare them to the original setup.

    I added the second model with the setup changes I wanted but the ESC won't arm with it.
    Do I need to bind this new model to the RX and if so will the original model keep its bind?
    I'd like it if both stay binded so I can switch back and forth, make comparisons, without having to bind every time.

    I'm hoping anyone with a DX6, DX6i or DX7 can answer this.
    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Wolfpackin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Avon, CO
    Posts
    1,075
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    Hey Dave,

    Thanks, it took 40-something hits to get a response.
    At least it's good to know that the reason it wouldn't arm is because I need to bind again.

    I will try over the weekend and see what happens with both models.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Glen Morgan, WV
    Posts
    76
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    hey wolf you can first copy from model 1 to model 2 then bind number 2 heli to number 1's remote then you can make the changes you want.check the manual on the copy directions.

  5. #5
    Wolfpackin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Avon, CO
    Posts
    1,075
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    Rich,

    Thanks.
    Will both setups then be binded(bound?) at the same time?
    In other words will I have to bind again when switching models or are they both good to go whenever I want to switch back and forth?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Glen Morgan, WV
    Posts
    76
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    you just switch the model on the radio model match will keep it all straight.

  7. #7
    Wolfpackin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Avon, CO
    Posts
    1,075
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    Sweet, thanks again.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    567
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    A receiver can only be bound to one model memory at a time. You'll have to rebind when you switch to a different model in the transmitter.
    Esky Lama V4, Blade CP+, Esky Honey Bee King 2, Trex 450SE, Trex 600N

  9. #9
    Wolfpackin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Avon, CO
    Posts
    1,075
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    [sm=confused.gif]

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Glen Morgan, WV
    Posts
    76
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    2 helis 2 recievers 1 remote once bound to model's 1 and 2 you do not have to bind any more unless you add another model.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Glen Morgan, WV
    Posts
    76
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    I have 5 heli's 1 of wich is gas and 3 plane so far all i do is when i trn on the radio select the 1 i want to fly then turn on whichever i chose and it's ready to go if you do not have it on the right 1 it won't arm. the dx6i will bind to 10 recievers hence 10 models but only 1 at a time

  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    567
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    ORIGINAL: Richkid241

    2 helis 2 recievers 1 remote once bound to model's 1 and 2 you do not have to bind any more unless you add another model.
    That's not was he's asking about though, read the original post again. He wants 1 heli, 1 receiver, and two model memories in the transmitter. He wants to bind both model memories to the one receiver so that he can switch between the two without rebinding but it won't let you do that.
    Esky Lama V4, Blade CP+, Esky Honey Bee King 2, Trex 450SE, Trex 600N

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Glen Morgan, WV
    Posts
    76
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    yep your right i missunderstood what he was trying to do.he would have to buy another rx then he could set up like he want just have to swap out, too much trouble.sorry wolf if i misslead you just order another 400 then you could compare.

  14. #14
    The Hedgehog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    , CT
    Posts
    9,999
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?


    ORIGINAL: Richkid241

    yep your right i missunderstood what he was trying to do.he would have to buy another rx then he could set up like he want just have to swap out, too much trouble.sorry wolf if i misslead you just order another 400 then you could compare.
    I would think it is way cheaper and easier to rebind the model than buy a new reciever and swap it out?
    What would Chuck Finley do?

  15. #15

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Greenwood, IN
    Posts
    5,237
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    Wolfpackin,

    Here's a copy of the binding below. An educated guess, is that EACH model number in the Tx, sends it's own specific code to the receiver and trains it to that code. Model 1 would have a code of say, "ABC" and model two, would have "KLM" as examples. So, with that thought. You would only have to rebind the Receiver when switching model numbers, what the heck, it doesn't take that long to do.
    Good luck, it would be fun to try and a new learning experience to boot.
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    "The AR6200 receiver must be bound to the transmitter before it will operate. Binding is the process of teaching the
    receiver the specific code of the transmitter so it will connect to that specific transmitter. Once bound, the receiver
    will only connect to the transmitter when the previously bound model memory is selected. If another model
    memory is selected, the receiver will not connect. This feature is called ModelMatchβ„’ and prevents flying a model
    using the wrong model memory""
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    Dave / Choppersrule

  16. #16
    Wolfpackin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Avon, CO
    Posts
    1,075
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    [sm=idea.gif]

    Thanks guys, I'm glad we got that straightened out.

  17. #17
    scale_edge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , AL
    Posts
    134
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    hey wolf - use 3 models, bind the third model to the heli, then copy down the other two's settings into the thrid one to switcg back and forth


    edge
    through the glass:Blade 400 A-Star 3-Blade, Gaui EB1003B 3-Blade - hotel room flyers:Walkera 5-5B, Walkera 4-3

  18. #18
    cubnpede82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Yakima, WA
    Posts
    230
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    Hello all,
    I am new to computer radio's and haven't flown heli's at all, but 3D heli's are a show and a half to watch, lots of thumb work outs to train for that stuff. Anyways, I've been researching and checking out computer radios for a while now, bout 6mo. and have decided to go Spektrum, DX6i is to good to be true, and I don't see me needing 7 - 9 ch for at least a couple years, so I've been drooling over this new DX for a while.
    Thanks to delays, and more delays, I'm contemplating selling something to get blade 400 for the Tx and then keep blade for later. Would it be possible for newb to learn on that heli? maybe just tame it down some with D/R or exponential?
    Also, couldn't the person who started this thread program different flight modes on one model memory? and have 2 sets of settings on a flip of a switch? Or is there just like d/r and what not.
    Again, new to comp. Tx and heli's.
    Thanks to all who make this site ROCK.

    GO HAWKS!!
    Love my TEKIN,..and a Tupperware! Happy Landings
    DX3s, AX10 FX-R 55t, Pede w/VXL, VXL Revo, Extra300(PZ) ,Gemini, etc

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    East Central, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: B400/DX6i: Adding Second Model & Binding?

    Why not use the COPY function to COPY the original settings to a different model number on the TX. Make changes as you want to the COPIED version. When you want to revert to the original, COPY it back. Binding and Unbinding may take longer than COPYing.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.