Electric Training If you are new to electric learn more about them here or ask questions.

Trouble getting motor to run

Reply

Old 03-06-2011, 08:59 AM
  #1  
kc5dlo
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Terrell, TX
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trouble getting motor to run

New to RC. Bought a Parkzone Radian Pro PNP. My radio is a Fly Sky CT6B. Finally got all the controls working, (ex. ailerons, rudder, elevator, and flaps). Can not get the motor to run. I am sure it is something I am doing wrong. I have made sure the throttle sick is all the down when getting started. Tried cycling to full throttle and back. I tried reversing the servo in the transmitter. I have tried a second battery.
I suspect I have something incorrectly set up in the transmitter but have no clue at this point.

Steve
kc5dlo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 06:17 PM
  #2  
Glacier Girl
My Feedback: (4)
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 7,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble getting motor to run

Steve, according to the manual, you need to have the throttle down all the way, AND the throttle trim down all the way, then plug in the pack. You should get a series of tones and continuous LED lamp.

Since you got everything else working I'm guessing you have the esc plugged into the correct channel on the rx for your system.


The Horizon esc's can be finicky at times. On my E-Flite airliner, I have to have the throttle up fully, plug in the pack, listen for tones, then move the throttle to off, to get them to arm.
I ended up adding some down throttle trim too as once in a while it seemed like the esc's didn't recognize throttle off. Now it works, weird, but it works.
Glacier Girl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 05:10 PM
  #3  
kc5dlo
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Terrell, TX
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble getting motor to run

Thanks for the help. The lead from the motor controler is plugged into #3. Have the throttle and trim set to minimum and no go. I will continue to try. I am going to start fresh with a new set up on the radio. Do the end points and throttle curve need to be set up on the throttle? I click on the throtle curve and it is blank.
kc5dlo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 04:55 AM
  #4  
Jetdesign
Senior Member
My Feedback: (8)
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble getting motor to run

Do you have adjustable end points in your radio? I did a search for your radio but didn't think it had endpoints.

With my ESC, I need to setup the endpoints by (basically) turning everything on, and lowering my throttle end point until the ESC senses it (and always go an extra click down on the end point).

So yes, end points are important. Throttle curve should not matter.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 09:38 AM
  #5  
AltaTed
Senior Member
 
AltaTed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 168
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble getting motor to run

I had similar problem including same transmitter last year. I got it to bind fine, the servos all worked but no motor action at all. After trying everything listed above and failing I replaced the ESC and it worked fine then.
AltaTed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 07:21 AM
  #6  
kc5dlo
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Terrell, TX
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble getting motor to run

I was able to get the motor to run last night. I found a generic file for fixed wing to load into the transmitter. Still need to go back and revese the servos in the transmitter as the throttle stick was backwards.

Does the servo direction have anything to do with the way the cable is plugged into the receiver? Could not find any direction to plug them in so I gust made sure they were all facing the same direction. Worst case I would have turned the plugs around. It is quiet easy to simply put a check mark in the box to reverse the servo though.


Lots to learn. Thank you all for the help.

Steve
kc5dlo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 07:23 AM
  #7  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble getting motor to run

Plugging a servo in backwards and it wont work, if the servos backwards you reverse it in the transmitter.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service