Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AF upgrade problem

Reply
Old 11-18-2011, 07:37 PM
  #1
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AF upgrade problem

Having trouble after donloading the new 5.7.1.1 from 5.5.0.7

After starting program I get this box

AeroFly 5 main executable has stopped working

program shuts down.

5.5.0.7 is activated and all planes are working. I have to uninstall AF 5 reload and update to 5.5.0.7 and have done this 4 times using diffewrent downloads
Any ideas what to do?:
Thanks
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 08:45 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

Hi 3dsky,

1) Tell me exactly what kind of hardware you have, especially 3D graphics card, CPU, and any other hardware installed, sound card etc.
2) What is the RAM size?
3) Which Win or Mac operating system are you using? 32 bit or 64 bit?
4) Tell me exactly what drivers you installed for the 3D graphics card.
5) In which drive and directory did you install?

Thanks
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 09:48 AM
  #3
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

Toshiba Qosmio X505
Windows rating 6.7
Intel (R) core i7 CPU
Q 720 @ 1.6 GHZ
6.0 GB Ram
64 BIT

Loaded in Drive E under AREOFLY
Drive C is Solid State
When it loades I only changed the default C to E in the directory string. I looks like it just loaded in E: Aerofly. in the program files (x86) I do not fine the files just my RealFlight 6 files along with RF launcher .exe
The downloads go to E:\user\Thomas\downloads\aft5-v5050007.exe
The RUN exe is in: E:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Roaming\IPAC\AeroFly5"

IPACS is located in C:Users\Thomas\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\windows\s tart\Menu\Programs (may be left over from first install on C moved it to E)


NVIDIA GeFORCE GTS 360M
DRIVER: 8.16.11.8829

AF 5.5 runs great, IN FULL SCREEN MODE 1920X1080 60 HZ
On GRAPHIS SETTING:INSANE
ON GROUND fps = 100 TO 150 FPS
SBACH with SMOKE 60 TO 120
SBACH ON GRAPHIS SETTING: HIGH
140 TO 210 FPS


I did not have any problems updating from the box stock version 5.0.3.5 to 5.5
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 07:40 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

You should install it in the same directory as your previous version
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 06:20 PM
  #5
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

I am not sure what you mean but I reinstalled it in a folder in E drive labeled it AF 5 SIM then loaded the disk ver 5.0.3.5 ran it as ADMIN (I have full control over file) then installed the update, ran it as ADMIN then flew several planes and it works great. I cannot get the 5.7.1.1 to load. After download I start the program and it locks up. I do not understand why I can load and run ver 5.5.0.7 installing the program 2 different ways and everything works great… only the new download is a problem. Why would the paths be different? OS is WIN & PRO 64 bit.
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 08:33 PM
  #6
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

Ok reloaded after removing ALL. I am running 5.5.0.7 and all of the new planes are loaded and are working from 5.7.1.1 but I never downloaded 5.7. The start screen is still 5.5.

The aircraft must not get removed when using the uninstall utility.
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:46 AM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

The problem could be you're installing in drives c and e. Your license file is in drive c. I would uninstall everything and do an install into the same default directory for both 5.5 and 5.7.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 07:46 AM
  #8
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

I did go in and remove everything, Nothing in C , plus temp files (cleaner app) cleaned registry. Installed everything in E (including the downloads) in a separate folder labled “AF 5 SIM” all run under ADMIN from that folder and 5.5 runs great that way. I would think that would have worked…………. I have done this 6 times all different ways. Each time I try 5.7, I get the same results. I do not see why 5.5 update loads perfectly, I would think 5.5 is handled the same way as the 5.7, but something is different. Why and what?
When the program is run after 5.7 I get the request for ENGLISH and I get to the start logo (5.7 on screen) then the default plane and field and the FPS are 32, my CPU usage is maxed out, and as soon as I remove the HINTS popup I get the “main executable has stopped working” click on it and the program is gone.
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 04:56 AM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF upgrade problem

Please post the entire content of your tmlog file. You can find the file in your main directory. Open the file with any text editor like notepad, then copy and paste the full content here.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:06 AM.