Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    AF upgrade problem

    Having trouble after donloading the new 5.7.1.1 from 5.5.0.7

    After starting program I get this box

    AeroFly 5 main executable has stopped working

    program shuts down.

    5.5.0.7 is activated and all planes are working. I have to uninstall AF 5 reload and update to 5.5.0.7 and have done this 4 times using diffewrent downloads
    Any ideas what to do?:
    Thanks
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,095
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    Hi 3dsky,

    1) Tell me exactly what kind of hardware you have, especially 3D graphics card, CPU, and any other hardware installed, sound card etc.
    2) What is the RAM size?
    3) Which Win or Mac operating system are you using? 32 bit or 64 bit?
    4) Tell me exactly what drivers you installed for the 3D graphics card.
    5) In which drive and directory did you install?

    Thanks
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    Toshiba Qosmio X505
    Windows rating 6.7
    Intel (R) core i7 CPU
    Q 720 @ 1.6 GHZ
    6.0 GB Ram
    64 BIT

    Loaded in Drive E under AREOFLY
    Drive C is Solid State
    When it loades I only changed the default C to E in the directory string. I looks like it just loaded in E: Aerofly. in the program files (x86) I do not fine the files just my RealFlight 6 files along with RF launcher .exe
    The downloads go to E:\user\Thomas\downloads\aft5-v5050007.exe
    The RUN exe is in: E:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Roaming\IPAC\AeroFly5"

    IPACS is located in C:Users\Thomas\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\windows\s tart\Menu\Programs (may be left over from first install on C moved it to E)


    NVIDIA GeFORCE GTS 360M
    DRIVER: 8.16.11.8829

    AF 5.5 runs great, IN FULL SCREEN MODE 1920X1080 60 HZ
    On GRAPHIS SETTING:INSANE
    ON GROUND fps = 100 TO 150 FPS
    SBACH with SMOKE 60 TO 120
    SBACH ON GRAPHIS SETTING: HIGH
    140 TO 210 FPS


    I did not have any problems updating from the box stock version 5.0.3.5 to 5.5
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,095
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    You should install it in the same directory as your previous version
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    I am not sure what you mean but I reinstalled it in a folder in E drive labeled it AF 5 SIM then loaded the disk ver 5.0.3.5 ran it as ADMIN (I have full control over file) then installed the update, ran it as ADMIN then flew several planes and it works great. I cannot get the 5.7.1.1 to load. After download I start the program and it locks up. I do not understand why I can load and run ver 5.5.0.7 installing the program 2 different ways and everything works great… only the new download is a problem. Why would the paths be different? OS is WIN & PRO 64 bit.
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  6. #6
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    Ok reloaded after removing ALL. I am running 5.5.0.7 and all of the new planes are loaded and are working from 5.7.1.1 but I never downloaded 5.7. The start screen is still 5.5.

    The aircraft must not get removed when using the uninstall utility.
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,095
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    The problem could be you're installing in drives c and e. Your license file is in drive c. I would uninstall everything and do an install into the same default directory for both 5.5 and 5.7.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    I did go in and remove everything, Nothing in C , plus temp files (cleaner app) cleaned registry. Installed everything in E (including the downloads) in a separate folder labled β€œAF 5 SIM” all run under ADMIN from that folder and 5.5 runs great that way. I would think that would have worked…………. I have done this 6 times all different ways. Each time I try 5.7, I get the same results. I do not see why 5.5 update loads perfectly, I would think 5.5 is handled the same way as the 5.7, but something is different. Why and what?
    When the program is run after 5.7 I get the request for ENGLISH and I get to the start logo (5.7 on screen) then the default plane and field and the FPS are 32, my CPU usage is maxed out, and as soon as I remove the HINTS popup I get the β€œmain executable has stopped working” click on it and the program is gone.
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,095
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF upgrade problem

    Please post the entire content of your tmlog file. You can find the file in your main directory. Open the file with any text editor like notepad, then copy and paste the full content here.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:54 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.