Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    , NV
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    will this setup work for mac

    I'm shoping in the US for a flight simulator for my macbook pro. From the info listed it seems that is should work. Product ID : 3081004I have a spektrum DMS2 controler that came with an Ember2. No ability to plug into anything. So am I right that I will need the Slave Game ControlerProduct ID : 3036001. Using my controler with wireless usb won't work right? I'm looking for least expensive route for a sim.

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,109
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: will this setup work for mac

    First of all, you should check that your mac system and graphics card meet the requirements here http://www.aerofly.com/requirements_en.html

    If you intend to use your own Spektrum transmitter, then you could get the AF5 mac usb interface version http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/aerofly-5...rface-version/

    You will also need an adapter cable for your Spektrum transmitter http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/accessori...-transmitters/

    Which Spektrum radio model do you have? Does it have a trainer port?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    , NV
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: will this setup work for mac

    rajul,

    "no ability to plug spectrum in". So no an adaptor cable can't plug in. Its the unit that comes with the ember 2, not a high end controler.

    The link you provided to the wireless usb package is 250 some dollars. I'm looking for "least expensive", which seems to be to get a basic commander and the basic program. This would be less that 90 dollars instead of the 250.00 package. I'm just confused on the control being called Slave Game Commander. Will this least expensive route work? It seems that my mac wil handle the software from the description. I'm guessing the package deal just has more features in the software, hence the huge price difference?

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,109
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: will this setup work for mac

    I would suggest mac AFPD with the game commander http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/aerofly-p...ame-commander/
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    , NV
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: will this setup work for mac

    Sooooooooooo lets try again. Are you sayong that aeroflyFS and the Slave controler won't work together? If your going to suggest something different please give a reason.

  6. #6
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,109
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: will this setup work for mac

    Hi Timmy, I assumed that you were interested in R/C flight simulators, hence the above suggestions for AF5 or AFPD. AeroflyFS is not a R/C simulator and is more of a game. The Ikarus slave game commander will work with AeroflyFS, although it is recommended that a joystick is used.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:51 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.