JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Let's talk DX18 here!

Reply
Old 06-18-2013, 02:45 PM
  #101
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Pete, it's nice to hear that the y-cable worked for you. The testing you suggested are valid. you will have to do a trial and error process to investigate if there is any correlation between signal strength and proximity between modules and aerials.
czorzella is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 05:56 AM
  #102
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

There is definitely a correlation, I'll investigate more when I can get back to it.
My grand kids are here for a visit, so it will be a few days till I get back to it.

I reprogrammed the DX18 for my Panther, was using a 'flight log' on it.
I moved the flight log to my test setup to check on fades etc without the telemetry, but its not working.
I don't think I connected it wrong, but may have.
Aren't they polarity protected, with a diode or something?
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:09 AM
  #103
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

On a AR9100/9010 receiver, what's the middle port on the bottom for?
Right next to the bind/data plug?


Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:52 AM
  #104
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,574
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Got a photo to highlight what you mean? I don't have one laying around here.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:58 AM
  #105
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Could that port be for external trouble LEDs? My AR 9210s have a port in the middle near the bottom for two External Trouble LEDs. If I recall correctly it too is unmarked. (two sets of two pins). But, ... my manual describes these LEDs fairly well.

In researching your question a bit, I notice that once HH discontinues a model they now take it right out of the web site's data. This is bad. You can't even go back and get the manuals or even see a picture of it. They used to at least list it as a discontinued item so you could get the manual, etc, I got to tell you, after discontinuing the AR 9210s so quickly and now this, I am rethinking my choice of Spektrum gear! Might as well go Orange and just toss it when it fails. At the very least, I find myself, a previously pure Spektrum user, thoroughly researching and reading about the completion.

Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:03 AM
  #106
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...eiver-JRPR921X

Here's a link to the photo.

It's between the bind/data port and the switch port

Thanks

Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:10 AM
  #107
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

That's not a 9010 that's a 921 but looking at what I can see of my 9010 that's nothing, there's no pins in it.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:51 AM
  #108
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

HMMMM, let me try that again.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR9110

This ones right, click on the middle pic for a closeup.
Mine is an AR9100, but they're the same except for the DSMX in the 9110.
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 03:47 AM
  #109
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Here is a better picture.http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR9110

Maybe, ... the port is just not used.

I must say; They did and excellent job marking the Pinouts on this particular Rxer.
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 05:43 AM
  #110
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

My guess would be it's not used. Same place as the 9010 but the space is there, there's just no pins.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 06:11 AM
  #111
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,574
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Len Todd

In researching your question a bit, I notice that once HH discontinues a model they now take it right out of the web site's data.
Actually no. There is an entire website of the discontinued products. If you do a search for something (specific, like the p/n) you will see "Search Discontinued Products?" up near the top. Click that and it will give you the page for that product.

There is also a section for all the old models and their manuals.

From what I understand, nothing gets deleted, it just moves to a different home. Kind of a digital Hotel California ...

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 08:52 AM
  #112
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

I'll look there at that website

The tm1000 binds good to the 9020 rec that came with the xmtr, but it won't bind to the 9100?
I thought it would work with any rec that had the data port?
The flight log works ok with it?



Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 09:13 AM
  #113
hymie42
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: StevenageHerts, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Powersafe receivers have a different bind routine with TM1000

Binding Telemetry with Power-Safe Receivers
Spektrum Power Safe receivers like the AR9100/ AR9110, AR12100/ AR12110 and the AR7100/ AR7110 require a special binding procedure when using telemetry modules.
Step #1- Insert a bind plug in the bind port in the receiver.
Step #2- Insert the telemetry modules’ Data port lead into any un-used channel in the receiver. (Note: If all channels are being used remove any servo lead from the receiver to allow an open servo port to be accessed).
Step #3- Power the receiver through the EC3 connector. Note that all the receivers (internal and remote) should be flashing indicating they are in bind mode.
Step #4- Using a second battery, insert the battery plug into any un-used channel in the receiver while pressing and holding the bind button on the side of the telemetry module. This will place the telemetry module in bind mode.
Step #5- Make sure that the LED’s are flashing on all receivers and on the telemetry module. Place the all channels (sticks and switches) on the transmitter in the desired failsafe position. Now bind the transmitter to the system.
Step #6- Remove the second battery from the receiver, remove the bind plug and move the telemetry module connector to the bind port to allow flight log data to be displayed.
Note: Do not leave the secondary battery plugged in for more than a few minutes as damage to the battery can occur.
hymie42 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 10:42 AM
  #114
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Thanks Hymie42,
I just logged on to say I found that very same thing on the Specktrum site.
Still no idea what the middle horizontal port is, I e-mailed their support dept., see what they say.

Not sure I understand what the second battery does, I think it must work around the soft fail switch somehow?
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 10:46 AM
  #115
hymie42
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: StevenageHerts, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

I think there is no power to the bus feeding the TM1000 while binding is happening so this overcomes that
hymie42 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 04:12 PM
  #116
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: AndyKunz


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Len Todd

In researching your question a bit, I notice that once HH discontinues a model they now take it right out of the web site's data.
Actually no. There is an entire website of the discontinued products. If you do a search for something (specific, like the p/n) you will see "Search Discontinued Products?" up near the top. Click that and it will give you the page for that product.

There is also a section for all the old models and their manuals.

From what I understand, nothing gets deleted, it just moves to a different home. Kind of a digital Hotel California ...

Andy
I serched the discontinued database for my AR 9210. Nothing came up. Actually, I am a bit worried as with no link to it, how do I get a new softswtich?That softswitch is quite unique. I plan on calling in to service on Moday to see if I can get one.

Thanks for your input though.


Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 04:20 PM
  #117
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Actually, in the field, I have bound my AR 9210s with the Tm-1000s the old way and have had success. But, after binding with the TM-1000, I always had to go back and redo the Preset Failsafe w/o the Tm-1000. And then after getting the Preset Failsafe in, just plug the Tm-1000 back in and it is all bound up nicely.

But, ... the new procedure is actually easier, if you have the spare battery laying around.
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 05:40 PM
  #118
BarracudaHockey
Community Moderators
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 21,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Aileron extension and a bind plug.

Problem solved
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 06:30 AM
  #119
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,574
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Len Todd
I serched the discontinued database for my AR 9210. Nothing came up. Actually, I am a bit worried as with no link to it, how do I get a new softswtich?That softswitch is quite unique. I plan on calling in to service on Moday to see if I can get one.
I don't think you can. It would be listed on the AR9200 parts (search for SPMAR9200) if it were available. You might have to call Pete and have him rattle a cage to see what can be done, or maybe buy it from PowerBox directly.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...R9200#t4-PARTS

EDIT: Oh wait, I found it! It's the same as is used on the AR12200. It's there on the parts listing:

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...-cable-PBS9050

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 05:00 AM
  #120
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Thanks Andy. I'll order one today.
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 12:04 PM
  #121
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Andy, good news.
I got a new tm1000 and was able to bind it to the AR9100 receiver
It takes a special hookup and you need a second bat to activate the tm1000.
The procedure is on the Specktrum web site.
I did one range test and was able to get 30m's away with only one antenna fade on receiver 'A'.
Outstanding I'm thinking!
I have more equipment to install, and then I'll do some serious range testing.
.
One question, what's the best way to read back a recorded flight without a cell phone?
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 12:19 PM
  #122
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Pete, this software will allow you to view your transmitter collected data as well as STI gathered data on your Windows PC or Mac OS X. Download the free trial atwww.robo-software.com
czorzella is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 09:30 AM
  #123
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Thanks, I'll give it a try.

I asked a week ago and also sent a question to Horizon, which hasn't been answered yet, about what the middle port is for on the AR9100 receiver.
There are three horizontal ports, the soft switch port, the bind/data port, and a third one in between.
What is it for?

No one seems to know.
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 12:15 PM
  #124
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,574
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

It's a gag, Pete. We use it to see how many people will call us and ask

Seriously though, it's unused/unsupported. Some people will try to attach a 10th servo there to try to make it work.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 01:32 PM
  #125
Pete S-RCU
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prior Lake, MN
Posts: 690
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

Thanks Andy, you could have told me this a few days ago.
Pete S-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:13 AM.