Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 285

  1. #101

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Pete, it's nice to hear that the y-cable worked for you. The testing you suggested are valid. you will have to do a trial and error process to investigate if there is any correlation between signal strength and proximity between modules and aerials.

  2. #102

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    There is definitely a correlation, I'll investigate more when I can get back to it.
    My grand kids are here for a visit, so it will be a few days till I get back to it.

    I reprogrammed the DX18 for my Panther, was using a 'flight log' on it.
    I moved the flight log to my test setup to check on fades etc without the telemetry, but its not working.
    I don't think I connected it wrong, but may have.
    Aren't they polarity protected, with a diode or something?
    Pete Stapleton

  3. #103

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    On a AR9100/9010 receiver, what's the middle port on the bottom for?
    Right next to the bind/data plug?


    Pete Stapleton

  4. #104

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,807
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Got a photo to highlight what you mean? I don't have one laying around here.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  5. #105

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Could that port be for external trouble LEDs? My AR 9210s have a port in the middle near the bottom for two External Trouble LEDs. If I recall correctly it too is unmarked. (two sets of two pins). But, ... my manual describes these LEDs fairly well.

    In researching your question a bit, I notice that once HH discontinues a model they now take it right out of the web site's data. This is bad. You can't even go back and get the manuals or even see a picture of it. They used to at least list it as a discontinued item so you could get the manual, etc, I got to tell you, after discontinuing the AR 9210s so quickly and now this, I am rethinking my choice of Spektrum gear! Might as well go Orange and just toss it when it fails. At the very least, I find myself, a previously pure Spektrum user, thoroughly researching and reading about the completion.

    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  6. #106

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...eiver-JRPR921X

    Here's a link to the photo.

    It's between the bind/data port and the switch port

    Thanks

    Pete Stapleton

  7. #107
    Moderator BarracudaHockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    19,314
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    That's not a 9010 that's a 921 but looking at what I can see of my 9010 that's nothing, there's no pins in it.
    Andy - Helicopter Forum Moderator
    AMA 77227 Leader Member- Contest Director
    www.JaxRC.com

  8. #108

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    HMMMM, let me try that again.

    http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR9110

    This ones right, click on the middle pic for a closeup.
    Mine is an AR9100, but they're the same except for the DSMX in the 9110.
    Pete Stapleton

  9. #109

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Here is a better picture.http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...iver-SPMAR9110

    Maybe, ... the port is just not used.

    I must say; They did and excellent job marking the Pinouts on this particular Rxer.
    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  10. #110
    Moderator BarracudaHockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    19,314
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    My guess would be it's not used. Same place as the 9010 but the space is there, there's just no pins.
    Andy - Helicopter Forum Moderator
    AMA 77227 Leader Member- Contest Director
    www.JaxRC.com

  11. #111

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,807
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: Len Todd

    In researching your question a bit, I notice that once HH discontinues a model they now take it right out of the web site's data.
    Actually no. There is an entire website of the discontinued products. If you do a search for something (specific, like the p/n) you will see "Search Discontinued Products?" up near the top. Click that and it will give you the page for that product.

    There is also a section for all the old models and their manuals.

    From what I understand, nothing gets deleted, it just moves to a different home. Kind of a digital Hotel California ...

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  12. #112

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I'll look there at that website

    The tm1000 binds good to the 9020 rec that came with the xmtr, but it won't bind to the 9100?
    I thought it would work with any rec that had the data port?
    The flight log works ok with it?



    Pete Stapleton

  13. #113

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    StevenageHerts, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    37
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Powersafe receivers have a different bind routine with TM1000

    Binding Telemetry with Power-Safe Receivers
    Spektrum Power Safe receivers like the AR9100/ AR9110, AR12100/ AR12110 and the AR7100/ AR7110 require a special binding procedure when using telemetry modules.
    Step #1- Insert a bind plug in the bind port in the receiver.
    Step #2- Insert the telemetry modules’ Data port lead into any un-used channel in the receiver. (Note: If all channels are being used remove any servo lead from the receiver to allow an open servo port to be accessed).
    Step #3- Power the receiver through the EC3 connector. Note that all the receivers (internal and remote) should be flashing indicating they are in bind mode.
    Step #4- Using a second battery, insert the battery plug into any un-used channel in the receiver while pressing and holding the bind button on the side of the telemetry module. This will place the telemetry module in bind mode.
    Step #5- Make sure that the LED’s are flashing on all receivers and on the telemetry module. Place the all channels (sticks and switches) on the transmitter in the desired failsafe position. Now bind the transmitter to the system.
    Step #6- Remove the second battery from the receiver, remove the bind plug and move the telemetry module connector to the bind port to allow flight log data to be displayed.
    Note: Do not leave the secondary battery plugged in for more than a few minutes as damage to the battery can occur.

  14. #114

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Thanks Hymie42,
    I just logged on to say I found that very same thing on the Specktrum site.
    Still no idea what the middle horizontal port is, I e-mailed their support dept., see what they say.

    Not sure I understand what the second battery does, I think it must work around the soft fail switch somehow?
    Pete Stapleton

  15. #115

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    StevenageHerts, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    37
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    I think there is no power to the bus feeding the TM1000 while binding is happening so this overcomes that

  16. #116

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!


    ORIGINAL: AndyKunz


    ORIGINAL: Len Todd

    In researching your question a bit, I notice that once HH discontinues a model they now take it right out of the web site's data.
    Actually no. There is an entire website of the discontinued products. If you do a search for something (specific, like the p/n) you will see "Search Discontinued Products?" up near the top. Click that and it will give you the page for that product.

    There is also a section for all the old models and their manuals.

    From what I understand, nothing gets deleted, it just moves to a different home. Kind of a digital Hotel California ...

    Andy
    I serched the discontinued database for my AR 9210. Nothing came up. Actually, I am a bit worried as with no link to it, how do I get a new softswtich?That softswitch is quite unique. I plan on calling in to service on Moday to see if I can get one.

    Thanks for your input though.


    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  17. #117

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Actually, in the field, I have bound my AR 9210s with the Tm-1000s the old way and have had success. But, after binding with the TM-1000, I always had to go back and redo the Preset Failsafe w/o the Tm-1000. And then after getting the Preset Failsafe in, just plug the Tm-1000 back in and it is all bound up nicely.

    But, ... the new procedure is actually easier, if you have the spare battery laying around.
    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  18. #118
    Moderator BarracudaHockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    19,314
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Aileron extension and a bind plug.

    Problem solved
    Andy - Helicopter Forum Moderator
    AMA 77227 Leader Member- Contest Director
    www.JaxRC.com

  19. #119

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,807
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    ORIGINAL: Len Todd
    I serched the discontinued database for my AR 9210. Nothing came up. Actually, I am a bit worried as with no link to it, how do I get a new softswtich?That softswitch is quite unique. I plan on calling in to service on Moday to see if I can get one.
    I don't think you can. It would be listed on the AR9200 parts (search for SPMAR9200) if it were available. You might have to call Pete and have him rattle a cage to see what can be done, or maybe buy it from PowerBox directly.

    http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...R9200#t4-PARTS

    EDIT: Oh wait, I found it! It's the same as is used on the AR12200. It's there on the parts listing:

    http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...-cable-PBS9050

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  20. #120

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Baldwin, MI
    Posts
    324
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Thanks Andy. I'll order one today.
    Sprint, P-90rxi, DX9
    AW 35% Extra, DLE 111, DX8
    AW Checkmate, DLE 55,
    PA Extra MX & Ultimate
    3 Helis
    N8AGS

  21. #121

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Andy, good news.
    I got a new tm1000 and was able to bind it to the AR9100 receiver
    It takes a special hookup and you need a second bat to activate the tm1000.
    The procedure is on the Specktrum web site.
    I did one range test and was able to get 30m's away with only one antenna fade on receiver 'A'.
    Outstanding I'm thinking!
    I have more equipment to install, and then I'll do some serious range testing.
    .
    One question, what's the best way to read back a recorded flight without a cell phone?
    Pete Stapleton

  22. #122

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kissimmee, FL
    Posts
    89
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Pete, this software will allow you to view your transmitter collected data as well as STI gathered data on your Windows PC or Mac OS X. Download the free trial atwww.robo-software.com

  23. #123

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Thanks, I'll give it a try.

    I asked a week ago and also sent a question to Horizon, which hasn't been answered yet, about what the middle port is for on the AR9100 receiver.
    There are three horizontal ports, the soft switch port, the bind/data port, and a third one in between.
    What is it for?

    No one seems to know.
    Pete Stapleton

  24. #124

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    1,807
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    It's a gag, Pete. We use it to see how many people will call us and ask

    Seriously though, it's unused/unsupported. Some people will try to attach a 10th servo there to try to make it work.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  25. #125

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Prior Lake, MN
    Posts
    608
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Let's talk DX18 here!

    Thanks Andy, you could have told me this a few days ago.
    Pete Stapleton


Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:51 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.