JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

datasafe

Reply

Old 11-25-2002, 08:53 PM
  #1  
rccaud
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canon City, CO
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default datasafe

Danny , I am unable to receive two models in transfer to my pc I get error code - run time error 53 file not found Thanks Bob
rccaud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2002, 03:47 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default datasafe

Do all other models in the TX download fine to the datasafe?
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2002, 09:00 PM
  #3  
rccaud
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canon City, CO
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default datasafe

Yes I have 6 other models downloaded Bob
rccaud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2002, 08:13 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default datasafe

That is an odd problem that I have seen happen a couple times and I'm not real sure what the reason is. I'll do some experimenting here and see what I can find, and I'll let you know.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 09:47 PM
  #5  
rccaud
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canon City, CO
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default datasafe

Danny did you ever come up with a answer to my datasafe problem? Bob
rccaud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 02:39 PM
  #6  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default datasafe

One thing that I have seen a few times lately, this may or may not be the problem you are having, is sometimes the ECU in the TX causes it to only transmit some models, I have seen this a couple times lately. Unfortunately the fix for this requires the loss of memory in the TX. You can send in your TX and we can check this out if you would like. Other times I have found that one computer all models will work fine through datasafe, and other computers 1 or 2 models won't work. For this I haven't been able to locate any trends as to what is causing it.
dsnyder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 04:00 PM
  #7  
rccaud
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canon City, CO
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default datasafe

I will send it in thanks Danny. Bob
rccaud is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service