Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Spektrum DX6i binding

Reply

Old 11-02-2017, 06:11 PM
  #1  
kirljam
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum DX6i binding

Just purchased a used Spektrum DX6i. Went through the binding process and everything but the throttle worked after the process. The rx held a steady tone until I disconnected the battery. Tried to start the radio again. Same solid tone from the RX. Any suggestions.

Thanks.
kirljam
kirljam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 06:46 PM
  #2  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,666
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Are you sure the radio is good? DX6i's have a history of bad pots on the gimbals. I've had two replaced before. If you know someone with a known good Spektrum equipped plane, you could bind your radio to it and see what happens. Alternately, you could bind their radio to your plane and see what happens.
jester_s1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 11:27 AM
  #3  
jrf
My Feedback: (551)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,885
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That sounds like the idle trim is not all the way down. Try that first.
jrf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 08:19 AM
  #4  
H5606
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: , MD
Posts: 748
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Had a DX6i since new - showed up at field with a number of foamy electrics one day within the past year - set up first airplane to fly that day and got only half of the usual initiation tones from ESC - everything (R,E,A) worked except throttle...

Thought it was isolated to this airplane so tried another and got same result - rebound system and same problem again. Another club member bound airplane to his JR Tx and I was able to fly a flight with his transmitter.

When at home, put the DX6i Tx into monitor mode and saw cursor for throttle only moving a small amount at far end of scale; did research on-line and found multiple videos describing control stick potentiometer cleaning procedure. Cleaned throttle pot pc board with alcohol and a cotton swab plus a pencil eraser without taking apart stick assembly IIRC. (The throttle pot is on the outside of the left stick for mode II flyers.) Now the cursor moves properly in Monitor Mode and the transmitter's been working without issue since.

In order to put Tx into Monitor Mode, go to Setup List - quickest way to get there is to turn system on, then hold scroll button down for three seconds - scroll down to Monitor and click scroll button. From this point you can watch the cursors move in conjunction with corresponding stick/channel. Cursor should move smoothly from one end of scale to other without hesitation.
H5606 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 04:39 PM
  #5  
buzzard bait
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That is exactly what happened to me with a DX6i that I bought used. Very upsetting at first, but I got some advice here and diagnosed it and fixed it the same way you did. I've had about a year of trouble-free use since.

Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 08:04 PM
  #6  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,666
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have misgivings about Spektrum's build quality, especially on this radio. But their service is outstanding. If you send it to them, they will likely replace both complete gimbal assemblies free of charge. At least that's what happened to me the two times I had this problem.
jester_s1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 09:21 AM
  #7  
buzzard bait
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,276
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

On mine someone had installed a screen lighting kit, and Spektrum sent it back saying that because of the aftermarket parts they would not work on it. However, they didn't charge me the postage on the return. Then I found out how to clean the pot myself like H5606 did and it was so easy I wondered why Spektrum didn't just do it. Some risk management lawyer, I imagine. I'm not complaining since they were nice about the postage, but it seems a bit picky since this is a well-known problem with their product.

Jim
buzzard bait is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 08:10 AM
  #8  
H5606
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: , MD
Posts: 748
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by jester_s1 View Post
I have misgivings about Spektrum's build quality, especially on this radio. But their service is outstanding. If you send it to them, they will likely replace both complete gimbal assemblies free of charge. At least that's what happened to me the two times I had this problem.
Is Horizon Hobby the place to send to for Spektrum service? Did you send two transmitters to them and did they replace both L&R gimbals on the two occasions?

Horizon has a radio trade-in program periodically but for only $30 towards purchase of new radio, I keep holding onto this older DSM2 transmitter; was wondering if during the recall, they swapped the transmitter for a brand new one (DSMX) free of charge?
H5606 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 04:09 PM
  #9  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,666
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, it was Horizon. Both radios were more than a year old, and they replaced both gimbals both times without even asking for a receipt or warranty registration. They paid for the return shipping too as I recall.
jester_s1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service