Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

servo bounce

Reply

Old 06-08-2007, 02:43 PM
  #1  
gnsmit
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: galliano, LA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo bounce

I installed futaba s3010 servo's on each aileron connected with a Y harness on my great plains PT-17. When given full Ail. then quickly centered servo's bounce past center before centering. what to do to correct what i call bounce. thanks
gnsmit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:46 PM
  #2  
Rodney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 7,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

Most probably a bad connection (a high impedance due to corrosion or cheap connector material) in the Y or in the extensions if you used any. Eliminate all the connections you can, use adequate size wire if extensions are required and use good connectors. To see if this is the problem, plug the servos directly into the receiver less any extensions and see if they work okay then; if so connectors are your problem.
Rodney is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 06:20 PM
  #3  
daveopam
My Feedback: (9)
 
daveopam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ELK CITY, OK
Posts: 7,481
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

Yea it sounds like a bad "Y" harness if both servos are doing it. I like to use the heavy duty ones form Expert.

David
daveopam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:22 PM
  #4  
Rod Bender
 
Rod Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce


ORIGINAL: Rodney

Most probably a bad connection (a high impedance due to corrosion or cheap connector material) in the Y or in the extensions if you used any. Eliminate all the connections you can, use adequate size wire if extensions are required and use good connectors. To see if this is the problem, plug the servos directly into the receiver less any extensions and see if they work okay then; if so connectors are your problem.
GNSmit,

That, and or your power supply. I have a friend that is\was having the same issue with 3010's, and going to a larger battery seemed to help the issue .......... Greg
Rod Bender is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 02:13 AM
  #5  
pkoury
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Picayune, MS
Posts: 372
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

As posted check all your connections, the servo is not getting enough voltage. You ca also check by pushing on the control surface, it should be easy to move it cause the servo will not have enough holding power. The reason the servo "bounces" is because when returning to center it swings past center because its not strong enough to stop the motion. Every time it swings past center to a lesser degree until it has enough power to stop the motion. When you plug the servo straigh into the RX the problem will go away.
pkoury is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 10:00 PM
  #6  
monstertruckman
My Feedback: (39)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: raleigh, IL
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

I have had the same problem in the past i talked to a tech at horizon and was informed to get rid of the plug in extensions and cut the servo wires and make the servo wires longer , I havent had a problem since .
And a 50 foot rol of wire goes a long way and is alot cheaper than all of those plug in extensions
monstertruckman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 11:04 PM
  #7  
gnsmit
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: galliano, LA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

Thanks all, for the helpful replys. i will make my servo wires longer and plug one in as an aux mix. i did replug the connections and everything seems to be working, but i can't trust it . i am using a 1800mah nicad. i figure might as well use more battery than more led. i do want to get away from nicad and am looking into going 6 volt. i am busy and i sometimes set up my batterys for a while. any suggestions?
gnsmit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 10:23 PM
  #8  
broke_n_bummin
Senior Member
 
broke_n_bummin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kershaw, SC
Posts: 838
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

Wait a minute now. If you push the stick all the way to one side or the other, ands let it go, the servo is going to "bounce" because that's what the stick is doing.
broke_n_bummin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 10:26 PM
  #9  
gnsmit
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: galliano, LA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

no i sayed quickly center stick. i keep my plains in a fully enclosed shed, stays dry but being from the south the air is humid. so for now on before taking out a plane to the field i will unplug inspect and clean the plugs. i always remove the engine and store them in the house. this problem already happen with a corro cub i once owned.
gnsmit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 07:12 PM
  #10  
PLANE JIM
My Feedback: (109)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AT THE AIRPORT
Posts: 1,992
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: servo bounce

,
PLANE JIM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 06:58 PM
  #11  
Flight Risk
My Feedback: (1)
 
Flight Risk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Rocky Flats, CO
Posts: 749
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Wow, a ten year old thread, and I don't see any newer.
I wished I had searched for servo bounce years ago. I'm sure I've tossed a few thinking they were bad. After reading this, I realized it was always the aileron servos with extensions and Ys. Now where can I get either high quality extensions, or a roll of nice flexible, 3 wire servo wire. I've had some model railroad 4 wire stuff, but it is too stiff, and not sure the gauge is good enough.

Edit: Oh, hey. I just did more checking and found everything available here:
http://www.radicalrc.com/item/Radica...ba-Type-101816

Last edited by Flight Risk; 12-10-2017 at 07:32 PM.
Flight Risk is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service