Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

TWist 40 covering

Reply

Old 09-11-2010, 07:11 PM
  #1  
andrewskj
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 99
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default TWist 40 covering

I have a twist 40 just finished and need to tighten up the covering . Is this coverite and if so what heat setting should I use ? On open sections do I use heat gun or iron with cover on it? Please help if possible and thank you for your consideration.
Ken
andrewskj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 07:44 PM
  #2  
w8ye
My Feedback: (16)
 
w8ye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 37,564
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: TWist 40 covering

It is Ultracote or the same as Oracover

You can use a gun but sometimes I use the iron
w8ye is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 08:53 PM
  #3  
mikegordon10
 
mikegordon10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 988
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: TWist 40 covering

If you use the heat gun be careful around the edges. I use a piece of card stock to shield the edges so they don't loosen with the heat. Other than that it shrinks up nice and tight, If you need to shrink it up around the edges use either a trim iron (my favorite) or a covering iron with a sock on it.
mikegordon10 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service