Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
[…] If It is indeed the FAA's definition then No maned fixed wing aircraft can be lower than 1000' above the Highest Object within 2000' of that aircraft. So Example Your field has a 20' Flag pole or 150' Electric tower with in 2000' of your R/C Field then the Minimum Safe Altitude for that aircraft is 1150' AGL not 500'.
Old 12-22-2015, 03:36 AM
  #68  
franklin_m
 
franklin_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 4,561
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

IMO, if AMA is going to win it's argument in court regarding the FAA's interpretation of PL112-95 section 336, then it comes down to two points:

(1) Under 49 USC, the FAA was granted authority to regulate "aircraft." And in 49 USC 40102(a)(6), it unambiguously states that "aircraft means any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air." It seems that for the AMA to prevail, then they have to somehow demonstrate that "model aircraft" are in fact NOT "a contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air."