Sport Flying This forum is for those that like to fly just for the enjoyment of flying, and all the airplanes that help them. Discuss here the joys of flying and the airplanes that help you enjoy it.

Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

Reply
Old 10-15-2010, 04:28 PM
  #1
rivas8409
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lemoore, CA
Posts: 78
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

I hope I'm posting this in the right section-

I've got a Pulse XT40 that I flywith an AR7000 reciever and DX7 radio. I'm trying to get a little more lift so I can slow my landings down a bit to avoid the hops that the Pulse is prone to takingwhen landing on pavement and I figure that FLAPERONS would be the way to go. Question: How in the world do I program them? I can't figure it out. Whenever I think I've got it and activate the switch one aileron goes up and one goes down.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Sure I may not need flaperons all the time, but some times I dont have the luxury of a long final approach and have to make a steep approach to avoid trees. THAT shortens the runway and results in landing faster than I'd like to and causes the plane tohop around a bit on the ground.
rivas8409 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 05:05 PM
  #2
v8mini
 
v8mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Banbury, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 155
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

are you using a "Y" lead for the wing servos? if so it wont work.

you will need to set the wing type as flapperons and use two channels for the ailerons. i cant recall if the flaps switch need activating or is active when selecting flapperons
v8mini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 02:59 PM
  #3
rivas8409
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lemoore, CA
Posts: 78
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

I knew it would be an easy answer! I can't believe I didn't even think of that. I bought the plane on consignment from my local hobby shop so I'm not 100% familiar with how it was built- I bought as basically a PNP. I took my wing off and looked at the conenctiona nd sure enough, the ailerons are connected througha Y-harness. As soon as I saw that I was like, "Duuuhhhh!"

I couldn't figure out how I got my Parkzone Typhoon2 3D programed with flaperons but after i open her up I remembered I put a AR6100E reciever and removed the Y-harness that came stock.

I totally brainfarted this thing. Thanks for your input!
rivas8409 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 11:57 PM
  #4
Redback
 
Redback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: GraftonNew South Wales, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,289
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

On the DX7 you activate flaperons from the first menu you get when you switch on with the two buttons pressed. Use Aileron and Aux 1, Depending on your set up you may still need to reverse the flap direction.

Also, there is an option on the second menu level (press both buttons with Tx turned on) to set up the flap switch. Play around with the +/- percentages to see what this does

Terry
Redback is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 06:49 PM
  #5
rivas8409
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lemoore, CA
Posts: 78
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

Thanks for the input Redback, but I've still got the ailerons connected into the aileron port through a Y-Harness. I guess I could disconnect the y-harness and use the individual aileron servo leads connected directly to the reciever but with the Pulse's design (access hatch is underneath the fuselage and can only get to by taking off the wing) it wold make it a little difficult to connect the ailerons every every time I transported the model to the field. I'd also rather repeatedly connect and disconnect the ailerons at the Y-harness since the Y is cheaper to replace than the reciever.
rivas8409 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 01:56 PM
  #6
landeck
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sandy Springs, GA GA
Posts: 1,710
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

I use short 3 inch or 6 inch extensions at the receiver for separate ailerons and then plug the ailerons into and out of the extensions. This makes it easy to do and you are not wearing down the pins on the receiver.

Bruce
landeck is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:53 AM.