Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Lemoore, CA
    Posts
    78

    Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

    I hope I'm posting this in the right section-

    I've got a Pulse XT40 that I flywith an AR7000 reciever and DX7 radio. I'm trying to get a little more lift so I can slow my landings down a bit to avoid the hops that the Pulse is prone to takingwhen landing on pavement and I figure that FLAPERONS would be the way to go. Question: How in the world do I program them? I can't figure it out. Whenever I think I've got it and activate the switch one aileron goes up and one goes down.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Sure I may not need flaperons all the time, but some times I dont have the luxury of a long final approach and have to make a steep approach to avoid trees. THAT shortens the runway and results in landing faster than I'd like to and causes the plane tohop around a bit on the ground.

  2. #2
    v8mini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Banbury, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    155
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

    are you using a "Y" lead for the wing servos? if so it wont work.

    you will need to set the wing type as flapperons and use two channels for the ailerons. i cant recall if the flaps switch need activating or is active when selecting flapperons

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Lemoore, CA
    Posts
    78

    RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

    I knew it would be an easy answer! I can't believe I didn't even think of that. I bought the plane on consignment from my local hobby shop so I'm not 100% familiar with how it was built- I bought as basically a PNP. I took my wing off and looked at the conenctiona nd sure enough, the ailerons are connected througha Y-harness. As soon as I saw that I was like, "Duuuhhhh!"

    I couldn't figure out how I got my Parkzone Typhoon2 3D programed with flaperons but after i open her up I remembered I put a AR6100E reciever and removed the Y-harness that came stock.

    I totally brainfarted this thing. Thanks for your input!

  4. #4
    Redback's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    GraftonNew South Wales, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    1,263

    RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

    On the DX7 you activate flaperons from the first menu you get when you switch on with the two buttons pressed. Use Aileron and Aux 1, Depending on your set up you may still need to reverse the flap direction.

    Also, there is an option on the second menu level (press both buttons with Tx turned on) to set up the flap switch. Play around with the +/- percentages to see what this does

    Terry

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Lemoore, CA
    Posts
    78

    RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

    Thanks for the input Redback, but I've still got the ailerons connected into the aileron port through a Y-Harness. I guess I could disconnect the y-harness and use the individual aileron servo leads connected directly to the reciever but with the Pulse's design (access hatch is underneath the fuselage and can only get to by taking off the wing) it wold make it a little difficult to connect the ailerons every every time I transported the model to the field. I'd also rather repeatedly connect and disconnect the ailerons at the Y-harness since the Y is cheaper to replace than the reciever.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sandy Springs, GA GA
    Posts
    1,691
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Programming flaperons for a Pulse XT40

    I use short 3 inch or 6 inch extensions at the receiver for separate ailerons and then plug the ailerons into and out of the extensions. This makes it easy to do and you are not wearing down the pins on the receiver.

    Bruce
    Bruce L. AMA# 54227
    Ultra Sport Brotherhood #15


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.